brake sensor TOYOTA SIENNA 2007 Service Repair Manual
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Page 2460 of 3000

BC–98BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE
(1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminal FR+ and FR-
or FL+ and FL- of the skid control ECU.
(2) Drive the vehicle at about 19 mph (30 km/h), and
check the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As the vehicle speed (Wheel revolution speed)
increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OK
(a) Check the speed sensor installation.
OK:
The installation bolt is tightened properly. There is
no clearance between the sensor and the front
steering knuckle.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(See page BC-72).
NG
OK
(a) Remove the front speed sensor (See page BC-187).
(b) Check the sensor tip.
5CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
W004200E18
Go to step 6
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
6CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
BR03795E45INSTALL FRONT SPEED SENSOR
CORRECTLY
7CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR TIP
Page 2461 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–99
BC
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(See page BC-72).
NG
OK
(a) Remove the front drive shaft (See page DS-5).
(b) Check the sensor rotor serrations.
OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign matter on
the rotors.
HINT:
If there is foreign matter in the rotor, remove it and check
the output waveform after reassembly.
NOTICE:
• Check the speed sensor signal after the
replacement (See page BC-72).
• When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OKCLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED
SENSOR
8CHECK SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
R000948E06
REPLACE FRONT DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2462 of 3000

BC–100BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTCs C0200/31, C0205/32, C1235/35 and C1236/36 (See page BC-92).
HINT:
• DTC C0210/33 and C1238/38 are for the right rear speed sensor.
• DTC C0215/34 and C1239/39 are for the left rear speed sensor.
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC C0210/33 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal
DTC C0215/34 Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit
DTC C1238/38Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear
Speed Sensor RH
DTC C1239/39Foreign Object is Attached on Tip of Rear
Speed Sensor LH
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C0210/33
C0215/34When any of the following is detected:
1. At a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more, an
open or short in the sensor signal circuit continues
for 1 sec. or more.
2. Momentary interruption of sensor signal faulty
wheel occurs 7 times or more.
3. Sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 sec. or more.• Right rear and left rear speed sensor
• Each speed sensor circuit
• Speed sensor rotor
• Sensor installation
C1238/38
C1239/39With vehicle speed at 20 km/h (12 mph) or more,
sensor signal of faulty wheel generated noise for 5 sec.
or more. • Right rear and left rear speed sensor
• Sensor installation
F040100E04
Page 2463 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–101
BC
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
(a) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.
ABS / VSC:
(d) Check that there is no difference between the speed
value output from the speed sensor displayed by the
intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the
speedometer when driving the vehicle.
OK:
There is almost no difference in the displayed
speed value.
HINT:
There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer
indication.
NG
OK
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE:
(1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or
RL+ - RL- of the skid control ECU.
(2) Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/
h), and check the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) in
creases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
• hen noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
1READ VALUE ON INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
WHEEL SPD RLWheel speed sensor (RL) reading / min.: 0
km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel speed
WHEEL SPD RRWheel speed sensor (RR) reading / min.: 0
km/h (0 MPH, max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)Actual wheel speed
Go to step 3
2CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
W004200E19
Go to step 6
Page 2464 of 3000

BC–102BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) 2WD
(1) Disconnect the skid control sensor connector.
(2) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after
replacement (See page BC-72).
(b) 4WD
(1) Remove the seat cushion seatback.
(2) Disconnect the speed sensor connector.
(3) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
(4) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in
the table below REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
3INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR
F041836E20
Tester Connection Specified Condition
(A27-1) - (A27-2) 0.9 to 2.1 k
Tester Connection Specified Condition
(A28-1) - (A28-2) 0.9 to 2.1 k
Tester Connection Specified Condition
(A27-1) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
(A27-2) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
(A28-1) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
(A28-2) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
F013045E08
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A27-1 (RL+) - A27-2 (RL-) 0.9 to 1.3
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A28-1 (RR+) - A28-2 (RR-) 0.9 to 1.3
Page 2465 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–103
BC
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the
replacement. (See page BC-72)
NG
OK
(a) Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and the skid
control sensor connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the
table below.
Standard resistance:
LH
RH
NG
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A27-1 (RL+) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
A27-2 (RL-) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
A28-1 (RR+) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
A28-2 (RR-) - Body ground 1 M
or higher
REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
4CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR SPEED SENSOR - SKID CONTROL ECU)
C119433E03
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-20 (RL+) - A27-1 (RL+) Below 1
S3-6 (RL-) - A27-2 (RL-) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-5 (RR+) - A28-1 (RR+) Below 1
S3-19 (RR-) - A28-2 (RR-) Below 1
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-20 (RL+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
S3-6 (RL-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S3-5 (RR+) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
S3-19 (RR-) - Body ground 10 k
or higher
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
Page 2466 of 3000

BC–104BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
OK
(a) INSPECTION USING OSCILLOSCOPE:
(1) Connect the oscilloscope to terminals RR+ - RR- or
RL+ - RL- of the skid control ECU.
(2) Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/
h), and check the signal waveform.
OK:
A waveform as shown in a figure should be
output.
HINT:
• As the vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed)
increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and
the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes
greater.
• When noise is identified in the waveform on the
oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to
the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or
foreign matter attached to it.
NOTICE:
When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OK
(a) 2WD
(1) Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and
rear axle carrier.
5CHECK SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
W004200E20
Go to step 6
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
6CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION
F010178E14
Page 2467 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–105
BC
(b) 4WD
(1) Check the sensor installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the sensor and
rear axle carrier.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(See page BC-72).
NG
OK
(a) Remove the rear axle hub and bearing, or rear drive
shaft (See page AH-16 for 2WD, or DS-21 for 4WD).
(b) Check the sensor rotor serrations.
OK:
No scratches, missing teeth or foreign objects.
Result
NOTICE:
Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement
(See page BC-72).
B
BR03795E46
INSTALL REAR SPEED SENSOR
CORRECTLY
7CHECK SPEED SENSOR ROTOR
F042859E02
Result Proceed to
OKA
NG (for 2WD)B
NG (for 4WD)C
REPLACE REAR AXLE HUB AND BEARING
ASSEMBLY (SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)
Page 2468 of 3000

BC–106BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM
BC
C
A
(a) Remove the rear speed sensor (See page BC-190 for
2WD or BC-194 for 4WD).
(b) Check the sensor tip.
OK:
No scratches or foreign matter on the sensor tip.
NOTICE:
• Check the speed sensor signal after the
replacement (See page BC-72).
• When replacing the brake actuator assembly,
perform zero point calibration (See page BC-70).
NG
OKREPLACE REAR DRIVE SHAFT ASSEMBLY
(SPEED SENSOR ROTOR)
8CHECK REAR SPEED SENSOR TIP
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED
SENSOR
REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
Page 2481 of 3000

BRAKE CONTROL – VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEMBC–119
BC
DESCRIPTION
The skid control ECU receives signals from the yaw rate sensor via CAN communication system.
Yaw rate sensor has the built-in deceleration sensor.
If there is trouble in the bus lines between the yaw rate and deceleration sensor and CAN communication
system, the DTC U0123/62 (yaw rate sensor communication trouble) and U0124/95 (deceleration sensor
communication trouble) are output.
The DTC is also output when the calibration has not been completed.
WIRING DIAGRAM
DTC C1210/36Zero Point Calibration of Yaw Rate Sensor
Undone
DTC C1336/39Zero Point Calibration of Acceleration Sensor
Undone
DTC Code DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
C1210/36 Zero point calibration of yaw rate sensor undone.• Yaw rate and deceleration sensor
• Zero point calibration undone
C1336/39When either of the following is detected:
1. The vehicle runs in the normal mode with zero point
calibration undone.
2. After the zero point has been obtained, the zero
point voltage of the sensor is not between 2.38 and
2.62 V.• Yaw rate and deceleration sensor
• Zero point calibration undone
C132917E08