cruise control TOYOTA RAV4 1996 Service Owner's Guide
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FUNCTION TEST under TROUBLE SHOOTING. If clutch switch input signal is not as specified, go to
next step. If clutch switch input signal is as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be
intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS, perform next test listed.
3. Remove cruise control ECU with connector attached. See Fig. 1
. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Using voltmeter positive lead, backprobe cruise control ECU connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Black wire)
with negative lead to ground. With clutch pedal depressed, battery voltage should exist. With clutch pedal
released, voltage should be less than one volt. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM
DIAGNOSIS, perform next test listed.
4. Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU and TURN & GAUGE fuses in
instrument panel junction block. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace
cruise control ECU and retest system.
CRUISE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
1. Locate ECU-IG (10-amp) fuse in instrument panel junction block. See Fig. 1
. Remove ECU-IG fuse and
ensure fuse continuity. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is not okay, check for short between cruise
control ECU connector terminal No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECU-IG fuse.
2. Remove cruise control ECU with connector attached. See Fig. 1
. Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Using voltmeter, backprobe between cruise control ECU connector terminals No. 9 (Black/Yellow wire)
and No. 16 (White/Black wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is
present, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM
DIAGNOSIS, perform next test listed.
3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Backprobing connector, measure resistance between ground and
terminal No. 16 (White/Black wire) at cruise control ECU connector. If resistance is less than one ohm,
check wiring harness or connector between cruise control ECU connector and battery. Repair as
necessary and retest system. If resistance is one ohm or more, repair wiring harness or connector between
cruise control ECU connector terminal No. 16 (White/Black wire) and ground. Retest system.
CRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Backprobing connector, measure voltage between ground and
terminal No. 4 (Green/Red wire) at cruise control ECU connector. With cruise control switch in OFF
position, battery voltage should be present. With cruise control switch in ON position, voltage should be
less than 1.2 volts.
2. If voltage is as specified, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault may be intermittent. If sent here from
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS, perform next test listed. If voltage is not as specified, check instrument
cluster. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. Repair as necessary. If instrument cluster is
okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUIT
1. Locate Data Link Connector (DLC) No. 1 in right side of engine compartment, near shock tower.
Connect voltmeter positive lead to terminal Tc and negative lead to terminal E1. See Fig. 2
. Turn
ignition switch to ON position. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is
present, no problem is indicated at this time. Fault ma
y be intermittent. If sent here from SYMPTOM
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1999 ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT Cruise Control Systems - RAV4
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DIAGNOSIS, perform next test listed.
2. Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU and DLC No. 1, and between DLC No.
1 and ground. Repair as necessary and retest system. If harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise
control ECU and retest system.
Fig. 2: Identifying DLC No. 1 Terminals
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
When cruise control functions are canceled, CRUISE indicator light will blink 5 times, indicating 2-digit
trouble code(s) are stored in cruise control ECU memory. Retrieve trouble code(s). See RETRIEVING
TROUBLE CODES . Perform appropriate DTC test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . See DIAGNOSTIC
WARNING:Deactivate air bag system before performing any service operation. See
AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. DO NOT apply electrical power to
any component on steering column without first deactivating air bag
system. Air bag may deploy.
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TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS table.
If a fault or symptom is present, but no trouble codes were set, perform CRUISE CONTROL FUNCTION
TEST under TROUBLE SHOOTING. Cruise control function test will cause CRUISE indicator light to display
a one-digit function code if circuit tested is okay. After performing cruise control function test, if system still
does not operate properly and no self-diagnostic trouble codes are present, perform SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
READING TROUBLE CODES
Trouble codes are displayed as flashes of CRUISE indicator light. All trouble codes are 2-digit numbers. Cruise
control ECU outputs trouble codes from lowest to highest. These codes indicate current faults in system and
should be serviced in order of appearance. Pay careful attention to length of pauses in order to read codes
correctly. See Fig. 3
.
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Fig. 3: Reading Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
RETRIEVING TROUBLE CODES
1. Codes from cruise control ECU self-diagnostic system are retrieved through Data Link Connector (DLC)
No. 1. Connector is located in right side of engine compartment, near shock tower. Turn ignition switch
to ON position. Turn cruise control main switch on. If CRUISE indicator light turns on, leave ignition on
and go to next step. If CRUISE indicator light does not turn on, check CRUISE indicator light circuit. See
CRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR LIGHT CIRCUIT
under SYSTEM TESTS.
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2. Turn cruise control main switch off. Connect a jumper wire between terminals E1 and Tc at DLC No. 1.
See Fig. 2
. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate DTC test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS . See
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
table.
3. If no codes are present and CRUISE indicator light begins flashing on and off every .25 second, system is
operating normally at this time. If no codes are present and cruise control system fault still exists, perform
CRUISE CONTROL FUNCTION TEST
under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
CLEARING CODES
1. To clear codes from cruise control ECU memory, locate DLC No. 1 in right side of engine compartment,
near shock tower. Connect a jumper wire between terminals E1 and Tc at DLC No. 1. See Fig. 2
. Road
test vehicle at 9 MPH or less. Holding cruise control switch in CANCEL position, depress cruise control
ON-OFF (main) switch to ON position 5 times within 3 seconds.
2. Fault codes are now erased from cruise control ECU memory. If problem has not been corrected or fault
is still present, code will reset in cruise control ECU memory.
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
DTC 11 OR DTC 15: ACTUATOR MOTOR CIRCUIT
1. Ensure actuator control plate is NOT in full
y opened (counterclockwise) position or fully closed
DTCCircuit Affected/Probable Cause
11 Actuator Motor Circuit, Actuator Motor Or Cruise Control ECU
12 Actuator Magnetic Clutch, STOP Fuse, Stoplight Switch, Wiring Harness Or
Cruise Control ECU
14 Actuator Motor Or Cruise Control ECU
15 Actuator Motor Circuit, Actuator Motor Or Cruise Control ECU
21 Instrument Cluster, Wiring Harness, VSS Or Cruise Control ECU
23 VSS Or Cruise Control ECU
41 (1) Cruise Control ECU
42 (1) Power Source
43 (1) Cruise Control ECU Or Wiring Harness
(1)Perform CRUISE CONTROL ECU POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT test.
CAUTION: DO NOT disconnect vehicle battery to clear codes.
NOTE: To identify cruise control ECU connector terminals, see Fig. 6
. To help identify
all other cruise control related connector terminals and wire colors, see WIRING
DIAGRAMS .
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(clockwise) position before disconnecting actuator connector. See Fig. 4. Disconnect Black 4-pin
actuator connector. See Fig. 1
.
2. Measure resistance between actuator terminals No. 1 (Red/Green wire) and No. 2 (Red/Black wire). If
resistance is greater than 4.2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 4.2 ohms or less, replace cruise control
actuator and retest system.
3. Check wiring harness and connectors between actuator motor and cruise control ECU. Repair as
necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
DTC 12: ACTUATOR MAGNETIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove and inspect STOP fuse from instrument panel junction
block. See Fig. 1
. If fuse is okay, reinstall fuse and go to next step. If fuse is blown, replace fuse and
retest system.
2. Disconnect 4-pin stoplight switch connector. See Fig. 1
. Depress brake pedal (stoplight switch pin free).
Ensure continuity exists between stoplight switch connector terminals No. 1 (Green/White wire) and No.
2 (Red/White wire). If continuity does not exist, replace stoplight switch and retest system. If continuity
exists, go to next step.
3. Release brake pedal (stoplight switch pin pushed in). Ensure continuity exists between stoplight switch
connector terminals No. 3 (Green/Black wire) and No. 4 (Red/Yellow wire). If continuity does not exist,
replace stoplight switch and retest system. If continuity exists, go to next step.
4. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Disconnect Black 4-pin actuator connector. See Fig. 1
.
Measure resistance between actuator terminals No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). If
resistance is 34.65-42.35 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 34.65-42.35 ohms, replace cruise
control actuator and retest system.
5. Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU and stoplight switch, stoplight switch
and magnetic clutch, and magnetic clutch and ground. Repair as necessary. If wiring harness and
connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
DTC 14: ACTUATOR MECHANICAL FAULT
1. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Black 4-pin actuator connector. See Fig. 1
. Connect a
jumper wire between positive battery terminal and actuator terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Connect
another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and actuator terminal No. 4 (White/Black wire).
Attempt to move actuator control plate by hand. If control plate does not move, disconnect jumper wires
and go to next step. If control plate moves, replace cruise control actuator and retest system.
2. Connect a jumper wire between positive battery terminal and actuator terminals No. 1 (Red/Green wire)
and No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire). Connect another jumper wire between negative battery terminal and
actuator terminals No. 2 (Red/Black wire) and No. 4 (White/Black wire). Actuator control plate should
rotate to full open (counterclockwise) position. See STEP 1 in Fig. 4
. Reverse positive and negative
jumper wires at actuator terminals. Actuator control plate should rotate to full closed (clockwise) position.
See STEP 2 in Fig. 4
. If actuator control plate operates as specified, go to next step. If actuator control NOTE: Magnetic clutch and motor circuits include a diode. If circuit shows no
continuity or incorrect resistance, reverse positive and negative test leads and
retest circuit.
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plate does not operate as specified, replace cruise control actuator and retest system.
3. Check wiring harness and connector between cruise control ECU and cruise control actuator. Repair as
necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
Fig. 4: Checking Cruise Control Actuator Operation
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC 21: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
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1. Perform VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR test under CRUISE CONTROL FUNCTION TEST under
TROUBLE SHOOTING. If speed sensor input signals are not as specified, go to next step. If speed
sensor input signals are as specified, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
2. Check speedometer circuit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article. If speedometer circuit is
okay, go to next step. If speedometer circuit is not okay, repair wiring harness, connector or instrument
cluster as necessary. Retest system.
3. Check wiring harness and connectors between cruise control ECU, vehicle speed sensor and instrument
cluster. Repair as necessary and retest system. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, go to next step.
4. Remove vehicle speed sensor from transaxle. See Fig. 1
. Using jumper wires, connect positive battery
terminal to vehicle speed sensor terminal No. 1 (Red/Blue wire) and negative battery terminal to terminal
No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). Connect voltmeter positive lead to terminal No. 3 (Red/Yellow wire) and
negative lead to terminal No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). See Fig. 5
. Rotate vehicle speed sensor shaft and
ensure voltage changes from 0-11 volts or more 4 times per shaft revolution. Replace vehicle speed
sensor as necessary. If vehicle speed sensor is okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
Fig. 5: Testing Vehicle Speed Sensor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
DTC 23: VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL FAULT
Check vehicle speed sensor. See COMPONENT TESTS
. Replace vehicle speed sensor as necessary. If
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vehicle speed sensor is okay, replace cruise control ECU and retest system.
PIN VOLTAGE TESTS
Cruise control ECU pin testing chart is used for diagnosing intermittent symptoms and faults that are unable to
be resolved during self-diagnostics. Pin test ensures cruise control ECU is receiving and transmitting proper
voltage signals. To perform pin voltage test, remove cruise control ECU with connector attached. See Fig. 1
.
Test cruise control ECU voltages by backprobing ECU connector using a DVOM with ignition switch in ON
position, unless otherwise specified. If voltage readings are as specified, cruise control ECU may be faulty. See
Fig. 6
.
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Fig. 6: Cruise Control ECU Voltage Testing
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAMS
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