instrument cluster BMW 318ti 1998 E36 Electrical Troubleshooting Manual

Page 2 of 281

BMW NA
\b\b
\f


\f \f 

ELECTRICAL TROUBLESHOOTING
MANUAL
SERIES 3 – E36/5 (318ti)
SCHEMATICS MODEL YEAR 1998

0100.0
INDEX

0110.0
INTRODUCTION
0140.0SYMBOLS
0670.0
POWER DISTRIBUTION CHART
0670.1
FUSE CHART
0670.2
POWER DISTRIBUTION
0670.3
FUSE DETAILS
0670.4
GROUND DISTRIBUTION

0670.5
DATA LINK




1210.20



ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
(DME M5.2, 4–CYLINDER M44)

1230.0
CHARGING SYSTEM

1240.0
START



2460.2


ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION
CONTROL (EGS A4S 270R)



3234.0


SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT
SYSTEM (AIR BAG)

3450.0
SLIP CONTROL (ABS)
3450.1
SLIP CONTROL (ABS/ASC)
5116.0
POWER MIRRORS

5126.0
ZKE CENTRAL LOCKING (ZV)

5133.0
ZKE POWER WINDOWS (FH)

5200.0
POWER SEATS

5203.0
HEATED SEATS




5410.1



POWER TILT/SLIDE SUNROOF
(SHD)
5410.4ELECTRIC FOLDING SUNROOF


6100.0


CENTRAL BODY
ELECTRONICS (ZKE IV)

6133.0
HORN


6135.0


DRIVE–AWAY PROTECTION
(EWS II)




6160.1



WIPER/WASHER MODULE
(WWM)




6169.0



WINDSHIELD WASHER JET
HEATERS

6211.0
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
6213.0DIGITAL CLOCK
6300.0
LIGHT SWITCH DETAILS
6312.0
HEADLIGHTS/FOG LIGHTS
6313.0
TURN/HAZARD LIGHTS



6314.0



PARK/TAIL/UNDERHOOD
LIGHTS




6320.0



LICENSE PLATE/LUGGAGE
COMPARTMENT LIGHTS

6322.0
BACK UP LIGHTS

6325.0
BRAKE LIGHTS

6330.3
INTERIOR LIGHTS

6332.0
INTERIOR ACCESSORIES
6350.0CRASH CONTROL MODULE
6410.7
HEATING CONTROL (HS)
6424.0
REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER


6450.6


INTEGRATED HEATING–
AND CLIMATE CONTROL

6510.0
RADIO/STEREO

6510.1
RADIO/HIFI




6561.0



CELLULAR TELEPHONE
(PROVISIONS)




6571.0



CRUISE CONTROL
(TEMPOMAT)

6575.2
ANTI–THEFT SYSTEM (ALPINE)

6581.3
BOARD COMPUTER
(BC – LOW)



7000.0


COMPONENT LOCATION
CHART



7100.0


COMPONENT LOCATION
VIEWS

8000.0
SPLICE LOCATION VIEWS

8500.0
CONNECTOR VIEWS

Page 5 of 281

INDEX


!
 

FUEL PUMP RELAY, K6301w 1210.20-03. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUEL PUMP, M2 1210.20-03. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUEL TANK PRESSURE SENSOR, B72 1210.20-04. . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUEL TANK SENSOR II, B25y 6211.0-04. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUEL TANK SENSOR II, B25y 6581.3-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUSE CHART 0670.1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUSE DETAILS 0670.3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
FUSIBLE LINK, F97 0670.2-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GAS FILLER LOCK MOTOR, M16 5126.0-03. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GENERATOR, G6509 1230.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GLOVE BOX LIGHT SWITCH, S37 6332.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GLOVE BOX LIGHT, E42 6332.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
GROUND DISTRIBUTION 0670.4. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HALL EFFECT CAMSHAFT SENSOR, B6209 1210.20-03. . . . . . . .
HAZARD FLASHER RELAY, K16 6313.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HAZARD SWITCH, S18 6313.0-01. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HEADLIGHT, LEFT, E7 6312.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HEADLIGHT, RIGHT, E8 6312.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HEADLIGHT/FOG LIGHT WASHER PUMP, M7 6160.1-03. . . . . . . .
HEADLIGHTS/FOG LIGHTS 6312.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HEATED SEATS 5203.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HEATING CONTROL (HS) 6410.7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HIFI AMPLIFIER, A18 6510.1. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HIGH BEAM LIGHT RELAY, K46 6312.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HIGH BEAM LIGHT, LEFT, E11 6312.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HIGH BEAM LIGHT, RIGHT, E12 6312.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HIGH LEVEL STOP LIGHT, H34 6325.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HIGH RANGE SPEAKER, LEFT FRONT, H59 6510.0-00. . . . . . . . .
HIGH RANGE SPEAKER, LEFT FRONT, H59 6510.1-03. . . . . . . . .
HIGH RANGE SPEAKER, LEFT REAR, H56 6510.1-01. . . . . . . . . .
HIGH RANGE SPEAKER, RIGHT FRONT, H50 6510.0-00. . . . . . . .
HIGH RANGE SPEAKER, RIGHT FRONT, H50 6510.1-03. . . . . . . . HIGH RANGE SPEAKER, RIGHT REAR, H53 6510.1-02. . . . . . . . .
HIGH SPEED RELAY, K22 6450.6-03. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HORN 6133.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HORN RELAY, K2 6133.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HORN SWITCH, S4 6133.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HORN, LEFT, H2 6133.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HORN, RIGHT, H3 6133.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
HOT FILM AIR MASS METER, B6217 1210.20-05. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IDLE SPEED CONTROL VALVE, Y6130 1210.20-01. . . . . . . . . . . . .
IGNITION COIL, CYL. 1, T6151 1210.20-02. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IGNITION COIL, CYL. 2, T6152 1210.20-02. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IGNITION COIL, CYL. 3, T6153 1210.20-02. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IGNITION COIL, CYL. 4, T6154 1210.20-02. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IGNITION SWITCH, S2 0670.2-03. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IGNITION SWITCH, S2 6211.0-05. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
IHKS CONTROL SWITCH, S530 6450.6-01. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INDEX 0100.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER 6211.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER, A2w 6211.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INTAKE AIR RESONANCE CHANGEOVER VALVE,
Y6131 1210.20-01. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR, B6205 1210.20-04. . . . . .
INTEGRATED HEATING– AND CLIMATE
CONTROL MODULE, A107 6450.6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INTEGRATED HEATING– AND CLIMATE CONTROL 6450.6. . . . .
INTERIOR ACCESSORIES 6332.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INTERIOR LIGHTS 6330.3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
INTERMEDIATE PRESSURE SWITCH, B9 6450.6-03. . . . . . . . . . . .
INTRODUCTION 0110.0. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
JET HEATER THERMOSWITCH, S198 6169.0-00. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
KICK–DOWN SWITCH, S8507 2460.2-04. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
KNOCK SENSOR, B6240 1210.20-04. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Page 14 of 281

SYMBOLS


!

1.5 BR DATA LINK
0670.5 .5 WS/GE
0670.0-030670.0-02
1.5 BRN9
RADIO
THE COMPLETE WIRE
PROGRESSION AND
FURTHER CIRCUITS
CONNECTED TO
GROUND X497 ARE
SHOWN IN CELL
”0670.4 GROUND
DISTRIBUTION” AT
GROUND X497
THE COMPLETE WIRE
PROGRESSION AND
FURTHER CIRCUITS
CONNECTED TO FUSE
18 ARE SHOWN IN CELL
”0670.3 FUSE DETAILS”
AT FUSE 18
CURRENT PATH IS
CONTINUED AS
LABELED P90
FRONT POWER
DISTRIBUTION BOX F18
15A
GROUND
DISTRIBUTION
0670.4
N1
ANTI–THEFT
CONTROL MODULE
(DWA) FUSE DETAILS
0670.3A1
GENERAL MODULE
X252
17X332
2
CIRCUIT REFERENCE–A
WIRE WHICH CONNECTS
TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
A2
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
X16
11RXD
ARROW SHOWS
DIRECTION OF
CURRENT FLOW
AND IS REPEATED
WHERE CURRENT
PATH CONTINUES
X497
X1812615
X491
 

Page 19 of 281

5133.0ZKE POWER WINDOWS (FH)
5203.0
5410.4HEATED SEATS
ELECTRIC FOLDING SUNROOF

6100.0
6133.0
6160.1CENTRAL BODY ELECTRONICS (ZKE IV)
HORN
WIPER/WASHER MODULE (WWM)


5126.0ZKE CENTRAL LOCKING (ZV)
6135.0DRIVE–AWAY PROTECTION (EWS II)
6169.0WINDSHIELD WASHER JET HEATERS
5410.1POWER TILT/SLIDE SUNROOF (SHD)
0670.1 FUSE CHART

FUSES 1 TO 29

!

FUSE NUMBER
12345 10 206 7 8 9 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
1230.0
2460.2
3234.0
3450.1
5116.0
30A 5A 30A 15A 30A 30A 5A 30A 7.5A 7.5A 5A 15A 5A 5A 5A 10A 5A 7.5A

20A 15A 30A 5A 5A
CHARGING SYSTEM
ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL (EGS A4S 270R)
POWER MIRRORS SLIP CONTROL (ABS/ASC)
30A 15A 10A
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (AIR BAG) 1210.20ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DME M5.2, 4–CYLINDER M44)

  
 


1240.0START
 
3450.0SLIP CONTROL (ABS) 
 
5200.0POWER SEATS
6211.0INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Page 21 of 281

FUSE CHART

FUSES 30 TO 48

!

FUSE NUMBER
39
7.5A 5A 30A 10A 15A 25A 30A 7.5A 30A 15A 7.5A 15A

30A 10A
 40






 
38 37 36 35
5A7.5A

15A
 
 


1230.0
2460.2
3234.0
3450.0
5116.0CHARGING SYSTEM
ELECTRONIC TRANSMISSION CONTROL (EGS A4S 270R)
POWER MIRRORS SLIP CONTROL (ABS) SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (AIR BAG) 1210.20ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (DME M5.2, 4–CYLINDER M44)
5133.0ZKE POWER WINDOWS (FH)
5203.0
5410.1HEATED SEATS
POWER TILT/SLIDE SUNROOF (SHD)
6100.0
6133.0
6160.1
6169.0CENTRAL BODY ELECTRONICS (ZKE IV)
HORN
WIPER/WASHER MODULE (WWM)
WINDSHIELD WASHER JET HEATERS 5126.0ZKE CENTRAL LOCKING (ZV) 1240.0START

  

6135.0DRIVE–AWAY PROTECTION (EWS II)

40A


3450.1SLIP CONTROL (ABS/ASC)
5410.4ELECTRIC FOLDING SUNROOF

5200.0POWER SEATS
6211.0INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

Page 27 of 281

2.5 GN
X1001612
.5 GN/BL/GE

 
!

POWER DISTRIBUTION
2P90
FRONT POWER
DISTRIBUTION
BOX F21
5A
FUSE DETAILS
0670.3
6F23
5A
8 1 X1002612 F24
10AF2610A
14 X1001716 15 X10017
11 X10016
F275AF285AF165A
3 X10182
A104
BODY
ELECTRONICS
CONTROL MODULE
(ZKE IV)
.5 GN/BL .75 GN/SW 1.5 GN/WS .5 GN/VI .5 GN/GR .5 GN/VI2.5 GN.5 GN .5 GN .5 GNX203
4
.75 GN/GEF22
5A
10
.35 GN/RTF25
5A
5 X17
A2w
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER .5 GN
2.5 GN
0670.2-03
15 15 15 15 15 15 15 1230.0
6211.0X20
21
2.5 GN
8 X58
K4
BLOWER RELAY .35 GN
86
6450.6
 

15 15
6100.0ENGINE CONTROL
SYSTEM (DME M5.2,
4–CYLINDER M44)
1210.20
6410.7

Page 33 of 281


F1430A
8
FUSES 14 AND 15

 
!

FUSE DETAILS
P90
FRONT POWER
DISTRIBUTION BOX
1 GE/BR
E26
LEFT FOG LIGHT
A2w
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER 8 X17
.75 GE/BR
6312.01 GE/BR
E27
RIGHT FOG LIGHT
NSW
F15
15A
10 X10016
1 GE/BR
X1152
2 X7682 X769
6312.0
6312.0
A104
BODY
ELECTRONICS
CONTROL MODULE
(ZKE IV) 8 X13252
5133.0
30 X13
2.5 RT/BL
2.5 RT/BL
6100.0
 

Page 36 of 281


FUSE 23

 
!

FUSE DETAILS
P90
FRONT POWER
DISTRIBUTION BOX F23
5A
X85
1X1076
X132747
Y4z
WATER VALVEM111
FRESH AIR
RECIRCULATION
MOTOR
S7
COMBINATION
SWITCH
X174
A2w
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
X2924
K13
REAR DEFOGGER
RELAY
X183332
E97
LIGHT SWITCH
ILLUMINATION
X638
K9
UNLOADER RELAY,
TERMINAL 15
.5 GN/GE
5203.0 6300.0
6424.0 6312.0
6313.01 X35
1 GN/GE
1 GN/GE
.5 GEX35
4.5 GN/GE 1 GN/BL
.75 GN/GE.5 GN/BL
.5 GN/BL.5 GN/BL .5 GN/BL 1.5 GN/BL
6211.0
6450.6 6450.6 6450.6.5 GN/BL
X100176
X32
9
X897
S530
IHKS CONTROL
SWITCH
X183342
E98
FOG LIGHT
SWITCH
ILLUMINATION
6312.0 .5 GN/BL
X15171
 

X15188 .5 GN/GE
6424.0S218
REAR DEFOGGER
SWITCH
WITH HEATING
CONTROL (HS)WITH INTEGRATED
HEATING– AND CLIMATE
CONTROL (IHKS)
6450.6

Page 38 of 281

6312.0
X6835
S8503
PROGRAM SWITCH
D100
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR 16
FUSES 26, 27, 28, 29, AND 30

 
!

FUSE DETAILS
P90
FRONT POWER
DISTRIBUTION BOX F30
7.5A
X10017
56a

X2022F26
10A
2460.2
X8511S8511
REVERSING LIGHT
SWITCH 2
D100
DATA LINK
CONNECTOR
X511
S3
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH 2X85035
F275A
X16
A2w
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER 23
X511
S3
AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION
RANGE SWITCH 5
F297.5A 56a
E11
LEFT HIGH BEAM
LIGHTF285A
E12
RIGHT HIGH BEAM
LIGHT
X100712
X100742
2460.2 2460.2
6322.0X6002
16 X6002
20 18 16 14 12
1.5 GN/WS
.5 GN/VI .5 GN/GR 1 WS/GN 1 WS/BL
6312.0 .35 GN/WS 1 GN/WS 1.5 GN/WS
1.5 GN/WS
1 GN/WS 1.5 GN/WS
1.5 GN/WS
1.5 GN/WS WITHOUT EGS WITH EGSX1168
E7
LEFT HEADLIGHT
E8
RIGHT HEADLIGHT
6322.0
6211.0
 

3234.0
3450.0
3450.11240.0
6571.0 2460.2
5126.0
6135.0 0670.5

Page 39 of 281

FUSE 31

 
!

FUSE DETAILS
P90
FRONT POWER
DISTRIBUTION BOX
F31
5A
X1067

.5 RT/GE
X102455
A35y
BOARD
COMPUTER
(BC – LOW)
6581.3 .35 RT/GEX1622
A2w
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
6211.0
.5 RT/GE.5 RT/GE
X100182
X102636
A110
DIGITAL CLOCK
6213.0
 

.5 RT/GE
X1659
5
A836
ELECTRONIC
IMMOBILIZER
CONTROL MODULE
(EWS II)
1240.0
5126.0
6135.0 X5223
H10
CHIME MODULE
6211.0
.5 RT/GE

Page:   1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 ... 80 next >