seat memory CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 User Guide
Page 52 of 4284
contains a potentiometer to monitor the seat posi-
tion. To monitor the position of the motor, the
MSMM sends out a 5-volt reference on the sensor
supply circuit. The sensor is grounded back to the
module on a common ground circuit. Based on the
position of the sensor, the MSMM monitors the
voltage change through the sensor on a separate
signal circuit.
The MSMM stores the input value of each of the
four seat potentiometers in memory when the sys-
tem requests a set. The driver can initiate a mem-
ory recall, using either the door mounted memory
switch or the RKE transmitter (if the remote linked
to memory feature is enabled via the EVIC). When
initiated, the MSMM adjusts the four seat sensors
(by using the motors) to match the memorized seat
position data.
For safety, the memory seat recall is disabled by
the MSMM when the vehicle is out of park position
or if the speed is not zero. Any obstruction to seat
movement over a 2-second delay will cause the seat
to stop moving in which case a stalled motor would
be detected by the MSMM and the corresponding
seat output would be deactivated. However, if the
object obstructing the seat is removed, the seat will
function normally again.
3.13.2 MEMORY MIRRORS
Each outside mirror contains vertical and hori-
zontal bi-directional drive positioning motors and
position sensors. The MSMM provides a 5-volt
reference on the signal circuit to each position
sensor. The sensors share a common ground circuit.
The MSMM monitors the position of the mirror
motors by measuring the voltage on each signal
circuit. When a memory position is set, the MSMM
monitors and stores the position of the outside
mirrors. The MSMM adjusts the mirrors to the
appropriate positions when a memory recall mes-
sage is received from the RKE or is requested from
the memory set switch.
The power mirror switch during non-memory
operation operates both mirrors independently of
the MSMM.
3.14 OVERHEAD CONSOLE
3.14.1 COMPASS/MINI-TRIP COMPUTER
(CMTC)
The compass/mini-trip computer is located in the
overhead console. It displays to the driver the
direction the vehicle is traveling and the current
outside temperature, as well as the following trav-
eler navigational information: average fuel econ-
omy (AVG ECO), distance to empty (DTE), instan-
taneous fuel economy (ECO), elapsed time (ET),and trip odometer (ODO). The information needed
for the CMTC functions is received over the PCI bus
from other modules.
3.14.2 ELECTRONIC VEHICLE
INFORMATION CENTER (EVIC)
The Electronic Vehicle Information Center
(EVIC) includes all the same functions and is lo-
cated in the same area as the Compass/Mini-Trip
Computer, but it adds a number of warning mes-
sages. Also, the EVIC messages are spelled out on
the screen, for example, DISTANCE TO EMPTY,
where the Mini-Trip Computer displays only shows
DTE.
If the compass/mini-trip computer or EVIC has
been replaced, it may be necessary to reset the
calibration.
3.14.3 SETTING THE COMPASS
The compass/mini-trip computer and EVIC are
self-calibrated and requires no adjustment. The
word CAL will be displayed to indicate that the
compass is in the fast calibrating mode. CAL will
turn off after the vehicle has gone in three complete
circles without stopping, in an area free of magnetic
disturbance.
If the module displays the temperature while the
compass is blank or shows a false reading, the
vehicle must be demagnetized. See the service man-
ual for the proper procedure.
If the compass still goes blank after the vehicle is
demagnetized, the compass/mini-trip/EVIC module
must be replaced.
3.14.4 SETTING THE VARIANCE
Variance is the difference between magnetic
north and geographic north. To determine the vari-
ance for the area you are in, refer to the following
zone map provided. The number shown for your
area is the variance number for your area.
1. Set the compass/mini-trip computer (CMTC) to
compass/temperature mode.
2. Press and hold down the RESET button for 5
seconds.NOTE:If the button is held for 10
23
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 59 of 4284
WARNING: BEFORE ROAD TESTING A
VEHICLE, BE SURE THAT ALL
COMPONENTS ARE REASSEMBLED.
DURING THE TEST DRIVE, DO NOT TRY TO
READ THE DRBIIITSCREEN WHILE IN
MOTION. DO NOT HANG THE DRBIIITFROM
THE REAR VIEW MIRROR OR OPERATE IT
YOURSELF. HAVE AN ASSISTANT
AVAILABLE TO OPERATE THE DRBIIIT.
5.0 REQUIRED TOOLS AND
EQUIPMENT
DRBIIIt(diagnostic read-out box)
Jumper wires
Ohmmeter
Voltmeter
Sentry Key Tester
Test Light
8310 Airbag System Load Tool
8443 SRS Airbag System Load Tool
Diagnostic Junction Port Tester 8339
6.0 GLOSSARY OF TERMS
ABSantilock brake system
ACMairbag control module
AECMairbag electronic control module
(ACM)
ASDMairbag system diagnostic module
(ACM)
AT Cautomatic temperature control
BCMbody control module
CABcontroller antilock brake
CMTCcompass/mini-trip computer
CPAconnector positive assurance
DABdriver airbag
DCHAdiesel cabin heater assist
(cabin heater)
DLCdata link connector
DTCdiagnostic trouble code
DRdriver
EBLelectric back lite (rear window de-
fogger)ECMEngine control module
EVICelectronic vehicle information center
FCMfront control module
GCCGulf Coast Countries
HVACheater ventilation, air conditioning
IPMintelligent power module
LDUlower drive unit
LHDLeft Hand Drive
MICmechanical instrument cluster
MTCmanual temperature control
MSMMmemory seat/mirror module
OBDon board diagnostics
ODOodometer
ORCoccupant restraint controller
PA Bpassenger airbag
PASSpassenger
PCIProgrammable Communication In-
terface (vehicle communication bus)
PCMpowertrain control module
PDCpower distribution center
PLGpower liftgate
PLGMpower liftgate module
PSDpower sliding door
PSDMpower sliding door module
PWMpulse width modulated
RHDRight Hand Drive
RKEremote keyless entry
SABseat airbag
SBTseat belt tensioner
SIACMside impact airbag control module
SKIMsentry key immobilizer module
SKISsentry key immobilizer system
SQUIBalso called initiator (located inside
airbag)
SRSsupplemental restraint system
TCMtransmission control module
VFDvacuum fluorescent display
VTSSvehicle theft security system
30
GENERAL INFORMATION
Page 390 of 4284
Symptom:
MSM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
MSM MESSAGES NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition: The BCM does not receive any messages from the Memory Seat Module
(MSM) for at least 0.125 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE MEMORY SEAT MODULE
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body then Memory Seat Module.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the MSM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
361
COMMUNICATION
Page 397 of 4284
Symptom:
RADIO MEM MSG NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
RADIO MEM MSG NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: With the ignition in run, and the IOD fuse installed.
Set Condition:
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE RADIO
CHECK THE MEMORY SYSTEM
BODY CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, attempt to communicate with the Radio.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the Radio?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the Communication category for the related symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition on.
Operate the memory seat system.
Did the memory seat system operate properly?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to the Memory Seat category and perform the appropriate
symptom.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 With the DRB, erase DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on and wait approximately 1 minute.
With the DRB, read DTC's.
Did this DTC reset?All
Ye s®Replace the Body Control Module.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Test Complete.
368
COMMUNICATION
Page 404 of 4284
Symptom:
*BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN FROM MEMORY SEAT/MIRROR MODULE
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE BCM
FUSED SEAT SWITCH DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
OPEN PCI BUS CIRCUIT
MEMORY SEAT/MIRROR MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, enter Body then Body Computer.
Was the DRB able to I/D or communicate with the BCM?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to the symptom list for problems related to no communica-
tion with the BCM.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Memory Seat/Mirror Module C4 harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Seat Switch Driver
circuit.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Check the Power Seat Circuit Breaker for an open or short. If ok,
repair the Fused Seat Switch Driver circuit for an open or short.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Memory Seat/Mirror Module C4 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the ground circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Repair the ground circuit for an open.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
375
COMMUNICATION
Page 405 of 4284
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4Note: Ensure there is PCI Bus communication with other modules on the
vehicle before proceeding. If not, refer to the symptom list from the menu
and repair as necessary.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Memory Seat/Mirror Module C2 harness connector.
Use Scope input cable CH7058, Cable to Probe adapter CH7062, and the red and
black test probes.
Connect the scope input cable to the channel one connector on the DRB. Attach the
red and black leads and the cable to probe adapter to the scope input cable.
With the DRBIIItselect Pep Module Tools.
Select lab scope.
Select Live Data.
Select 12 volt square wave.
Press F2 for Scope.
Press F2 and use the down arrow to set voltage range to 20 volts. Press F2 again
when complete.
Connect the Black lead to the chassis ground. Connect the Red lead to the PCI Bus
circuit in the Memory Seat/Mirror Module connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Observe the voltage display on the DRB Lab Scope.
Does the voltage pulse from 0 to approximately 7.5 volts?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
5 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Memory Seat/Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
376
COMMUNICATION
*BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN FROM MEMORY SEAT/MIRROR MODULE Ð
Continued
Page 671 of 4284
Symptom:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored and Set Condition:
BCM MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
When Monitored: Continuously when the PCI bus is active.
Set Condition: If the Memory Seat Mirror Module does receive this Bus message from the
BCM. Code will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
BCM RESPONSE
STORED CODE/PCI BUS COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItselect Body Control Module.
Is there a response from the Body Control Module?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Refer to symptom *NO RESPONSE FROM BODY CONTROL
MODULE in the COMMUNICATION category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
Now be sure that there is still communication with the Body Control module, if not
repair as necessary.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3NOTE: Visually inspect the related wiring harness including the PCI bus
wire. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
642
MEMORY SEAT
Page 672 of 4284
Symptom:
CHARGING VOLTAGE HIGH MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CHARGING VOLTAGE HIGH MESSAGE
When Monitored: During cranking or with the engine running.
Set Condition: When the Memory Seat Mirror Module receives three high charging
system voltage messages above 15.94 volts over the PCI Bus. Code will remain for 50
ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM TROUBLE CODES
STORED CODE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItread Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P1594 Charging System Voltage Too High set in the Power Control
Module?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom *P1594-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
HIGH in the CHARGING category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
643
MEMORY SEAT
Page 673 of 4284
Symptom:
CHARGING VOLTAGE LOW MESSAGE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
CHARGING VOLTAGE LOW MESSAGE
When Monitored: During cranking or with the engine running.
Set Condition: When the Memory Seat Mirror Module receives three low charging system
voltage messages below 9 volts over the PCI Bus. Code will remain for 50 ignition cycles.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
PCM TROUBLE CODES
STORED CODE COMMUNICATION PROBLEMS
MEMORY SEAT MIRROR MODULE
INTERMITTENT PROBLEM
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn ignition on.
With the DRBIIItread Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P1682 Charging System Voltage Too Low set in the Power Control
Module?All
Ye s®Refer to symptom *P1682-CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO
LOW in the CHARGING category
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
2 With the DRBIIIt, erase the DTC from Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Turn the ignition switch to the Off position then start the engine and let run for one
minute.
With the DRB check for the same DTC to reset in the MSMM.
Did the same DTC reset?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Test complete.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed,
pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Note: Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for
broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Note: Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?All
No®Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
Ye s®Repair as necessary.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
644
MEMORY SEAT
Page 674 of 4284
Symptom:
EEPROM REFRESH FAILURE
When Monitored and Set Condition:
EEPROM REFRESH FAILURE
When Monitored: With the ignition in the on position.
Set Condition: The Memory Seat Mirror Module has a internal EEPROM failure.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
EEPROM REFRESH FAILURE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. All
Repair
Replace the Memory Seat Mirror Module.
Perform MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
645
MEMORY SEAT