Ignition DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 312 of 1184

1F–214 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F240
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0445 EVAP PURGE CONTROL
CIRCUIT FAULT
Circuit Description
The evaporative emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components :
Fuel tank.
EVAP vent solenoid.
Fuel tank pressure sensor.
Fuel pipes and hoses.
Fuel vapor lines.
Fuel cap.
EVAP canister.
Purge lines.
EVAP canister purge valve.
EVAP service port.
The evaporative emission system is checked by apply-
ing vacuum to the EVAP system and monitoring for a
vacuum decay. The engine control module(ECM) moni-
tors the vacuum level through the fuel tank pressure
sensor signal. At the appropriate time, the EVAP canis-
ter purge valve and the EVAP vent solenoid are turned
on, allowing the engine to draw a small vacuum on the
entire EVAP system. After the desired vacuum level has
been achieved, the EVAP canister purge valve is turned
OFF, sealing the system. If a sufficient vacuum level
cannot be achieved, a large leak is indicated. This can
be caused by the following conditions :
Missing or faulty fuel cap.
Disconnected or faulty fuel tank pressure sensor.
Disconnected, damaged, pinched, or blocked EVAP
purge line.
Disconnected or faulty EVAP canister purge valve.Disconnected or faulty EVAP vent solenoid.
Open ignition feed circuit to the EVAP vent or purge so-
lenoid.
Damaged EVAP canister.
Leaking fuel sensor assembly O-ring.
Leaking fuel tank or fuel filler beck.
Any of the above conditions can set DTC P0445.
The test is failed if the tank vacuum is less than 10 in
H20 for 15 seconds and the manifold vacuum integral is
greater than 49512 (proportional to purge mass from the
tank).
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Intake Air Temperature(IAT) is between 4°C and
34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Engine Coolant Temperature(ECT) is between 4°C
and 34°C(39°F and 93°F).at engine start up.
Barometric pressure (BARO) is greater than 68kPA.
IAT is not more than 8°C(46°F) greater than the ECT
at start up.
Fuel level is between 10% and 90%.
The throttle position (TP) sensor is less than or equal
to 100%.
No fuel slosh, and the change in fuel level percent is
21 counts on 0.125 sec.
Manifold vacuum is greater than or equal to 10kPA.
Fuel level or change in tank pressure is less than or
equal to 24.9 in H2O.
System voltage is between 11V and 16V.

Page 313 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–215
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
The EVAP system in unable to achieve or maintain
vacuum during the diagnostic test. The amount of
decay will vary within the fuel level.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate.
The ECM will record operating conditions at the time
the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in
the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers.
A history DTC is stored.
Coolant fan turns ON.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Although this DTC is considered a type. A diagnostic, it
acts like a type B diagnostic under certain conditions.
Whenever this diagnostic reports the system has
passed, or if the battery is disconnected, the diagnostic
must fail twice before setting a DTC. The initial failure is
not reported to the diagnostic executive or displayed ona scan tool. A passing system always reports to the
diagnostic executive immediately.
Check for the following conditions :
Missing or damaged fuel cap.
Missing or damaged O-rings at fuel vapor and EVAP
purge line canister fittings.
Cracked or punctured EVAP canister.
Damaged source vacuum line, EVAP purge line, EVAP
vent hose or fuel tank vapor line.
Poor connection at the ECM. Inspect the harness con-
nectors for the following conditions.
Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Damaged harness. Inspect the wiring harness to the
EVAP vent solenoid, EVAP canister purge valve, and
the fuel tank pressure sensor for an intermittent open
or short circuit.
Kinked, pinched or plugged vacuum source, EVAP
purge, or fuel tank vapor line. Verify that the lines are
not restricted.
DTC P0445 – EVAP Purge Control Circuit Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP)
canister purge valve connector.
2. Measure the resistance of the EVAP canister
purge valve connector.
Does the resistance measure near within the value
specified?
30ΩGo to Step 3Go to Step 9
3
Connect a test light between EVAP canister purge
valve connector terminal 2 and ground.
Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
2. Connect a test light between the ECM connector
terminal 66 and ground.
Is the test light ON?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 7

Page 317 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–219
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0462 set?

Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electircal connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel sender electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?

Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to ground in the Fuel
Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to ground in the Fuel Level
Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor
harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel sender electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.8VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 2

Page 321 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–223
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Operate the vehicle within Freeze Frame
conditions as noted.
Is the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0463 set?

Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
3
1. Disconnect the fuel sender electrical connector
from the fuel pump.
2. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM), measure the
voltage in the signal circuit at terminal 1.
Is the voltage within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 4Go to Step 6
4
Check for a proper ground connection at the fuel
tank and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 5
5
1. Remove the fuel sender from the fuel tank.
2. Reconnect the fuel pump electrical connector.
3. Monitor the Fuel Level Sensor parameter on the
scan tool while moving the Fuel Level Sensor
float from the empty position to the full position.
4. Repeat the procedure several times.
Does the Fuel Level Sensor value on the scan tool
increase and then decrease steadily when the float
is moved?

Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
6
Check for an open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit and repair as necessary.
Is the repair necessary?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 9
7
Repair the open or short to battery voltage in the
Fuel Level Sensor circuit between the Fuel Level
Sensor harness connector and the Fuel Level
Sensor.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

8Replace the fuel sender assembly.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
1. Connect the fuel pump electrical connector.
2. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM)
connector.
3. Using a digital voltmeter (DVM) measure the
voltage in the signal circuit, at terminal 81.
Does the DVM read within the specified value?
0.2–4.9VGo to Step 10
Go to
section 9E,
Instrumenta-
tion/Driver
Information
10Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 2

Page 324 of 1184

1F–226 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F090
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0480 LOW SPEED COOLING FAN
RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT (WITHOUT A/C)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan
relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the
relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal
switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver
is supply the ground for the component being controlled.
Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the
ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON,
the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near
0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control cir-
cuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the cir-
cuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault
detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is ex-
pected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC
to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the
relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0117, P0118 not
set.
Ignition ON.Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
Engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot
be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze
Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in deter-
mining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail
counter and Pass Counter can also be used to deter-
mine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported

Page 325 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–227
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (WITHOUT A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 39 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 87 and 39 in the relay control circuit in
the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 30 and 87 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 39 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12

Page 326 of 1184

1F–228 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (WITHOUT A/C) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 328 of 1184

1F–230 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
MAA1F270
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) – P0480 LOW SPEED COOLING FAN
RELAY CIRCUIT FAULT (WITH A/C)
Circuit Description
Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the cooling fan
relay coil. The engine control module(ECM) controls the
relay by grounding the control circuit via an internal
switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver
is supply the ground for the component being controlled.
Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the
ECM. When the ECM is commanding a component ON,
the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near
0volts). When the ECM is commanding the control cir-
cuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the cir-
cuit should be high(near battery voltage). If the fault
detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is ex-
pected, the fault line status will change causing the DTC
to set.
The relay is used to control the high current flow to the
cooling fan motors. This allows the ECM driver to only
have to handle the relatively low current used by the
relay.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) P0117, P0118 not
set.
Ignition ON.Ignition voltage is greater than 10 volts.
Engine run time is greater than 5 seconds.
Action Taken When The DTCs Sets
The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illumi-
nate.
The ECM will store conditions which were present
when the DTC was set as Failure Records data only.
This information will not be stored in the Freeze
Frame data.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up
cycles without a fault.
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or failure records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot
be duplicated, the information included in the Freeze
Frame and/or failure records data can be useful in deter-
mining how many miles since the DTC set. The fail
counter and Pass Counter can also be used to deter-
mine how many ignition cycles the diagnostics reported

Page 329 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–231
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
a Freeze Frame conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.) that .are noted. This will isolate when
the DTC failed.
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (with A/C)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Install a scan tool.
3. Command the relay ON and OFF.
Does the relay turn ON and OFF when
commanded?

Go to Step 3Go to Step 5
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
4. Using a digital voltmeter(DVM), measure the
current in low speed relay control circuit, at
terminal 10 to ground for 2 minutes.
Does the amperage measure less than the specified
value?
0.75 amps
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Using a DVM, measure the resistance between
terminals 85 and 5 in the relay control circuit in
the ECM harness connector to ground.
Does the DVM display infinite resistance?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 10
5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the relay.
3. Connect a test light between the relay coil
terminals 86 and 85 in the relay harness
connector.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. Using the scan tool, command the relay ON and
OFF.
Does the test light turn ON and OFF with each
commanded?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6
With the test light connected to ground, probe the
ignition feed circuit in the relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
7
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Reconnect the relay.
3. Disconnect the ECM connector containing the
relay control circuit.
4. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
5. With a fused jumper wire connected to ground,
probe the relay control circuit at terminal 5 in the
ECM harness connector.
Does the relay operate?

Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
8Check the connections at the relay.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12

Page 330 of 1184

1F–232 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0480 – Low Speed Cooling Fan Relay Circuit Fault (with A/C) (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
9Check the connection at the ECM.
Is a problem found and corrected?–Go to Step 11Go to Step 13
10Repair the faulty relay control circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Repair the faulty relay ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Replace the relay.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 14–
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

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