Wiring SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 99 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-49
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
DTC P0010: “A” Camshaft Position Actuator CircuitS7RS0B1104013
System and Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T 
model) while  engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 2 of “Engine 
and Emission Control 
System Check”, Step 2 
of “A/T System Check in 
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between 
combination meter and ECM, TCM (for A/T model) 
referring to Step 3 of “DTC P1674: CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error)”.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Repair or replace CAN 
communication circuit.
3
7
1[A]: 45
6
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
E23-31BLK
BLK
BLK/ORN
RED
YEL
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
C37-60
C37-59
3 2
1
E23 C37
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BLK
I6RS0C110013-01
[A]: Oil flow
2. ECM4. Oil filter6. Oil pan
1. Oil control valve 3. Camshaft timing sprocket5. Oil pump7. Intake camshaft  
Page 104 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S7RS0B1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
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30
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34353637
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42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
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34
1819
567
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495051
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BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29  
WHT
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-46  
C37-10  
C37-57  
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
4
5
8
12
1
I6RS0C110006-03
1. Main fuse box
4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-19. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-1 heater voltage is more than specified value or lower 
than specified value for 5 seconds continuously.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM  
Page 106 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0037 / P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-2)S7RS0B1104016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
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34
1819
567
1011
17
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495051
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BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
3 9
E23-29  
BRN
YEL
BLK/WHT
BLKC37-47  
C37-11  
C37-57  
6
2
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
RED/BLU
1
4
5
8
12
5V  
I6RS0C110007-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-1
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse8. To HO2S-1 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-29. ECM 12. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 heater voltage is more than specified value or less than 
specified value for 5 seconds continuously
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • HO2S-2 heater
• HO2S-2 heater circuit
•ECM  
Page 108 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
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34353637
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42 39 38
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45 43 41 331
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34
1819
567
1011
17
20
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495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
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55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
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30
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42 39 38
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45 43 41 331
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BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHT
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V 5V
5V
2 3 4
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1
E23-16
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/RED
BLK/YELGRY/BLU
ORN
1BLK/RED
5
E23-31BLK
ORN
GRY
GRN/BLK
C37-58
C37-15 
C37-30 
C37-26
C37-27
C37-25
C37-55
I6RS0C110014-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. Main relay5. To other sensors
2. Ignition switch 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• MAF volume is greater than 20 g/sec even if engine  revolution is less than 900 rpm and intake manifold 
pressure is less than 40 kPa  (5.80 psi) with TP less than 
1.5 °.
• MAF volume is lower than  10 g/sec even if engine 
revolution is more than 2500 rpm and intake manifold 
pressure is more than 60 kPa (8.70 psi) with TP more than 
12 °.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Air intake system (clog or leakage)
• MAF sensor circuit
•MAF sensor
• TP sensor and/or its circuit
• MAP sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 111 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-61
DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104018
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
10 MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN/BLK” wire terminal 
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and “C37-26” terminal 
of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω? Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor.
“GRN/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
11 Is DTC P2135 detected? Go to “DTC P2135: 
Throttle / Pedal Position 
Sensor / Switch “A”/“B” 
(Main / Sub) Voltage 
Correlation”.Go to Step 12.
12 Is DTC P0106 displayed? Go to “DTC P0106: 
Manifold Absolute 
Pressure / Barometric 
Pressure Circuit Range 
/ Performance”.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
MAF sensor output voltage is less than 0.15 V for 0.5 
seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan  tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 113 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-63
DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104019
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0101: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
MAF sensor output voltage is higher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds 
continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Open or short in MAF sensor circuit
• MAF sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAF sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Start engine and check MAF value displayed on scan  tool. (Refer to “Scan Tool Data” for normal value.)
Is normal value indicated? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 MAF sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with 
ignition switch tuned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “BLK/RED” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4 MAF sensor ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between 
“GRY” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector 
and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-27” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “GRY” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit are 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
Page 114 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-64 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6
MAF sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY/BLK” wire terminal of  MAF and IAT sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 7. “GRY/BLK” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
7 MAF sensor output signal check
1) Connect connector to MAF and IAT sensor and ECM 
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-26” and “C37-27”  terminal of ECM connector referring to “MAF and IAT 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is each value within specified range? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAF and IAT 
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
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42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
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47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
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4
C37-58  
C37-15  C37-30  
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31  BLK
1
2
3
GRY/REDGRY/RED
5V
5VC37-14  
C37-53  
C37-55  
RED/BLK
ORNORN
I6RS0C110008-02
1. Manifold absolute pressure sensor
3. To other sensors
2. To A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C) 4. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Difference between Max. manifold absolute pressure  value and Min. manifold pressure value is less than 1.3 
kPa (0.19 psi) when engine running at idle speed.
• Difference between barometric pressure value and  manifold pressure value is less than 33.3 kPa (4.83 psi) 
for 5 sec. at 2000 r/mini. or more.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor vacuum passage
• Air intake system
•ECM  
Page 116 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-66 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure se nsor output voltage is lower 
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 0 kPa (0 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition 
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
I4RS0B110019-03  
Page 117 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-67
DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104022
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0113 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit is open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC. 4
MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP 
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor (if 
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-53” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
7 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is higher 
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM  
Page 119 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-69
DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104023
Wiring Diagram6
Ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “ORN” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
ECM grounds “E23-31”, 
“C37-58”, “C37-15” and/
or “C37-30” circuit are 
open or high resistance.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of 
MAP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
8 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of  MAP sensor connector and “C37-53” terminal of ECM 
connector.
Is resistance below 2 
Ω? “RED/BLK” wire is 
shorted to power supply 
circuit.
“RED/BLK” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
9 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
5V
2
BLK/YEL
GRY/BLU
GRY
ORN
1
GRN/BLK
C37-25  
C37-55  3 4ORN
C37-26  
C37-27  
BLK/RED
I4RS0B110018-01
1. MAF and IAT sensor
3. To other sensors
2. ECM 4. From main relay