CHERY TIGGO 2009 Service Repair Manual

Page 621 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030029T
03
03–337Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 622 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030030T
03–338Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 623 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Check reference values between ECM terminals and ground under the following conditions:
ECM TERMINAL NO.ITEMCONDITIONDATA (AVERAGE DC
VOLTAGE)
6 Injector 2
•Engine is running
• Warm-up condition
• Idle
• Accelerate suddenly Voltage: 11 - 14 V
7
Injector 3
27 Injector 1
47 Injector 4
ECM TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITIONDATA
17 Sensor (GND)
•Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 0V
33 Regulated sensor supply 1 5 V
37 Air flow sensor 322 kg/h
1.39 V
On Board Diagnostic Logic
• Self-diagnosis detection logic.
DTC NUMBER DTC DEFINITION DTC DETECTION
CONDITION DTC SET
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSE
P0172 Fuel trim system too
rich Engine is running The amount of
mixture ratio
compensation is too
large (The mixture
ratio is too rich). •
MAF sensor
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel
pressure
• Upstream O
2sensor
•ECM
DTC Confirmation Procedure:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12 V.
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Connect the X-431 scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) - use the most current software available.
• Turn ignition switch on.
• With the scan tool, record and erase stored DTCs in the ECM.
• Start engine and warm it to normal operating temperature, then select view DTC and data stream.
• If the DTC is detected, the DTC condition is current. Go to Diagnostic Procedure - Step 1.
• If the DTC is not detected, the DTC condition is intermittent (See Diagnostic Help and Intermittent DTC Trou-
bleshooting in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls for more information.
NOTE :
While performing electrical diagnosis & testing, always refer to the electrical schematics for specific circuit
and component information.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03
03–339Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 624 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Diagnostic Procedure
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
• Start engine and run it at idle.
• Listen exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace.
2.CHECK ECM CONTROL SIGNAL IN DATA STREAM
• With the X-431, select view data stream.
REFERENCE DATA
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION DATA
Injector pulse •
Engine: warm up
• Shift: P or N
• Air condition: Off
• No load Idle
Approximately 2.5 ms
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 5.
No
>>Go to the next step.
3.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect the upstream O
2sensor (1) electrical
connector.
• Inspect the electrical connector for damage.
Is the electrical connector OK?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the electrical connector
as necessary.
4.CHECK UPSTREAM O2SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
UPSTREAM O2SENSOR ECM TERMINAL O2SENSOR TERMINAL
O
2sensor 1 36 3
18
4
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030017
03–340Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 625 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine •Continuity should exist.
• Also check harness for short to power.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for an open or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
• Release fuel pressure to zero.
• Install fuel pressure gauge (2) and check fuel
pressure.
• Observe the following fuel pressures when testing (See Fuel Pressure Test in Section 04 Fuel Delivery)
FUEL PRESSURES
Key On 400 kPa (4 bar)
Key Off 380 kPa (3.8 bar) in 10 minutes
Engine Idle 400 kPa (4.0 bar) - 420 kPa (4.2 bar)
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 7.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM030020
03
03–341Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 626 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
• Check the following:
Fuel pump and circuit
Fuel pressure regulator
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.CHECK MAF SENSOR
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Install all removed parts.
• Check air flow in data stream.
MAF SENSOR SIGNAL
TERMINAL NO. ITEMCONDITION DATA
37 Air flow sensor •
Engine is running
• ECT: 78°C
• Idle: 795 RPM
• IAT: 36°C
• IAT signal: 1.88 V 322 kg/h
1.39 V
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>If with the X-431, go to the next step.
If without the X-431, go to step 9.
No
>>Check connectors for damaged or air flow signal circuit for short to power.
8.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST FUNCTION
• Start engine.
• Select ACTIVE TEST menu.
• Perform injector active test.
• Make sure that each test produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 11.
No
>>Go to the next step.
9.CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
• Listen to each injector operating sound.
• Operating sound should exist.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to step 11.
No
>>Go to the next step.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–342Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 627 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10.CHECK INJECTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT
• Turn ignition switch off.
• Disconnect injector harness connector (1).
• Disconnect ECM harness connector.
• check harness for short to ground between following terminals.
• Continuity should not exist.
INJECTOR NO. ECM
TERMINAL INJECTOR
TERMINAL
12 72
262
372
44 72
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Repair or replace the circuit for short to ground in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK INJECTOR RESISTANCE
• Disconnect injector harness connectors (See Fuel Pressure Test in Section 04 Fuel Delivery).
• Check the fuel injector resistance as shown in the following:
INJECTOR RESISTANCE
INJECTOR NO. INJECTOR
TERMINAL RESISTANCE
(APPROXIMATELY) (20°C)
1 1&2
11-16
2
1&2
3 1&2
4 1&2
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
BESM040006
03
03–343Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 628 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to the next step.
No
>>Replace injector.
Go to step 14.
12.CHECK INJECTOR
WARNING!
Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
• Remove fuel delivery rail with injectors (See Fuel Injector Rail Removal & Installation 1.6L/1.8L/2.0L in Section
04 Fuel Delivery).
NOTE :
Be careful not to drop the fuel injectors when removing the fuel delivery rail.
• Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector rail.
• Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
• Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
• Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
• Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
• Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
Is the check result normal?
Ye s>>Go to next step.
No
>>Replace any leaking injectors as necessary. Always replace the O-ring seal when replacing the fuel
injector .
13.CHECK DTC
• With the X-431 scan tool, read ECM DTCs.
• Refer to DTC Confirmation Procedure.
Is DTC P0172 still present?
Ye s>>Replace the ECM.
NOTE : The Immobilizer control module must be matched to the new ECM (See ECM Removal & Instal-
lation in Section 03 Electronic Engine Controls).
No
>>The system is now operating properly.
Reassemble the vehicle and road test to verify the customers complaint is repaired.
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
03–344Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 629 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine P0201 - Cylinder 1 - Injector Circuit
P0202 - Cylinder 2 - Injector Circuit
P0203 - Cylinder 3 - Injector Circuit
P0204 - Cylinder 4 - Injector Circuit
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030029T
03
03–345Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

Page 630 of 1903

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
LTSMW030030T
03–346Chery Automobile Co., Ltd.

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