brake light ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ACURA, Model Year: 2006, Model line: CSX, Model: ACURA CSX 2006Pages: 2893, PDF Size: 67.66 MB
Page 38 of 2893
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Item Measurement Qualification Specification
2-23
ELECTRICAL
RATINGS
Battery 12 V 47 Ah/20 HR (12 V 38 Ah/5 HR)
Fuses Under-hood
fuse/relay box
(’06-07 models)100 A, 80 A, 70 A, 50 A, 40 A, 30 A, 20 A, 15 A, 10 A, 7.5 A
Under-hood
fuse/relay box
(’08-09 models) 100 A, 70 A, 60 A, 50 A, 40 A, 30 A, 20 A, 15 A, 10 A, 7.5 A
Under-dash
fuse/relay box 30 A, 20 A, 15 A, 10 A, 7.5 A
Light bulbs Headlight high beam12 V 60 W (HB3)
Headlight low
beam 12 V 51 W (HB4)
Headlight low
beam (HID) 12 V 35 W (D2R)
Front turn signal
lights 12 V 24/2.2 CP (Amber)
Front side marker
lights 12 V 2 CP
Side turn signal
lights LED
Front parking lights 12 V 3 CP
Front fog lights
(TYPE S, PREMIUM
(’08 model), TECH
PKG) 12 V 55 W (H11)
Rear turn signal
lights 12 V 21 W (Amber)
Rear side marker
lights 12 V 3 CP
Brake/taillights 12 V 21/5 W
Taillights 12 V 5 W
High mount brake
light (except TYPE
S) 12 V 21 W
High mount brake
light (TYPE S) LED
Back-up lights 12 V 16 W
Licenseplatelights 12V 5W
Ceiling light 12 V 8 W
Trunk light 12 V 5 W
Front individual
map lights 12 V 8 W
Gauge lights LED
Indicator lights LED
Ambient light LED
Door courtesy
lights 12 V 3.4 W
Vanity mirror lights 12 V 2 W
Glove box light 12 V 3.4 W
Footwell lights
(TYPE S) LED
Washer reservoir Capacity 4.5 L (4.8 US qt)
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Page 94 of 2893
SymptomDiagnostic procedure Also check for
4-45
Set speed does not
resume when the
resume/accel button is
pressed (with the cruise
control main button
pressed on, and set
speed temporarily
canceled by pressing the
brake pedal)
1.
2.
3.
4.
Check for PGM-FI DTCs (see page 11-3).
Check the brake pedal position switch adjustment
(see page 19-6).
Do the cruise control combination switch test (see page
4-49).
Do the cruise control input test (see page 4-47).
Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal input.
Test the brake pedal position switch signal input. Open circuit, loose or
disconnected
terminal: ORN
Faulty brake pedal
position switch
Set speed does not
resume when the
resume/accel button is
pressed (with the cruise
control main button
pressed on, and set
speed temporarily
canceled by pressing the
clutch pedal) (M/T model) 1.
2.
3.
4.
Check for PGM-FI DTCs (see page 11-3).
Check the clutch pedal position switch adjustment
(see page 12-8).
Do the cruise control combination switch test (see page
4-49).
Do the cruise control input test (see page 4-47).
Test the cruise control resume/accel switch signal input.
Test the clutch pedal position switch signal input. Open circuit, loose or
disconnected
terminal: ORN
Faulty clutch pedal
position switch
With the ignition switch
in ON (II), and the lighting
switch turned on, the
cruise control
combination switch
illumination does not
come on Check the cruise control combination switch (see page 4-49).
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4-46 Cruise Control
Circuit Diagram
(A/T model) 764 5 12
G504 11
3
LIGHTS
CRUISE CONTROL INDICATOR
C21
C20
C12
12 V
5V
C4
G401 3 2 C1
A20
3
2 4
1 (50 A) No. 2
No. 19 (15 A) No. 21 (15 A)
A8
A6
C43 B28 GRY
ORN
ECM/PCM A37
A36
BAT
IG1
A39
A40
C39
C3
A41
THROTTLE BODY
TP SENSOR
No. 3
(10 A)
CRUISE MAIN INDICATOR
DRIVER
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
No. 12
(15 A)
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
BATTERY
No. 1 (100 A)
CPU
IG1 HOT in
ON (II) and
START (III)
CABLE
REEL
CAN-
CEL RESUME/
ACCEL
CABLE
REEL
THROTTLE
ACTUATOR
BRAKE
PEDAL
POSITION
SWITCH MULTIPLEX
INTEGRATED
CONTROL UNIT
TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH SET/
DECEL
CRUISE
CONTROL
MAIN
CRUISE CONTROL
DIMMING CIRCUIT
PGM-FI
MAIN
RELAY 1
ETCS
CONTROL
RELAY
UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY
BOX HORN
SWITCH
CRUISE CONTROL
COMBINATION SWITCH
IGNITION
SWITCH
IG1ETCS
ETCSRLY
IGP
MRLY CANL
CANH
BKSWNC
BKSW
TPSB
TPSA
VCC3
ETCSM
NC ATPFWD SG3
ETCSM
CRMTCLS
D8
H1 F9 F6 F5 E1
3
6
19101114
OUTPUT SHAFT
(COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR CLUTCH
PEDAL
POSITION
SWITCH No. 14 (7.5 A) FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
YEL
WHT BLU
YEL
LT BLU
BLK LT GRN ORN RED
LT GRN BRN ORN GRN WHT WHT
YEL RED
5V
BLU/WHT LT BLU BLU/YEL BLU
BLU/RED
GRN/YEL GRN RED/BLK RED/BLU
BLK
WHT
D2
F5 42 31
32
41 1
10
679 8 2
21 18 C101
(M/T model) CANL CANH
19
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Page 550 of 2893
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Special Tools Required
11-227
ECM/PCM Update
A
Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation
with the latest HDS software version
HDS pocket tester
GNA 600 and iN workstation with the latest HDS software version
Any one of the above updating tools can be used.
NOTE: Make sure the HDS/iN workstation has the latest HDS software version.
Before you update the ECM/PCM, make sure the battery in the vehicle is fully charged, and connect a
jumper battery (not a battery charger) to maintain
system voltage.
Never turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) during the update. If there is a problem with the
update, l eave the ignition switch to ON (II).
To prevent ECM/PCM damage, do not operate anything electrical (headlights, audio system, brakes,
A/C, power windows, moonroof (if equipped), door
locks, etc.) during the update.
To ensure the latest program is installed, do an ECM/ PCM update when ever the ECM/PCM is substituted or
replaced.
You cannot update an ECM/PCM with a program it already has. It will only accept a new program.
High temperature in the engine compartment might cause the ECM/PCM to become too hot to run the
update. If the engine was running before this
procedure, open the hood, and cool the engine
compartment.
If you need to diagnose the Honda interface module (HIM) because the HIM’s red ( 3) light came on or
was flashing during the update, l eave the ignition
switch in ON (II) when you disconnect the HIM from
the data link connector (DLC). This will pr event ECM/
PCM damage. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), but do not start
the engine.
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If you are
returning from the DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip
steps 4 to 5 and clean the throttle body after
updating the ECM/PCM (see page 11- 344).
4. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
5. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the HDS screen prompts.
NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue this procedure.
6. Exit the HDS diagnostic system, then select the update mode, and follow the screen prompts to
update the ECM/PCM.
(cont’d)
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DTC P0507:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-300Idle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Idle Control System RPM Higher
Than Expected
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to
step 3.
5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve
PCV hose
EVAP canister purge valve
Throttle body
Intake manifold
Brake booster hose
Brake booster
Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go
to step 6.
Go to step 6. 6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page
11-310).
9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle for at least 20 seconds.
10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 11.
11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 10,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor
connections or loose terminals at the throttle body
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions
(turn on the headlights, blower motor, or A/C;
change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9.
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e F AILE D?
Ar e t her e any l eak s? Is DT C P0507 ind icated ?
Does t he scr een i nd i cat e PASSE D?
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Page 635 of 2893
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YES
NO
11-30911-309
Idle Speed Inspection
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4P CONNECTOR
BKSW
(LT GRN)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) BKSW (LT GRN) A
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the brake
pedal position switch and the No. 12 HORN/STOP
(15 A) fuse. Also, inspect the brake pedal position
switch (see page 19-6).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the brake pedal position switch. NOTE:
Before checking the idle speed, check these items: – The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs.
– Ignition timing
– Spark plugs
– Air cleaner
– PCV system
Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (see step 5 on page
11-409).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
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YES
NO
11-30911-309
Idle Speed Inspection
BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH
4P CONNECTOR
BKSW
(LT GRN)JUMPER WIRE
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P) BKSW (LT GRN) A
9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector
terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A40 and body ground.
Repair open in the wire between the brake
pedal position switch and the No. 12 HORN/STOP
(15 A) fuse. Also, inspect the brake pedal position
switch (see page 19-6).
Repair open in the wire between the ECM/
PCM (A40) and the brake pedal position switch. NOTE:
Before checking the idle speed, check these items: – The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs.
– Ignition timing
– Spark plugs
– Air cleaner
– PCV system
Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector (see step 5 on page
11-409).
2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver’s side of the dashboard.
3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/ PCM. If it doesn’t, go to the DLC circuit
troubleshooting (see page 11-204).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
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Page 764 of 2893
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5-speed Manual Transmission
12-14 Clutch
Slave Cylinder Replacement
B
A
B C
A A
B
DC
(P/N 08798-9002)
(P/N 08C30-B0234M)
A
B (P/N 08798-9002)
C D
E
22 N·m
(2.2 kgf·m, 16 lbf·ft)
NOTE:
Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces.
Do not spill brake fluid on the vehicle; it may damage the paint or plastic. If brake fluid does contact the
paint or plastic, wash it off immediately with water.
Make sure not to get any silicone grease on the terminal part of the connectors and switches,
especially if you have silicone grease on your hands
or gloves.
1. Remove the clutch line bracket (A) and the slave cylinder (B).
2. Remove the roll pins (A). Disconnect the clutch line (B), and remove the O-ring (C). Plug or wrap the
end of the clutch line with a clean shop towel to
prevent brake fluid from coming out. 3. Install a new O-ring (A) on the clutch line (B), then
connect the clutch line to the slave cylinder (C).
4. Set in new roll pins (D) to the slave cylinder.
5. Pull back the boot (A), and apply s ilicone grease
(P/N 08C30-B0234M) to the boot and the slave
cylinder pushrod (B). Reinstall the boot.
6. Apply a light coat of super high temp urea grease (P/N 08798-9002) to the pushrod of the slave
cylinder (C) and the release fork (D).
7. Install the slave cylinder and the clutch line bracket (E).
Replace.
Replace.
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Page 964 of 2893
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Electronic Control System (cont’d)
PCM A/T Control System Electrical Connections
14-48 Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
41
23
41 24
23 4
40
29
26 2
27
20 21
10
89
35 19
16 17 18
36 39 40 44434230
29 32 16 1817
13 14 15
1211 789
654321
31
36 37 4044
42
27 28 29
33 3424 25
20 21 14 15
654
31 23
31
13
9
87
11 12 1514 13 17 18
16
22
21
20 25
32 35 34
33
3028
27
42 43 44
36 22
39
10
26
SHE
B24
RIGHT SUPP
B16
B40
SDNP
LEFT
F-CAN Transceiver
CANL
A37
CANH
A36
Terminal side of female terminals
A (44P) B (44P) C (44P) C44 C40 B1 B36
B15
ATPS
S
Dash-light Brightness Control Circuit
SG1C14
NC C43
VCC1 C13
B33
SG2 B17
NM B18
VCC2
TATF B27 B11
SHB SHA B10
B20
SHC
B26
SHD LSC
B25 B35
LSB
PG1
B28
ATPFWD
N BAT
D
PG2
ATPP
B13
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
R
CPU
LG1
ATPR
B14 SCS
IGNITION SWITCH
LG2
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
B9OP3SW OP2SW
B8 ATPRVS
B22 ATPD
B12
P
S
R
P
ND B21ATPN
BKSW
A40
BRAKE LIGHTS A31 A27SLS PCM
C36 IG1 B44
LSA
BATTERY
IG1
BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID
TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B
A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE A
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE B
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE C
SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE D
ATF
TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
OUTPUT SHAFT
(COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED
SENSOR
INPUT SHAFT
(MAINSHAFT)
SPEED
SENSOR
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH
3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION
FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH
A/T Gear Position Indicator
Driver Circuit
SHIFT
INDICATOR SHIFT SOLENOID
VALVE E
PADDLE SHIFTER (UPSHIFT SWITCH)
PADDLE SHIFTER (DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
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Page 994 of 2893
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Circuit Diagram - PCM A/T Control System
14-78Automatic Transmission
System Description (cont’d)
LT GRN
BRN
SDNP B40
GRN
BLU/YEL BLU
CABLE REEL
2
1 1 2
B16
SUPP
LG2 LG1 PG2
PG1
C40 B1
C44 B36
BLK
BRN/YEL
BRN/YEL
G101 PG SG
16
15
BLK
C(44P)
B(44P)
A(44P)
Terminal side of female terminals
19 1
WHT
RED RED
WHT
17
CANL
A37 A36 CANH
PNK 1
3827
65410 17
6
54938 10
BLK
B13 BLK/GRN BRN
C36
IG1
12 V
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) No. 2 (15 A)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
No.10(7.5A)
BLU/WHT
RED/BLK
WHT ORN
A40
LT GRN
WHT SLS
A27
RED
BLK BAT
IG1
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 12 (15 A)
BKSW BLK
BLU/WHT
FWD RVS
S ST
P R
N
TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D
B22
ATPRVS
ATPFWD
ATPP
ATPR ATPN ATPD ATPS
YEL/RED
B28
G101
B12
B21
BLU
PNK
RED/BLK
WHT
BLK/BLU
B14 B15
WHT/RED
BLU/BLK YEL/GRN
RED
BLU/YEL
1
2 YEL BLK
G503
PNK D N
R
P
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
No. 1 (100 A)
BATTERY
A/T
GEAR
POSITION
INDICATOR
DRIVER
CIRCUIT
CPU STARTER
CUT RELAY
SHIFT LOCK
SOLENOID BRAKE PEDAL
POSITION SWITCH MULTIPLEX INTEGRATED
CONTROL UNIT (MICU)
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
DASH-LIGHT BRIGHTNESS
CONTROL CIRCUIT
RIGHT
GRN/ORN
LT GRN
BLK/WHT
LEFT
LT GRN
SHIFT
INDICATOR
RED/WHT
G504 G504
POWERTRAIN CONTROL
MODULE (PCM)
BLK/RED* BLK* *1: ’06 model
*2: ’07 09 models
5V
BLK16
17
6 16
17
7
PADDLE SHIFTER
(DOWNSHIFT SWITCH)PADDLE SHIFTER
(UPSHIFT SW ITCH)
PCM Connector Terminal Locations
S
BRN
WHT
YEL
GND
364144
43
42
27 28
30 33 34 35
32 25
20 21 22 16 18
17
13 14 15
12
11 789
43
1
3123
31
456
15
14
21
20 2524
3433
29
28
27
42 44
40
37
36 31
1
23456 9 87
11 12 1514 13 17 18
16
32
29
30
42 43 44
4039
36
181716 19
3598
10 21
20
27
2
26 29 22
40
23
24
4123
10
26 39
12
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