error 1 ACURA CSX 2006 Service Repair Manual
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DTC
(MIL indication ) Two Drive Cycle
Detection Detection Item MIL Note
11-10Fuel and Emissions Systems
DTC Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
P0325 (23)
Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction ON (see page 11-126)
P0335 (4) Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor No Signal ON (see page 11-128)
P0339 (4) Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Intermittent Interruption ON (see page 11-131)
P0340 (57) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A No Signal ON (see page 11-278)
P0341 (57) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A and Crankshaft Position (CKP)
Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected ON (see page 11-281)
P0344 (57) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption ON (see page 11-282)
P0365 (8) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B No Signal ON (see page 11-132)
P0369 (8) Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor B Circuit Intermittent Interruption ON (see page 11-134)
P0401 (80) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Insufficient Flow ON (see page 11-357)
P0404 (12) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Circuit Range/Performance
Problem ON (see page 11-358)
P0406 (12) Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Position Sensor Circuit High
Voltage ON (see page 11-361)
P0420 (67) Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold ON (see page 11-353)
P0443 (92) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve Circuit
Malfunction ON (see page 11-375)
P0451 (91) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem ON (see page 11-379)
P0452 (91) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-380)
P0453 (91) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-383)
P0455 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Large Leak Detected ON (see page 11-386)
P0456 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Very Small Leak Detected ON (see page 11-386)
P0457 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap
Loose or Missing ON (see page 11-390)
P0457 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap
Loose or Missing OFF (see page 11-390)
P0461 (121) Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/
Performance Problem OFF (see page 11-313)
P0462 (121) Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-313)
P0463 (121) Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage OFF (see page 11-315)
P0496 (92) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System High Purge Flow Detected ON (see page 11-391)
P0497 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Low Purge Flow Detected ON (see page 11-392)
P0497 (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Low Purge Flow Detected ON (see page 11-395)
P0498 (117) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low
Voltage ON (see page 11-398)
P0499 (117) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High
Voltage ON (see page 11-401)
P0506 (14) Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected ON (see page 11-298)
P0507 (14) Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected ON (see page 11-300)
P050A (167) Cold Start Idle Air Control System Performance Problem ON (see page 11-135)
P050B (167) Cold Start Ignition Timing Control System Performance Problem ON (see page 11-137)
P0532 (191) A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-301)
P0533 (191) A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage OFF (see page 11-303)
P0562 (34) Charging System Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-140)
P0563 (34) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage OFF (see page 11-141)
P0602 (196) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Programming Error ON (see page 11-144)
P0603 (131) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error ON (see page 11-144)
NOTE: The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected with the HDS.
Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs.
: These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS.
4: K20Z2 engine
5: K20Z3 engine
6: ’06 model
7: ’07-09 models
8: ’06-08 models
4
4
4
6
7 6
7
4
5
4
5
8
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DTC
(MIL indication ) Two Drive Cycle
Detection Detection Item MIL Note
11-11
P0606 (0)
Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Processor Malfunction ON (see page 11-145)
P060A (131) Powertrain Control Module (PCM) (A/T System) Internal Control
Module Malfunction ON (see page 11-145)
P062F (131) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error ON (see page 11-144)
P0630 (139) VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch ON (see page 11-146)
P0685 (135) Engine Control Module (ECM)/Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Power Control Circuit/Internal Circuit Malfunction ON (see page 11-147)
P0720 (122) Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction ON (see page 11-148)
P0720 (122) Output Shaft (Countershaft) Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction ON (see page 11-149)
P1009 (56) Variable Valve Timing Control (VTC) Advance Malfunction ON (see page 11-283)
P1109 (13) Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Out of Range High ON (see page 11-152)
P1116 (86) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem ON (see page 11-153)
P1128 (5) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Signal Lower Than
Expected ON (see page 11-155)
P1129 (5) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Signal Higher Than
Expected ON (see page 11-156)
P1157 (48) Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-157)
P1172 (61) Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Circuit Out of Range High ON (see page 11-159)
P1297 (20) Electrical Load Detector (ELD) Circuit Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-160)
P1298 (20) Electrical Load Detector (ELD) Circuit High Voltage OFF (see page 11-162)
P1454 (91) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem ON (see page 11-402)
P145C (90) Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Purge Flow Malfunction ON (see page 11-404)
P1549 (34) Charging System High Voltage OFF (see page 11-164)
P1658 (40) Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) Control Relay ON
Malfunction ON (see page 11-241)
P1659 (40) Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) Control Relay OFF
Malfunction ON (see page 11-243)
P1683 (40) Throttle Valve Default Position Spring Performance Problem ON (see page 11-247)
P1684 (40) Throttle Valve Return Spring Performance Problem ON (see page 11-248)
P16BB (116) Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-165)
P16BC (116) Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/IGP Circuit Low Voltage OFF (see page 11-166)
P2101 (40) Electronic Throttle Control System (ETCS) Malfunction ON (see page 11-249)
P2118 (40) Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem ON (see page 11-251)
P2122 (37) Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A (Throttle Position (TP)
Sensor D) Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-253)
P2123 (37) Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A (Throttle Position (TP)
Sensor D) Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-256)
P2127 (37) Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor B (Throttle Position (TP)
Sensor E) Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-257)
P2128 (37) Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor B (Throttle Position (TP)
Sensor E) Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-260)
P2135 (7) Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A/B Incorrect Voltage Correlation ON (see page 11-262)
P2138 (37) Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A/B (Throttle Position (TP)
Sensor D/E) Incorrect Voltage Correlation ON (see page 11-264)
P2176 (40) Throttle Actuator Control System Idle Position Not Learned ON (see page 11-266)
P2183 (192) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 2 Circuit Range/
Performance Problem ON (see page 11-168)
P2184 (192) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage ON (see page 11-170)
P2185 (192) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage ON (see page 11-172)
P2195 (48) Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean ON (see page 11-174)
NOTE: The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected with the HDS.
Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs.
: These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS.
1: A/T
2: The D indicator and the MIL may come on at the same time (A/T).
3: M/T
4: K20Z2 engine
5: K20Z3 engine
9: ’09 model
(cont’d)
1
9
1, 2
3
4
5
5
3
1
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DTC P0602: DTC P0603:
DTC P062F:
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
11-14411-144PGM-FI System
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
ECM/PCM Programming Error
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’06-08 models)
ECM/PCM Internal Control
Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error
(’09 model)
NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
This DTC is indicated when a ECM/PCM update is not completed.
Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) or ACC (I) while updating the ECM/PCM. If you do, the ECM/
PCM can be damaged.
1. Do the ECM/PCM update procedure (see page 11-227).
2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the original ECM/PCM (see page
11-228).
The update is complete. If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting. NOTE:
Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).
Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to the ’06-08 models.
Information marked with a double asterisk ( ) applies to the ’09 model.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 4.
Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this
time.
4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).
5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.
If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting
is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.
Is DT C P0602 ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
Is DT C P0603 ( P062F ) ind icated ?
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Symptom Probable cause(s) Notes
14-11
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
When you turn the
ignition switch to
ON (II), the D
indicator comes on
and stays on in all
shift lever
positions, or it
never comes on at
all
F-CAN communication line error
Gauge control module (tach)
defective
PCM defective
Check the F-CAN communication line for a DTC
(see page 22-265).
Check the A/T gear position indicator drive circuit
in the gauge control module (tach) by using the
gauge control module self-diagnostic function
(see page 22-242).
A/T gear position
indicator does not
come on while the
shift lever is in that
position F-CAN communication line error
Gauge control module (tach)
defective
PCM defective
Transmission range switch
defective
Shift cable broken or out of
adjustment
Connection between the shift cable
and transmission or body is worn Check the F-CAN communication line for a DTC
(see page 22-265).
Check the A/T gear position indicator drive circuit
in the gauge control module (tach) by using the
gauge control module self-diagnostic function
(see page 22-242).
Inspect the transmission range switch (see page
14-265).
Check for a loose shift cable at the shift lever and
the selector control lever.
Shift indicator
does not work F-CAN communication line error
Gauge control module (tach)
defective
PCM defective
Transmission range switch
defective
Shift cable broken or out of
adjustment
Connection between the shift cable
and transmission or body is worn Check the F-CAN communication line for a DTC
(see page 22-265).
Check the F-CAN communication line by using
the gauge control module self-diagnostic
function (see page 22-243).
Check the A/T gear position indicator drive circuit
in the gauge control module (tach) by using the
gauge control module self-diagnostic function
(see page 22-242).
Inspect the transmission range switch (see page
14-265).
Check for a loose shift cable at the shift lever and
the selector control lever.
When you press
the paddle shifter (upshift switch)
in S, the
transmission does
not upshift gears A problem in the paddle shifter
(upshift switch) circuit
Check the paddle shifter (upshift switch) circuit
(see page 14-270).
When you press
the paddle shifter (downshift
switch) in S, the
transmission does
not downshift
gears A problem in the paddle shifter
(downshift switch) circuit
Check the paddle shifter (downshift switch)
circuit (see page 14-273).
(cont’d)
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SymptomProbable cause(s) Notes
14-12Automatic Transmission
Symptom Troubleshooting Index (cont’d)
Shift lever cannot
be moved from P
while pressing on
the brake pedal
Accelerator pedal position sensor
circuit
Accelerator pedal position sensor
defective
Brake pedal position switch circuit
Brake pedal position switch
defective
Shift lock solenoid defective
Shift lock solenoid control circuit
Shift lock mechanism defective
Throttle body defective
Transmission range switch ATPP
switch stuck OFF
Transmission range switch ATPP
switch line opened Inspect the APP Sensor signal (see page 11-268).
Troubleshoot the shift lock system circuit
(see page 14-280).
Test the shift lock solenoid (see page 14-287).
Inspect the transmission range switch (see page
14-265).
Ignition switch
cannot be moved
from ACCESSORY
(I) to LOCK (0) (key
is pushed in, the
shift lever in P) Interlock control system circuit
Key interlock solenoid stuck ON
Park pin switch stuck OFF
Transmission range switch
Troubleshoot the key interlock system circuit
(see page 14-285).
Inspect the transmission range switch (see page
14-265).
HDS does not
communicate with
the PCM or the
vehicle DLC circuit error Troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see page 11-204).
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SymptomProbable cause(s) Notes
14-13
Engine runs, but
vehicle does not
move in any gear
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
9.
10. Low ATF level
Shift cable broken or out of
adjustment
Connection between the shift
cable and transmission or
body is worn
ATF pump worn or binding
Regulator valve stuck or
spring worn
ATF strainer clogged
Mainshaft worn or damaged
Final gears worn or damaged
Transmission-to-engine
assembly error
Axle disengaged Check the ATF level, and check the ATF cooler lines
for leaks and loose connections. If necessary, clean
the ATF cooler lines.
Check for a loose shift cable at the shift lever and
the selector control lever.
Improper alignment of ATF pump and torque
converter housing may cause ATF pump seizure.
The symptoms are mostly an rpm-related ticking
noise or a high pitched squeak.
Check the line pressure.
Be careful not to damage the torque converter
housing when replacing the main ball bearing. You
may also damage the ATF pump when you torque
down the main valve body. This will result in ATF
pump seizure if not detected. Use the proper tools.
Install the main seal flush with the torque converter
housing. If you push it into the torque converter
housing until it bottoms out, it will block the fluid
return passage and result in damage.
Check the ATF strainer for debris. If the ATF
strainer is clogged with particles of steel or
aluminum, inspect the ATF pump. If the ATF pump
is OK, find the damaged components that caused
the debris. If no cause for contamination is found,
replace the torque converter.
Inspect the differential pinion gears for wear. If the
differential pinion gears are worn, replace the
differential assembly, replace the ATF strainer,
thoroughly clean the transmission, and clean the
torque converter, cooler, and lines.
Vehicle moves in R,
but not in D, S, or
1st in S 1.
2.
3.1st accumulator defective
1st gears worn or damaged
1st clutch defective Check the 1st clutch pressure.
Inspect the clutch piston, the clutch piston check
valve, and the O-rings. Check the spring retainer
and the retainer seal for wear and damage. Inspect
the clearance between the clutch end-plate and the
top disc. If the clearance is out of tolerance, inspect
the clutch discs and the plates for wear and
damage. If the discs are worn or damaged, replace
them as a set. Inspect the clutch wave-plate height.
If the height is out of tolerance, replace the wave-
plate. If the discs and the plates are OK, adjust the
clearance with the clutch end-plate.
Inspect the 1st clutch feed pipe. If the 1st clutch
feed pipe is scored, replace the end cover.
Replace the secondary shaft if the bushing for the
1st clutch feed pipe is loose or damaged.
Check the 1st accumulator piston, the O-ring, and
the springs in the regulator valve body for wear
and damage.
(cont’d)
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(#'
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18-55
DTC Troubleshooting Index
11 Tire 1 Low Air Pressure
(see page 18-63)
13 Tire 2 Low Air Pressure (see page 18-63)
15 Tire 3 Low Air Pressure (see page 18-63)
17 Tire 4 Low Air Pressure (see page 18-63)
21 Tire 1 Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature (see page 18-64)
22 Tire 2 Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature (see page 18-64)
23 Tire 3 Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature (see page 18-64)
24 Tire 4 Pressure Sensor Abnormally High Temperature (see page 18-64)
31 Tire 1 Pressure Sensor Low Battery Voltage (see page 18-65)
32 Tire 1 Pressure Sensor Transmission Failure (see page 18-66)
33 Tire 2 Pressure Sensor Low Battery Voltage (see page 18-65)
34 Tire 2 Pressure Sensor Transmission Failure (see page 18-66)
35 Tire 3 Pressure Sensor Low Battery Voltage (see page 18-65)
36 Tire 3 Pressure Sensor Transmission Failure (see page 18-66)
37 Tire 4 Pressure Sensor Low Battery Voltage (see page 18-65)
38 Tire 4 Pressure Sensor Transmission Failure (see page 18-66)
41 Abnormal Signal Reception Error (see page 18-67)
51 Tire 1 Pressure Sensor Registration Error (see page 18-67)
53 Tire 2 Pressure Sensor Registration Error (see page 18-67)
55 Tire 3 Pressure Sensor Registration Error (see page 18-67)
57 Tire 4 Pressure Sensor Registration Error (see page 18-67)
81 TPMS Control Unit Failure (see page 18-68)
83 No VSP Signal (see page 18-69)
85 F-CAN Communication Failure (see page 18-69)
91 Tire 1 Pressure Sensor Internal Error (see page 18-70)
93 Tire 2 Pressure Sensor Internal Error (see page 18-70)
95 Tire 3 Pressure Sensor Internal Error (see page 18-70)
97 Tire 4 Pressure Sensor Internal Error (see page 18-70)
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DTC 41: DTC 51, 53, 55, 57:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
DTC Tire Pressure Sensor Number
18-6718-67
Abnormal Signal Reception Error Tire Pressure Sensor
Registration Error
NOTE:
Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the
RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.
If DTC 32, 34, 36, or 38 is also set, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Memorize the tire pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page 18-52).
The system is OK at this time, clear the DTC
with the HDS.
Replace the TPMS control unit (see page
18-75). NOTE:
These DTCs will only set during initialization with the HDS.
Inspect for an aftermarket electrical device(s) (such as an inverter, battery charger, etc) interfering with the
RF signal from the sensors when driving the vehicle.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
2. Make sure all four wheels are TPMS wheels with the mounted tire pressure sensors.
Go to step 3.
Install the TPMS wheel, and then memorize
the pressure sensor ID with the HDS (see page
18-52).
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
5. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the indicated DTC.
51 No. 1
53 No. 2
55 No. 3
57 No. 4
(cont’d)
AreTPMStypewheelswithtirepressuresensorsmount ed on t he v ehi cl e?
Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t heT PM S t ool ? AreTPMStypewheelswithatirepressuresensor
mount ed on t he v ehi cl e?
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DTC 83: DTC 85:
YES
NO
YES
NO YES
NO
YES
NO
YES
NO
18-6918-69
No VSP Signal
F-CAN Communication Failure
NOTE: If DTC 85 stored at the same time as DTC 83,
troubleshoot DTC 85 first, then recheck for DTC 83.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Test-drive the vehicle at 10 km/h (7 mph) or more.
4. Check the speedometer.
Go to step 5.
Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the
latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 1 and recheck. If the ECM/PCM was updated
and DTCs are not indicated, troubleshooting is
complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted and
DTCs are not indicated, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).
5. Check the VEHICLE SPEED in the TPMS DATA LIST with the HDS.
The system is OK at this time.
Substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck. NOTE: Check for fuel and emission systems DTCs with
the HDS, and troubleshoot the ECM/PCM and F-CAN
communication errors first (see page 11-3).
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), then turn the ignition switch to ON (II) again.
4. Wait about 5 seconds.
5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Go to step 6.
The system is OK at this time.
6. Test-drive the vehicle.
Go to step 10.
Go to step 7.
7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
8. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
9. Test-drive the vehicle.
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary,
substitute a known-good TPMS control unit
(see page 18-75), and recheck.
Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) and
reconnect all connectors, then check and
troubleshoot the fuel and emissions system
(see page 11-3).
(cont’d)
Does t he speed omet er r egi st er speed ?
Is t he v ehi cl e speed i nd i cat ed ? I s DT C 85 i nd i cat ed ?
Does t he speed omet er w or k ?
Does t he speed omet er w or k ?
08/08/21 14:58:59 61SNR030_180_0069
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-
Page 1483 of 2893
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Terminal
Name TPMS Control
Unit 20P
Connector Terminal ECM/PCM
Connector A (44P)
Terminal
YES
NO DTC Tire pressure Sensor Number
YES
NO
YES
NO
DTC 91, 93, 95, 97:
18-7018-70 TPMS
DTC Troubleshooting (cont’d)
TPMS CONTROL UNIT 20P CONNECTOR
ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)CAN L (RED)
CAN L (RED)
CAN H (WHT) CAN H (WHT)
10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
11. Short the SCS line with the HDS.
12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).
13. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
14. Check for continuity between the TPMS control unit
20P connector terminals and the ECM/PCM
connector A (44P) terminals according to the table.
CANL No.11 No.37
CANH No.2 No.36
Check for loose terminals and poor
connections at the TPMS control unit and G 504. If
necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
Repair open in the wire between the TPMS
control unit and the ECM/PCM. 1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
2. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
3. Note the tire pressure sensor(s) number by the
indicated DTC.
91 No. 1
93 No. 2
95 No. 3
97 No. 4
4. Do the tire pressure sensor location procedure to determine the affected tire location and relate it to
the tire pressure sensor number (see page 18-53).
Go to step 5.
Check that the tire pressure sensor is properly
mounted. If necessary, replace the appropriate tire
pressure sensor (see page 18-76).
5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
6. Test-drive the vehicle at 45 km/h (28 mph) or more for at least 1 minute.
7. Check for DTCs with the HDS.
Replace the appropriate tire pressure sensor
(see page 18-76) and recheck. If DTCs are still
present, substitute a known-good TPMS control
unit (see page 18-75), and recheck.
If any other DTCs are indicated, troubleshoot
the appropriate DTC. If no DTCs are indicated, the
system is OK at this time.Tire Pressure Sensor
Internal Error
Wire side of female terminals
Terminal side of male terminals
Is there continuity? Di d each t i r e pr essur e sensor r espond t o t he
T PM S t ool ?
Is DT C 91, 93, 95, or 97 ind icated ?
08/08/21 14:59:00 61SNR030_180_0070
ProCarManuals.com
DYNOMITE -2009-