display DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Owner's Manual

Page 210 of 1184

1F–112 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0172 – Fuel Trim System Too Rich (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
21
1. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 21Go to Step 2
22
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 214 of 1184

1F–116 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1230 – Fuel Pump Relay Low Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
11
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 66 and the ignition key ON
(IGN1).
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
12
1. Repair the wire between the fuel pump relay
connector terminal 85 and the ECM connector
terminal 10.
2. Install the fuel pump relay.
3. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
4. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
5. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 13
13
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 14
14
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 218 of 1184

1F–120 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1231 – Fuel Pump Relay High Voltage (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
10
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Turn the ignition OFF for 10 seconds.
3. Clear any DTCs from ECM.
4. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
Does the fuel pump operate?
2.55 secondsSystem OKGo to Step 11
11
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC ad specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 12Go to Step 2
12
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 235 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–137
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
18
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27

19
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector
connector.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27

20
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
30000ΩGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector
and connections.
Are the connections OK?

Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27

25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
27
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 239 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–141
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0300 – Multiple Cylinder Misfire (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
16Replace any malfunctioning fuel injectors.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
17
Check the affected fuel injector driver circuit at
terminals 90, 58, and 89 for an open, short, or short
to voltage.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 18Go to Step 24
18
Repair the open or the shorted fuel injector driver
circuit.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27

19
Repair the open ignition feed circuit between the fuel
injector harness connector and the fuel injector
connector.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27

20
Measure the resistance of the spark plug cable that
the spark plug tester did not spark.
Is the resistance of the spark plug cable less than
the specified value?
30000ΩGo to Step 21Go to Step 25
21
Inspect the Engine Control Module (ECM) connector
and connections.
Are the connections OK?

Go to Step 22Go to Step 23
22
Check the affected cylinders ignition control circuit
for an open or short and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27Go to Step 26
23Repair the connector or connections.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
24
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 27

25Replace the spark plug cable.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27–
26Replace the faulty ignition coil.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 27Go to Step 24
27
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 28Go to Step 2
28
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 241 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–143
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1320 – Crankshaft Segment Period Segment Adaptation At Limit
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records information.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1320 set?

Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visual
defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 7

7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 243 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–145
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P1321 – Crankshaft Segment Period Tooth Error
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Was the check performed?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?

Go to Step 3
Refer to
“Engine
Cranks But
Will Not Run”
3
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC)
3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
4. Review and record Failure Records information.
5. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
6. Start the engine and idle for 1 minute.
Is DTC P1321 set?

Go to Step 4
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
4
1. Remove the crankshaft.
2. Check for a problem with the crahkshaft’s visual
defection and tooth.
Is a problem found?

Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Replace the crankshaft.
Is the replacement complete?–System OK–
6
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?

Go to Step 7

7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as supported in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic ran
and passed?

Go to Step 8Go to Step 2
8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 246 of 1184

1F–148 ENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0327 – Knock Sensor Circuit (Cont’d)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
12
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?

Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 255 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–157
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0341 – Camshaft Position Sensor Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or terminals.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal
1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to
ground or short to battery voltage while related
connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor
terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0341 reset?

System OKGo to Step 6
6
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 8

8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

Page 257 of 1184

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F–159
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC P0342 – Camshaft Position Sensor No Signal
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1
Perform an Euro On-Board Diagnostic (EOBD)
System Check.
Is the system check complete?

Go to Step 2
Go to
“On-Board
Diagnostic
System Check”
2
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Disconnect the CMP sensor connector.
3. Check for a faulty connector or termin1als.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the Turn the ignition switch to ON.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Inspect the ECM pins and connector for bent or
damaged terminals.
4. Check the wire between the CMP sensor terminal
1 and ECM connector 82 for an open or short to
ground or short to battery voltage while related
connectors and wiring harness.
5. Check the wires between the CMP sensor
terminal 2 and ECM connector 18 for an open
while moving related connectors and wiring
harness.
Is the problem found?

Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Repair or replace the wire or the connector.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Is the repair complete?

System OK

5
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK.
2. Replace the CMP sensor.
3. Clear any DTCs from the ECM.
4. Run the engine.
5. Perform the diagnostic system check.
Does DTC P0342 reset?

System OKGo to Step 6
6
1. Replace the ECM.
2. Run the engine.
3. Perform the Diagnostic system check.
Is the replacement complete?

Go to Step 7

7
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic run
and passed?

Go to Step 8

8
Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been
diagnosed?

Go to
Applicable DTC
table
System OK

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