Engine air ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
Page 1086 of 2893
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DTC P0976:
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-170Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS B (44P) C (44P)
SHB (GRN/WHT)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve B
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve B with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0976 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0). 9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B11 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B11 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P097 6 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
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Page 1101 of 2893
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DTC P0985:
’06 Model
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-185
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B (44P) C (44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in
the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the
PCM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
7. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P). 8. Measure the resistance between PCM connector
terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 9.
Go to step 18.
9. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
13.
Go to step 11.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
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Page 1103 of 2893
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DTC P0985:
’07-09 Models
YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
14-187
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
PCM CONNECTORS
B(44P) C(44P)
LG1 (BRN/YEL)
SHE (YEL)
Short in Shift Solenoid Valve E
Circuit
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the
transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve E with the
HDS.
Go to step 6.
Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine with the shift lever in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0985 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
intermittent short to body ground in the wire
between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the
HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5. 8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
10. Disconnect PCM connectors B (44P) and C (44P).
11. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Go to step 12.
Go to step 22.
12. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
13. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B24 and C40.
Repair short to body ground in the wire
between PCM connector terminal B24 and the shift
solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step
16.
Go to step 14.
(cont’d)
Terminal side of female terminals
Terminal side of female terminals
I s DT C P0985 i nd i cat ed ?
Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is t her e l ess t han 12 ?
Is there continuity?
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Page 1113 of 2893
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DTC P1731:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-197
Problem in Shift Control System:
Shift Solenoid Valve E Stuck ON
Shift Valve E Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve A Stuck
OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0731 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve E in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and check it operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve E (see page
14-217), then go to step 14.
10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve A in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
by the test result, but if the HDS has not determined
the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If any part
was replaced, go to step 12.
11. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A (see page 14-219).
Repair the hydraulic system related with shift
valve E, or replace the transmission, then go to step
14.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control solenoid
valve A (see page 14-221), then go to step 12.
(cont’d)
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v eclutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Aoper at e pr oper l y ?
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Page 1116 of 2893
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DTC P1733:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
14-200
Automatic Transmission
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
Problem in Shift Control System:
Shift Solenoid Valve D Stuck ON
Shift Valve D Stuck
A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Stuck
OFF
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review
General Troubleshooting Information (see page 14-3).
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).
2. Make sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.
3. Drain the ATF (see step 3 on page 14-232) through a strainer. Inspect the strainer for metal debris or
excessive clutch material.
Replace the transmission, then go to step 14.
Replace the ATF (see page 14-232), then go to
step 4.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle with the shift lever in D, and let the transmission shift through all five gears.
7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P1733 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Go to step 8.
If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent
failure, the system is OK at this time. If the HDS
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6.
8. Clear the DTC with the HDS. 9. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous
Test Menu, and check it operates with the HDS.
Go to step 10.
Replace shift solenoid valve D (see page
14-217), then go to step 14.
10. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid Valve C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C with
the HDS.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
Follow the instructions indicated on the HDS
according to the test result, but if the HDS has not
determined the cause of the failure, go to step 11. If
any part was replaced, go to step 12.
11. Inspect A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see page 14-224).
Repair the hydraulic system related with shift
valve D, or replace the transmission, then go to
step 14.
Replace A/T clutch pressure control
solenoid valve C (see page 14-226), then go to step
12.
Does t he st r ai ner hav e met al d ebr i s or ex cessi v e clutch mater ial?
Does the HDS ind icate F AILED? Is a clicking sound heard?
Does the HDS ind icate NORMAL?
Does A/ T cl ut ch pr essur e cont r ol sol enoi d v al v e Coper at e pr oper l y ?
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Page 1128 of 2893
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Pressure Fluid Pressure
Standard Service Limit
14-212Automatic Transmission
Pressure Test (cont’d)
B
C
12. Connect the A/T oil pressure gauge to the 1st clutch pressure inspection port (B).
13. Remove the intake air duct (see page 11-348) and the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
14. Remove the harness cover from its bracket, and connect the A/T oil pressure gauge to the 2nd
clutch pressure inspection port (C). Then
temporarily install the air cleaner assembly and the
intake air duct. 15. Start the engine, and shift to S.
16. Shift to 1st gear by pressing the paddle shifter
(downshift switch) if needed, and measure the 1st
clutch pressure at the 1st clutch pressure
inspection port (B) while holding the engine speed
at 2,000 rpm.
17. Upshift to 2nd gear by pressing the paddle shifter (upshift switch), and measure the 2nd clutch
pressure at the 2nd clutch pressure inspection port
(C) while holding the engine speed at 2,000 rpm.
1st clutch
(B)
2nd clutch
(C) 890 970 kPa
(9.1 9.9 kgf/cm ,
130 140 psi)
840 kPa
(8.6 kgf/cm ,
120 psi)
18. Turn the engine off, remove the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345) and the intake air duct
(see page 11-348), then disconnect the A/T oil
pressure gauge from the 1st and 2nd clutch
pressure inspection ports.
19. Install the sealing bolts to the 1st and 2nd clutch pressure inspection ports with new sealing
washers, and tighten the bolts to 18 N·m (1.8 kgf·m,
13 lbf·ft). Do not reuse the old sealing washers.
20. Install the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345) and the intake air duct (see page 11-348).
22
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Special Tools Required
14-233
Transmission Removal
A
18x1.5mm
49 N·m
(5.0 kgf·m, 36 lbf·ft)
B
A
B
Engine hanger plate 07AAK-SNAA120
Engine support hanger, A and Reds AAR-T
1256
2006 Civic engine hanger VSB02C000025
Front subframe adapter VSB02C000016 Available through Acura Canada Technical Tools
Department; Fax 866-398-8665/
e-mail: ch_technicaltools ch.honda.com
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted surfaces.
Special tool engine support hanger must be used with the side engine mount installed.
1. Remove the cowl cover (see page 20-163) and the under-cowl panel.
2. Remove the front grille cover (see page 20-163).
3. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).
4. Remove the intake air duct (see page 11-348) and the air cleaner assembly (see page 11-345).
5. Remove the battery tray, the battery base, and the resonator.
6. Raise the vehicle on a lift, and make sure it is securely supported and remove the front wheels.
7. Remove the splash shield. 8. Remove the drain plug (A), and drain the automatic
transmission fluid (ATF).
9. Reinstall the drain plug with a new sealing washer (B).
10. Secure the hood in the vertical position.
11. Remove the harness cover (A) from its bracket (B).
(cont’d)
Replace.
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Page 1151 of 2893
14-235
A
B
AB
A
B A
B C
07AAK-SNAA120
17. Disconnect the ATF cooler hoses (A) from the ATF lines (B). Turn the end of the ATF cooler hoses up to
prevent ATF from flowing out, then plug the hoses
and lines.
18. Remove the bolt securing the harness clamp bracket (A) from the transmission hanger (B). 19. Remove the water hose from its clamp.
20. Remove the air cleaner housing mounting bracket
(A).
21. Install the engine hanger plate (07AAK-SNAA120) onthestudnut(B)witha8x1.25-16mmbolt(C).
Useonlythe8x1.25mmand16mminlengthof
the threaded bolt. If you use other than 16 mm
threaded-length bolt, it may damage the engine
cylinder head.
(cont’d)
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Page 1157 of 2893
14-241
45. Remove the front transmission housing mounting
bolts.
46. Remove the rear transmission housing mounting bolts.
47. Lower the transmission by loosening the wing nut of the engine support hanger, and tilt the engine
just enough for the transmission to clear the side
frame.
48. Place a jack under the transmission. 49. Slide the transmission away from the engine to
remove it from the vehicle.
50. Remove the torque converter, the O-ring, and the dowel pins.
51. Inspect the drive plate, and replace it if it is damaged.
52. Remove the air cleaner housing mounting bracket.
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Page 1158 of 2893
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14-24214-242 Automatic Transmission
Drive Plate Removal and
Installation
Transmission Installation
A
B
12x1.0mm
74 N·m
(7.5 kgf·m, 54 lbf·ft) 6x1.0mm
12 N·m (1.2 kgf·m, 8.7 lbf·ft)
1. Remove the transmission assembly (see page
14-233).
2. Remove the drive plate (A) and the washer (B) from the engine crankshaft.
3. Install the drive plate and the washer on the engine crankshaft, and tighten the eight bolts in a
crisscross pattern in at least two steps.
4. Install the transmission assembly (see page 14-242). Engine hanger plate 07AAK-SNAA120
Engine support hanger, A and Reds AAR-T1256
2006 Civic engine hanger VSB02C000025
Front subframe adapter VSB02C000016
Available through Acura Canada Technical Tools
Department; Fax 866-398-8665/
e-mail: ch_technicaltools ch.honda.com
NOTE: Use fender covers to avoid damaging painted
surfaces. 1. Install the air cleaner housing mounting bracket.
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