sensor ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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11-22211-222 PGM-FI System
CMP Sensor B Replacement
CKP Sensor Replacement
C
B
A 12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m,
8.7 lbf·ft)
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A B
C
1. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
2. K20Z2 engine: Remove the EGR valve (see page
11-370).
3. Disconnect the CMP sensor B 3P connector (A).
4. Remove CMP sensor B.
5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). 1. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector (A).
2. Remove the CKP sensor (B).
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with a new O-ring (C).
4. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn procedure with the HDS (see page 11-4).
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M/T model
11-22311-223
Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed
Sensor Replacement Knock Sensor Replacement
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
A
B
C A
B
31N·m(3.2kgf·m,23lbf·ft)
NOTE: For A/T model (see page 14-227). 1. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector (A).
2. Remove the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor (B).
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C). 1. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector (A).
2. Remove the knock sensor (B).
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
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11-22411-224 PGM-FI System
MAP Sensor Replacement
MAF Sensor/IAT Sensor
Replacement
A B
C 3.4 N·m
(0.34 kgf·m, 2.4 lbf·ft)
A C
D B
1.5 N·m
(0.15 kgf·m, 1.1 lbf·ft)
1. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector (A).
2. Remove the MAP sensor (B).
3. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
with a new O-ring (C). 1. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P
connector (A).
2. Remove the screws (B).
3. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (C).
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D).
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
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11-22511-225
ECT Sensor 1 Replacement ECT Sensor 2 Replacement
A B
C
B
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft) C
A
B
12 N·m
(1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)A
C
1. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
2. Remove the air cleaner (see page 11-345).
3. K20Z2 engine: Remove the EGR valve (see page 11-370).
4. Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector (A), and CMP sensor B 3P connector.
5. Remove the harness cover (C).
6. Disconnect the ECT sensor 1 2P connector (A).
7. Remove ECT sensor 1 (B).
8. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C), then refill the radiator with
engine coolant (see page 10-8). 1. Drain the engine coolant (see page 10-8).
2. Remove the splash shield.
3. Disconnect the ECT sensor 2 2P connector (A), then
remove ECT sensor 2 (B).
4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (C).
5. Install the splash shield.
6. Refill the radiator with engine coolant (see page 10-8).
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11-231
Electronic Throttle Control System
Component Location Index
ELECTRONIC THROTTLE
CONTROL SYSTEM (ETCS)
CONTROL RELAY
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
THROTTLE ACTUATOR and
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULEUpdate, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228
* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine
Signal Inspection, page 11-268 Removal/Installation, page 11-269
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DTC P0122:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-232Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
TPSA (RED/BLK)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR VCC3 (BLU)
TP Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check TP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P). 9. Check for continuity between throttle body 6P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Repair short in the wire between the throttle
body and the ECM/PCM (C20), then go to step 18.
Go to step 23.
10. Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Go to step 16.
Go to step 11.
Wire side of female terminals
Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
Ar e DT C P0122 and P0222 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime? Is there continuity?
Is t her e about 5 V ?
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DTC P0123:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-234Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
TPSA (RED/BLK)
TP Sensor A Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check TP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P
connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 4.8 V or mor e?
Ar e DT C P0123 and P0223 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime? Is t her e about 5 V ?
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YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P0222:
11-23611-236Electronic Throttle Control System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
19. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page
11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
20. Reconnect all connectors.
21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
25. Reconnect all connectors.
26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. CheckTPSENSORBintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 5.TP Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage
Is DTC P0123 indicated?
Is DTC P0123 indicated? Is t her e about 0.3 V or l ess?
Ar e DT C P0122 and P0222 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime?
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DTC P0223:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
11-239
THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR
TPSB (RED/BLU)
TP Sensor B Circuit High Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. CheckTPSENSORBintheDATALISTwiththe HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 13.
Go to step 5.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II). 8. Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P
connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.
Go to step 18.
Go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).
(cont’d)
Wire side of female terminals
Is t her e about 4.8 V or mor e?Ar e DT C P0123 and P0223 i nd i cat ed at t he sametime? Is t her e about 5 V ?
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NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC P2101:
11-24911-249
9. Push the throttle valve open as shown.
10. Release the throttle valve. Clean the throttle body (see page 11- 344),
then go to step 12 and recheck. If DTC P1684 is
indicated, go to step 11.
Go to step 11.
11. Replace the throttle body; K20Z2 engine (see page 11-348), K20Z3 engine (see page 11-349).
12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
14. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).
15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and wait 10 seconds.
16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.
Troubleshooting is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. Do not insert your fingers into the installed throttle
body when you turn the ignition switch to ON (II) or
while the ignition switch is ON (II). If you do, you
will seriously injure your fingers if the throttle valve
is activated.
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3). 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Do the ETCS TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Go to step 5.
5. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters:
ENGINE S PEED
VSS
APP SENSOR
6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 7.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM, then clean
the throttle body (see page 11-344).
(cont’d)ETCS Malfunction
Does the throttle valve return?
Is DTC P1684 indicated? Is DTC P2101 indicated?
Is DTC P2101 indicated?
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