fuse box ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 2026 of 2893
Î
(#')
µµ
µ
Body Controller Area Network (B-CAN) and Fast Controller Area Network (F-CAN)
22-80 Multiplex Integrated Control System
System Description
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
CAN H CAN L
MICU
ECM/PCM
(F-CAN)
(B-CAN)UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
SRS UNIT
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT*1
VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT*2
YAW RATE-LATERAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR*2
EPS CONTROL UNIT
TPMS CONTROL UNIT*3
F-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
B-CAN
TRANSCEIVER
IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS CONTROL
UNITCLIMATE
CONTROL
UNIT
HANDSFREELINK
CONTROL UNIT*4
*1: ’06 07 Touring and Premium models
*2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
*4: ’09 model with navigation system
The body controller area network (B-CAN) and the fast controller area network (F-CAN) share information between
multiple electronic control units (ECUs). B-CAN communication moves at a slower speed (33.33 kbps) for convenience
related items and for other functions. F-CAN information moves at a faster speed (500 kbps) for ‘‘real time’’ functions
such as fuel and emissions data. To allow both systems to share information, the gauge control module translates
information from B-CAN to F-CAN and from F-CAN to B-CAN.
The single wire method is used between the units not requiring the communication to move at a fast speed.
Using a single wire method reduces the number of the wires used on the body controller area network.
08/08/21 14:24:08 61SNR030_220_0082
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2028 of 2893
MICU Control Functions Index
SystemFunction
22-82Multiplex Integrated Control System
System Description (cont’d)
The MICU (built into the under-dash fuse/relay box) is one of the B-CAN components. The MICU controls many
systems related to the body controller area and security system, and also works as a gateway to the diagnose the
other B-CAN connected ECUs with the HDS.
Refer to the each system circuit diagram in detail.
Multiplex Control Sends the switch input signal information to the MICU and outputs the information. The MICU controls the ECUs electric load and communication based upon the information
received the B-CAN.
On-Board Diagnosis The MICU has a gateway function which sends the results of the MICU internal diagnosis and the B-CAN connected ECUs diagnosis to the HDS.
Self-Diagnosis Test mode 1 diagnoses the communication line between the MICU and B-CAN connected unit. Test mode 2 checks the switch inputs connected to the MICU.
Interior Light(s) The MICU controls the interior lights ON, OFF and dimming based upon the information of the related switches and/or the B-CAN related information.
Sleep Function The MICU has a sleep function, which it enters during the power down mode.
The MICU also controls the function of these circuits: Entry lights control (map lights and ceiling light)
Exterior lights control (including the daytime running lights control)
Horn
Interlock system
Key-in reminder
Keyless entry
Lights-on reminder
Power door locks
Power window key-off timer
Seat belt reminder
Security alarm
Turn signal/hazard flasher
Wiper/washer
08/08/21 14:24:08 61SNR030_220_0084
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2044 of 2893
µ
(#')
µ
µ µ
µ
Special Tools Required
YES
NO YES
NO
Test Mode 1
Test Mode 2
22-97
Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode 1 and Test Mode 2
(without the HDS)
A
(07WAZ-001010A)B
MPCS (MCIC) service connector 07WAZ-001010A
Check the ECM/PCM for DTCs and troubleshoot ECM/
PCM (see page 11-3) or F-CAN loss of communication
errors first, then do this diagnosis if the HDS is not
available.
1. Check the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Go to step 2.
Find and repair the cause of the blown fuse.
2. Remove the left kick panel (see page 20-66).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and move the ceiling light switch to the middle ( door) position.
4. Connect the MPCS service connector (A) to the MCIC socket (B) in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
5. Wait 5 seconds, and watch the ce iling light. When
the ceiling light flashes quickly once, and then goes
off the system is in Test Mode 1. 6. Check for B-CAN DTCs indicated by the gauge
control module (tach) odometer/trip meter display
while still in Test Mode 1. Push the SEL/RESET
switch button to display the next code. After you
get to the last code, the display shows END. If no
DTCs are stored, the display will read NO.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 10.
7. Record all DTCs and sort them.
8. Troubleshoot the DTCs in this order: Battery voltage DTCs
Internal error DTCs
Loss of communication DTCs (begin with thelowest number first; for example, if B1008 and
B1011 are retrieved, troubleshoot B 1008 first)
Signal error DTCs
9. Clear the DTCs by pressing and holding the SEL/ RESET switch button for about 10 seconds. You will
hear a beep to confirm the codes have been cleared.
Operate the devices that failed, and recheck for
codes.
10. Remove the MPCS service connector from the under-dash fuse/relay box socket for
5 10 seconds, then re-insert it to enter Mode 2.
When the system enters Mode 2, the ceiling light
will flash two times quickly and then go off.
NOTE: If the MPCS service connector is
disconnected for too short or too long of a time, or
the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), the
system will return to Test Mode 1.
11. The following tables list the circuits that can be checked in Test Mode 2. Operate the switch that is
most closely related to the problem. If the circuit is
OK, the ceiling light will blink once. If the circuit is
faulty, there will be no indication.
(cont’d)
Ar e t he f uses OK ? Are any DTCs indicated?
08/08/21 14:24:59 61SNR030_220_0099
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2047 of 2893
Î(#')
22-100Multiplex Integrated Control System
Circuit Diagram
K5
G3 Q1 Q9
D2
LT BLU RED
No. 22 (7.5 A)
BLK
G501 T34
G602E6
BLK SG
G601E33
BLK
PG
H2
H1 Q6
B-CAN
MICU
G401 PNK
K4 G2
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX
UNDER-HOOD FUSE/RELAY BOX
WHTBRN
No. 10 (7.5 A)
BLK F20
No. 2 (IG) (50 A)
ORNIG1
BAT
BLU
WHT
No. 23 (10 A)
BATTERY
IGNITION SWITCH
No. 1 (BAT) (100 A)
MICU
SERVICE
CHECK
CONNECTOR IG1 HOT in ON (II)
and START (III)
CEILING
LIGHT
H1
D4 D2
LT BLU K-LINEQ8
AUDIO UNIT*6
NAVIGATION
UNIT*5
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
IMMOBILIZER-
KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
SRS UNIT
TPMS CONTROL
UNIT*3
ABS
MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT *1 EPS CONTROL
UNIT
VSA MODULATOR-
CONTROL UNIT *2 IG1
LT BLU
LT BLU F14
F28VBU
16
G501 BLK
1
18
PNK
No. 35 (7.5 A)
FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/
RELAY BOX)
No. 23 (10 A)
FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/
RELAY BOX)
15
PUR
WHT
HANDSFREELINK
CONTROL UNIT *4
(B-CAN)
PNK
PNK
(B-CAN)
08/08/21 14:25:00 61SNR030_220_0102
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2048 of 2893
Î
µµ
µ
22-101
124
19
1
RED
WHT CAN L
F-CAN TRANSCEIVER
CAN H
LT GRN
3
G504BLK
5
32
PNK
(B-CAN) (B-CAN) BRN/YELBRNLG
G101 BLK
7 2
IG1
YEL
VBU
B-CAN 1
4
PNK
16
BLK
G504 WHT
21
PNK GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH)
BRN
WHT
17
18
MAIN CIRCUIT
B-CAN
TRANSCEIVER LCD DISPLAY
(DTC CODE DISPLAY)
IMMOBILIZER-KEYLESS
CONTROL UNIT
CLIMATE
CONTROL UNIT
No. 36 (10 A) FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
ABS MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT*1
VSA MODURATOR-CONTROL UNIT*2
YAW RATE-LATERAL ACCELERATION
SENSOR*2
DATA LINK CONNECTOR
SRS UNIT
ECM/PCM
TPMS CONTROL UNIT*3
EPS CONTROL UNIT
WHT
: CAN line
No. 2 (15 A) FUSE
(UNDER-DASH
FUSE/RELAY BOX)
: Other communication line
*1: ’06 07 Touring and Premium models
*2: ’07 TYPE S and ’08 09 models
*3: ’08 09 models
*4: ’09 model with navigation system
*5: With navigation system
*6: Without navigation system
BLK*2
PNK
PNK
08/08/21 14:25:01 61SNR030_220_0103
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2049 of 2893
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
DTC B1000:
YES
NO
YES
NO Control Unit Connector
YES
NO Control Unit Appropriate Connector
22-102Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
Communication Bus Line Error
(BUS-OFF)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the communication bus
line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections, or worn/shorted wires. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66). 6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Disconnect the appropriate connector at each
control unit in the table one at a time. Clear the
DTCs, then recheck for DTCs after each unit is
disconnected.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Go to step 8.
Check the power and grounds to the control
unit that was disconnected when B1000 did not
reset. If OK, replace the control unit.
8. Disconnect all of the appropriate connectors for each of the units in the table.
Gauge control
module (tach) 36P connector
Immobilizer-keyless
control unit 7P connector
Climate control unit 32P connector
HandsFreeLink
control unit 28P connector
Is DTC B1000 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1008, B1011, and B1032 al soindicated? Is DT C B1000 indicated with each individual unit
d i sconnect ed ?
08/08/21 14:25:01 61SNR030_220_0104
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2050 of 2893
Î
Î
(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC B1001:
DTC B1002:
22-10322-103
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P)
B-CAN (PNK)
UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX CONNECTOR Q (16P) B-CAN (PNK)
9. Disconnect under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q(16P).
10. Check for continuity between under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P) No. 6 terminal and body
ground.
Repair a short to ground in the wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected
control unit.
Go to step 11.
11. Measure the voltage between under-dash fuse/ relay box connector Q (16P) terminal No. 6 and
body ground.
Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box
(see page 22-66).
Repair a short to power in the wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box and the affected
control unit. NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/
relay box (see page 22-66).
Intermittent failure, the MICU is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.MICU (CPU) Error
MICU (EEPROM) Error
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is there continuity?
Is t her e l ess t han 0.1 V ? Is DT C B1001 and / or B1002 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:25:01 61SNR030_220_0105
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2051 of 2893
(#'
.
)(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1008: DTC B1011:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-10422-104Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
MICU Lost Communication with
Gauge Control Module (A/T Message) MICU Lost Communication with
Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE Message)
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271).
Is DTC B1008 indicated?
Ar e DT Cs B1011 and B1032 al so i nd i cat ed w i t hDT C B1008? I s DT C B1011 i nd i cat ed ?
Ar e DT Cs B1008 and B1032 also ind icated w ithDT C B1011?
08/08/21 14:25:01 61SNR030_220_0106
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2052 of 2893
(#' .
)(#' .
)
µ
µ
µ
µ µ
µ
µ
µ
DTC B1032: DTC B1036:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
22-10522-105
MICU Lost Communication with
the SRS Unit (CDS Message) CDS (Collision
detection signal) input circuit malfunction IG1 Line Input Error
NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the gauge control module
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector, and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P). If the connections are good,
check the battery condition (see page 22-67) and
the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Check for an open in the communication
circuit between the MICU and the gauge control
module (tach). If the circuit is bad, repair the
open.
Go to the gauge control module (tach) input
test (see page 22-271). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 5.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for loose or poor connection at the
gauge control module (tach) 36P connector, and at
under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P). If the
connections are good, check the battery condition
(see page 22-67) and the charging system.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshoot the indicated DTC.
Go to step 6.
6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
(cont’d)
Is DTC B1032 indicated?Ar e DT Cs B1008 and B1011 al so i nd i cat ed w i t hDT C B1032? Is DTC B1036 indicated?
Is DT C B1008 ind icated w ith DT C B1036?
08/08/21 14:25:01 61SNR030_220_0107
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 2053 of 2893
(#' .
)
µ
µ µ
µ
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC B1150:
22-10622-106Multiplex Integrated Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR
IG1 (BRN)
8. Measure the voltage between gauge controlmodule (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 17 and
body ground.
Faulty MICU; substitute a known-good
under-dash fuse/relay box and recheck (see page
22-66).
Check No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash
fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open
in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box
and the gauge control module (tach), or repair a
short in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay
box and the gauge control module (tach). NOTE: If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be
sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System
Diagnosis Test Mode A (see page 22-93).
1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II).
3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Troubleshooting DTC B1000.
If only DTC B1150 is present, replace the
gauge control module (tach) assembly. If no DTCs
are present, it’s an intermittent failure, the system
is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor
connections at the gauge control module (tach) 36P
connector, and at under-dash fuse/relay box
connector Q (16P).Communication Bus Line Error
(Bus OFF)
Wire side of female terminals
Is there battery voltage? Ar e DT Cs B1001, B1008, B1011, B1032, and or
B1900 also ind icated w ith DT C B1150?
08/08/21 14:25:02 61SNR030_220_0108
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-