E23-29 SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 64 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-14 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
ECM Input / Output Circuit Diagram
+B
58
IG1 +BB
ST IG2 IG2
60 61
69
BLK/WHT
WHT/RED
BRN/WHTBLK/RED
67
: 72: 73: 5V: 12V 70
59 IG1
YEL/BLK
YEL/GRN
YEL/RED
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLK
BLK
57
62
64
65
63
66
68
5 +B
4PNKBLK/ORN
RED/YEL
7
6GRY/REDRED/BLK
LT GRN
GRY
ORN
+B
BLK/YEL
GRN/BLK
10
ORN
WHT/BLK
9
8
RED
IG1
11
12WHT
BRNRED/BLU
3 3
YEL
BLK/REDBLK/WHT 1
37
38
39
40BLU/YEL
BLU/WHT
BLU/RED
BLU/ORN
42
BRN/YELWHT/RED
GRN/REDGRN/ORN
BLK/RED
BLK
E23-30E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
E23-2E23-29
BLK
WHT
+
+BB
WHT
41BLU/BLK
BRN
2
3
BLU
REDYELWHT
GRN
BLK
LT GRN/BLK
36
34
35
32
WHT
GRNRED
BLU/ORN
LT GRN/RED
RED/YEL
[B]
C37-30E23-31
E23-28
E23-13
C37-58
C37-48
C37-15
GRN/YEL
54
55
GRN/WHTC37-5
C37-6
51
52GRY53E23-47 44
45PNKBLKGRN/WHTE23-15
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
43YEL
RED
C37-59
C37-60
C37-18C37-19
C37-29
46
47
48
L+
H+
L-
H-
49
LT GRN
GRN
50GRYE23-46
E23-48
C37-4C37-3
C37-17
C37-16
C37-2
C37-1
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54C37-43
C37-44C37-45
E23-45E23-32E23-35E23-37E23-52
E23-51E23-50
C37-20
C37-21
C37-26C37-27
E23-34E23-36
C37-25
C37-14C37-53
C37-24C37-55
E23-55
E23-57
C37-10
C37-11
C37-5113RED3C37-56C37-52
C37-46
C37-47
C37-57E23-54
C37-50
30
+BB
GRN/WHT
29E23-20
31
DN
BLUE23-12
IG1PNK/BLU
28
C37-23
BLU/YEL27C37-8
C37-28
BRN/WHT
BRNPPL
56
E23-25E23-4
RED/BLUE23-26
71
[A]
16
18
19
18 22
23 22
24
25
21
20
[B] 17
14
IG2
+BB
+BB
REDWHT
BLU/WHT
PPL/WHT
15
REDWHT26
E23-19
E23-5
E23-3E23-18
C37-13C37-12
22
33
3
I7RS0B110005-01
Page 97 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-47
MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the
system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then,
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[B]
[A]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29
E23-3
E23-1
E23-60
E23-18
E23-16
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13 C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse
Page 104 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46
C37-10
C37-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM
Page 105 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-55
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/WHT” and “BLK/RED” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal and engine ground
with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit or shorted to
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and “E 23-29” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “BLK/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/RED” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-1 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-46” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground with connector
disconnected from ECM.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
7 HO2S-1 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-1 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-1 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value range? Go to Step 8. Replace HO2S-1.
8 HO2S-1 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-1 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-46” terminals of ECM connector.
It resistance below 12
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BLK/WHT”, “BLK/RED”
and / or “BLK” wire is
high resistance circuit.
Page 106 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47
C37-11
C37-57
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 heater voltage is more than specified value or less than
specified value for 5 seconds continuously
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM
Page 107 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-57
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HO 2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 at “BLK/WHT” and “RED/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector
and engine ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open
circuit or shorted to
ground circuit.
3 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and “E23-29” terminal wire of ECM
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK/WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit.
4 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/BLU” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 6. “RED/BLU” wire is
shorted to power circuit.
6 HO2S-2 heater drive circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-47” terminal of disconnected ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage over 10 V? Go to Step 7.
“RED/BLU” wire is open
circuit.
7 HO2S-2 heater check
1) Disconnect HO2S-2 connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check HO2S-2 heater resistance referring to “HO2S-1 and HO2S-2 Heater On-Vehicle Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is resistance within specified value? Go to Step 8.
Replace HO2S-2.
8 HO2S-2 heater power circuit check
1) Connect connector to HO2S-2 with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-29” and “C37-47” terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 30
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED/BLU” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Page 108 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHT
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5V
2 3 4
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1
E23-16
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/YELGRY/BLU
ORN
1BLK/RED
5
E23-31BLK
ORN
GRY
GRN/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
C37-26
C37-27
C37-25
C37-55
I6RS0C110014-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. Main relay5. To other sensors
2. Ignition switch 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• MAF volume is greater than 20 g/sec even if engine revolution is less than 900 rpm and intake manifold
pressure is less than 40 kPa (5.80 psi) with TP less than
1.5 °.
• MAF volume is lower than 10 g/sec even if engine
revolution is more than 2500 rpm and intake manifold
pressure is more than 60 kPa (8.70 psi) with TP more than
12 °.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Air intake system (clog or leakage)
• MAF sensor circuit
•MAF sensor
• TP sensor and/or its circuit
• MAP sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM
Page 133 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-83
DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit LowS7RS0B1104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is less than specified
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • TP sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Page 138 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-88 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46
C37-10
C37-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0131:
Maximum HO2S voltage is less than 0.6 V
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle)
DTC P0132:
Minimum HO2S voltage is 0.3 V or more
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) • HO2S-1 circuit
•HO2S-1
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system
Page 144 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-94 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47
C37-11
C37-57
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0137:
HO2S-2 voltage is lower th an 0.4 V while engine is idling after driving with
high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max. voltage
minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.1 V for 40 sec continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0138:
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than 0.95 V while engine is idling after driving
with high engine load (high speed) for specified time. And HO2S-2 max.
voltage minus HO2S-2 min. voltage is less than 0.1 V for 40 sec
continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) •HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
• Fuel system
•ECM
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Air intake system