OBD port DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service User Guide

Page 249 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–151
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0335 – Magnetic Crankshaft Position Sensor Electrical Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear the DTC P0335.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0335 set?

Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or an open or short to ground
in the CKP sensor connector and the ECM
harness connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or an open or short to ground in the
58X reference circuit between the CKP sensor
connector and the ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

6
1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54
at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 251 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–153
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0336 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Plausible Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear the DTC P0336.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0336 set?

Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness
connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

6
1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54
at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 253 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–155
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0337 – 58X Crankshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Review and record Failure Records information.
2. Clear the DTC P0337.
3. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
4. Observe the diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs).
Is the DTC P0337 set?

Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Disconnect the engine control module(ECM) and
the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
2. Check for an open or a low voltage in the CKP
sensor connector and the ECM harness
connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5
Repair the open or low voltage in the 58X reference
circuit between the CKP sensor connector and the
ECM harness connector.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 11

6
1. Reconnect the ECM and CKP sensor.
2. Connect a digital voltmeter (DVM) to measure
voltage on the 58X reference circuit, terminal 54
at the ECM connector.
3. Observe the voltage while cranking the engine.
Is the voltage near the specified value?
2.5VGo to Step 9Go to Step 7
7
Check the connection at the CKP sensor and
replace the terminals if necessary.
Do any terminals require replacement?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
8Replace the CKP sensor.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
9
Check the connections at the ECM and replace the
terminals if necessary.
Do any terminal require replacement?

Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 11–
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displaced that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 255 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–157
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal
1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to
ground or short to battery voltage while related
connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor
terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?

System OKGo to Step 6
6
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 8

8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 257 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–159
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or termin1als.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal
1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to
ground or short to battery voltage while related
connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor
terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset?

System OKGo to Step 6
6
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 8

8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 259 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–161
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than 10
seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0351 – Ignition Signal Coil A Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
1 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
31 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 9

9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 261 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–163
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0352 – Ignition Signal Coil B Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 9

9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 263 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–165
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up
cycles without a fault.
Using the scan tool can clear DTC(s).
Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for 10 seconds.
DIAGNOSTIC AIDS
Check and correct any abnormal engine noise before
using the diagnostic table.
Any circuitry that is suspected as causing engine noise
complaint should be thoroughly checked for the follow-
ing conditions :Backed-out terminals.
Improper mating.
Broken locks.
Improperly formed.
Damaged terminals.
Poor terminal-to-wire connections.
Physical damage to the wiring harness.
DTC P0353 – Ignition Signal Coil C Fault
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
3 at the ignition coil.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 3
3
Check for a faulty connection or a damaged terminal
32 at the engine control module(ECM) connector.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the ECM.
3. Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
ground
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5
Check the ignition control circuit for a short to
battery voltage.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Check for an open in the ignition control.
Is the problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7Replace the ECM.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 8–
8
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes(DTCs).
Start the engine and Idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 9

9
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 285 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–187
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
easily verified. Check the Freeze Frame data to deter- mine if the DTC set when the vehicle was cold by view-
ing the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT).
DTC P1402 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Blocked
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Start the engine and allow the engine to idle.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the engine stall or attempt to stall?
50%Go to Step 5Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Remove the EEGR valve assembly.
3. Inspect the EEGR valve, passages and pipe for a
restriction or damage and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Replace the EEGR valve.
Is the replacement complete?–Go to Step 5–
5
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the battery for the specified time.
3. Drive the vehicle to the specified value.
4. Release the throttle and allow the vehicle to
decelerate to the specified value.
Is the EEGR Decel Filter Values less than the
specified value?
10 secnds
60mph
(97km/h)
20mph
(32km/h)
0mph
Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
6
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 7Go to Step 2

Page 295 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–197
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1404 – Electric Exhaust Gas Recirculation Opend
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to with the engine OFF.
2. Install the scan tool.
3. Command the electric exhaust gas recirculation
(EEGR) valve to the specified values.
Does the Actual EEGR Position follow the desired
EEGR position?
25%, 50%,
75%, 100%
Go to Step 19Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON with the engine
OFF.
2. Disconnect the EEGR valve electrical connector.
3. With a digital voltmeter (DVM) connected to
ground, probe the 5volt reference circuit at
terminal 2 to the EEGR valve.
Does the DVM read near the specified value?
5VGo to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
Jumper the 5 volt reference circuit to the signal
circuit at terminals 2 and 3.
Does the actual EEGR position display the specified
value ?
100%Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
5
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the 5 volt reference circuit to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6
Check the 5 volt reference and signal circuit for a
poor connection or proper terminal tension and
repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 7
7
1. Connect the test light to B+.
2. Probe the signal circuit at terminal 1 to the EEGR
valve.
Does the test light illuminate?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
8
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve 5 volt
reference circuit and repair as necessary.
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
9Replace the EEGR valve.
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
10
Check for a high voltage in the EEGR valve signal
circuit and repair as necessary
Is a repair necessary?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
11Replace the engine control module(ECM).
Is a replacement complete?–Go to Step 12–
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting the DTC as specifiec in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 13Go to Step 2

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