Ignition DAEWOO MATIZ 2003 Service Repair Manual

Page 885 of 1184

8B–58 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB301B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 24
IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT, VOLTAGE TOO LOW
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After completing the internal tests, the SDM will check
its voltage supply. If the voltage supply is too high or too
low, the SDM may not receive the proper information
when it attempts to use a known current to test the
airbag module circuits.
DTC 24 Will Set When
The SDM receives the voltage lower than a specified
value.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: As a safety precaution, disconnect the con-
nector for the passenger airbag module. Uninten-
tional deployment of the airbags can cause injury.

Page 886 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–59
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 24 – Ignition Input Circuit, Voltage Too Low
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1

Check the fuse F2.
Is the fuse blown?


Go to Step 2

Go to Step 3



2



1. Check for a short circuit.
2. Repair if needed.
3. Replace the fuse.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





3



1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a multimeter, check the voltage at the fuse
F2.
Is the battery voltage available at the fuse F2?

11–14 v


Go to Step 5


Go to Step 4

4



Repair the power supply to the fuse F2.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check










5








1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Wait one minute before proceeding.
3. Disconnect the connector at the SDM.
4. Reconnect the battery.
5. Turn the ignition key ON.
6. Measure the voltage at the terminal 5 of the SDM
Connector.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 11’’ in this
section.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?






11–14 v







Go to Step 6







Go to Step 7


6



1. Replace the SDM.
2. Reconnect the electrical connectors.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check










7








1. Disconnect the connector C208.
The connector C208 is the connector between
the instrument harness and the supplemental
inflatable restraints (SIR) harness.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a multimeter, check the voltage on the
instrument harness side at the terminal 2 of the
connector C208.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 12’’ in this
section.
Is the voltage equal to the specified value?







11–14 v








Go to Step 8








Go to Step 9

8



1. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
2. Reconnect the battery.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





9



Repair the open circuit between the fuse F2 and the
connector C208.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check

Page 887 of 1184

8B–60 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D1AB301B
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 25
WARNING LAMP FAILURE
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
After passing these tests, the SDM will check the warn-
ing lamp circuit. The SDM constantly measures the volt-
age at the warning lamp output in order to determine if
the lamp is ON or OFF at the correct time.
DTC 25 Will Set When
The lamp is ON when it should be OFF.
The lamp is OFF when it should be ON.
Diagnostic Aids
When the warning lamp operates correctly, the warning
lamp turns ON for approximately four seconds after the
ignition is first switched ON, and then The warning lamp
turns OFF.When the warning lamp operates incorrectly, the warn-
ing lamp continues to blink four times per second,
demonstrating that the SDM is faulty and must be re-
placed.
Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
Caution: If the short is in the supplemental inflatable
restraints (SIR) wiring harness, do not attempt to re-
pair it. The repair might create a high-resistance
connection which can keep the airbags from deploy-
ing when needed, resulting in injury. Replace the
SIR wiring harness if it is damaged.

Page 888 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–61
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 25 – Warning Lamp Failure
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1

Turn the ignition ON.
Is the warning lamp constantly ON?


Go to Step 2

Go to Step 9

2

Make sure the SDM connector is attached correctly.
Does the warning lamp turn OFF?



Go to
Diagnostic
System Check
Go to Step 3





3





1. Check for indications of the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) other than the code 25.
2. Go to the appropriate DTC charts and repair each
additional problem.
3. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the scan tool still indicate the code 25?








Go to Step 4




System OK









4









Check for a short to ground between the SDM and
the warning lamp using the following method:
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the connector C208.
3. Connect one ohmmeter lead to ground.
4. Touch the other ohmmeter lead to the terminal 3
of the connector C208 on the instrument harness
side.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 14’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?
















Go to Step 6








Go to Step 5



5



Repair the short to ground in the instrument
harness.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check








6






1. The connector C208 remains disconnected.
2. One lead of the ohmmeter remains connected to
ground.
3. Move the ohmmeter lead at the connector C208
to the SDM side of the connector.
Refer to ‘‘Diagnostic Illustration 13’’ in this
section.
Does the ohmmeter indicate the specified value?










Go to Step 7





Go to Step 8

7


Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?




Go to
Diagnostic
System Check





8




1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
3. Do the diagnostic system check.
Does the code 25 still show?







Go to Step 5



System OK

9

Check the fuse F1.
Is the fuse F1 blown?


Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11





10





1. With the connector C208 temporarily
disconnected, check for a short to ground
between the fuse F1 and the warning lamp.
2. Make a repair, if needed.
3. Replace the fuse F1.
Is the repair complete?









Go to
Diagnostic
System Check




Page 889 of 1184

8B–62 SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR)
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DTC 25 – Warning Lamp Failure (Cont’d)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No



11



1. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Using a multimeter, check the voltage at the fuse
F1.
Does the multimeter show the specified value?

11–14 v


Go to Step 13


Go to Step 12


12



Repair the open power supply circuit for the fuse F1.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check






13




1. Disconnect the connector C208.
2. Turn the ignition ON.
3. Using a multimeter, check the voltage on the
instrument harness side of the terminal 3 of the
connector C208.
Does the multimeter show the specified value?



11–14 v




Go to Step 15




Go to Step 14




14





1. Check the warning lamp bulb.
2. Replace the warning lamp bulb, if needed.
3. If the bulb is good, repair the open circuit between
the fuse F1 and the terminal 3 of the connector
C208.
Is the repair complete?










Go to
Diagnostic
System Check








15




1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Wait at least 1 minute before proceeding.
3. Replace the SIR wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?






System OK



Page 890 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–63
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 31
SDM INTERNAL FAULT
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
malfunctions within itself.
DTC 31 Will Set When
The SDM does not pass the internal tests.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
DTC 31 – SDM Internal Fault
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1



1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?





Go to
Diagnostic
System Check


DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) 32
SDM CRASH RECORDED
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, the sensing and
diagnostic module (SDM) will perform tests to diagnose
any malfunctions within itself.
DTC 32 Will Set When
The SDM has previously detected a crash.Test Description
Caution: Before testing, disconnect the negative
battery cable. Wait 1 minute for the SDM capacitor
to discharge. The capacitor supplies reserve power
to deploy the airbags, even if the battery is discon-
nected. Unintentional deployment of the airbags
can cause injury.
DTC 32 – SDM Crash Recorded
Step Action Value(s) Yes No

1



1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Replace the SDM.
Is the repair complete?






Go to
Diagnostic
System Check



D110B303
Caution: Do not use these illustrations to trouble-
shoot without consulting the diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) charts. The DTC charts give additional
safety precautions and detailed instructions for
each test. Failure to follow the proper precautions
can result in injury from unintended airbag deploy-
ment.
DIAGNOSTIC ILLUSTRATION 1
Checking the continuity between the terminal 9 of the
sensing and diagnostic module and the terminal J (13) of
the assembly line diagnostic link.

Page 900 of 1184

SUPPLEMENTAL INFLATABLE RESTRAINTS (SIR) 8B–73
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
D110B009A
3. Install the floor console. Refer to Section 9G, Interior
Trim.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
5. Check for proper operation of the system.
Turn the ignition ON while watching the supple-
mental inflatable restraints warning lamp.
The warning lamp should turn ON for about 4 sec-
onds, and then turn OFF.

Page 907 of 1184

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 9A
BODY WIRING SYSTEM
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a
tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable
will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in B unless otherwise
noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation 9A-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
How to Read Electrical Wiring Diagram 9A-2. . . . . . .
How to Check Terminal Number of Connector 9A-4.
Special Tools and Equipment 9A-5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Special Tools Table 9A-5. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 9A-6. . . . . . . . . . .
Wire Color Chart 9A-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Power Distribution Schematic 9A-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Relay & Fuse Box Locator (Engine Room) 9A-8. . . .
Fuse Box Locator
(Passenger Compartment) 9A-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Fuse Chart 9A-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Harness Routing 9A-11. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Engine Harness Routing 9A-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Instrument Harness Routing 9A-14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Airbag Harness Routing 9A-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Body Harness Routing 9A-17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Door Harness Routing 9A-19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Door Harness Routing 9A-20. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tailgate Harness Routing 9A-21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

Page 916 of 1184

9A–10 BODY WIRING SYSTEM
DAEWOO M-150 BL2
FUSE CHART
FuseRating/ SourceCircuit
Ef1 (Engine Fuse)50ABATABS
Ef240ABATIgnition Switch, Instrument Panel Fuse Block
(F5, F11 ~ F13)
Ef310ABATFuel cut-off Switch (Inertia Switch)
Ef410AIGN 1Fuel, EBCM, Generator, VSS, Fuel Pump Relay, Main Relay,
Ignition Coil
Ef5––Not Used
Ef620ABATBlower Motor
Ef715ABATRear Window Defogger
Ef810ABATHeadlamp Hi Beam, Right Side
Ef910ABATHeadlamp Hi Beam, Left Side
Ef1010ABATHeadlamp Lo Beam, Right Side
Ef1110ABATHeadlamp Lo Beam, Left Side
Ef1210A58Tail and Illumination Lamps, Right Side
Ef1310A58Tail and Illumination Lamps, Left Side
Ef1410ABATA/C Compressor
Ef1530ABATRadiator Fan
Ef1610A–Spare
Ef1710ABATHorn
Ef1820ABATHeadlamp Relay, Hi Beam Passing, DRL Module
Ef1915ABATECM, Main Relay
Ef2015ABATFront Fog Lamp
Ef2115A–Spare
F1 (Fuse)10AIGN 1Cluster, Clock, IMMO, Anti-Theft Control Unit,
DRL Relay
F210AIGN 1SDM
F325AIGN 1Hazard Switch, DRL Module
F410AIGN 1Turn Signal Lamp
F515ABATStop Lamp
F610AACCAudio
F720AACCCigar Light
F815AIGN 2Wiper
F915AIGN 2Rear Wiper Motor, Front & Rear Washer, Backup Lamp
F1010AIGN 2Auto Miror Switch
F1110AEf2IMMO, Audio, Room Lamp
F1215AEf2Hazard, Clock
F1320AEf2Anti-Theft Control Unit, Door Lock
F1420ASTStarter Motor

Page 928 of 1184

DAEWOO M-150 BL2
SECTION 9B
LIGHTING SYSTEMS
CAUTION: Disconnect the negative battery cable before removing or installing any electrical unit or when a
tool or equipment could easily come in contact with exposed electrical terminals. Disconnecting this cable
will help prevent personal injury and damage to the vehicle. The ignition must also be in B unless otherwise
noted.
TABLE OF CONTENTS
Description and Operation 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamps and Parking Lamps 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Turn Signal Lamps 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Fog Lamp 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Taillamps 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
License Plate Lamp 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interior Courtesy Lamp 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Backup Lamp(s) 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
(W/Europe Only) 9B-2. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Diagnostic Information and Procedures 9B-3. . . . .
Headlamps 9B-3. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turn Signal Lamps and Hazard Lamps 9B-4. . . . . . .
Stoplamps and Interior Courtesy Lamp 9B-5. . . . . . .
Rear Fog Lamp 9B-6. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Repair Instructions 9B-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamps 9B-7. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turn Signal Lamps 9B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Side Turn Signal Lamps 9B-8. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Taillamps Assembly 9B-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Fog Lamp 9B-9. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Fog/Backup Lamp(s) 9B-10. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Center High-Mounted Stoplamp 9B-11. . . . . . . . . . . . CHMSL Mounting Bracket 9B-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
License Plate Lamps 9B-12. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Door Jamb Switch 9B-13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Interior Courtesy Lamp 9B-13. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Daytime Running Lamp Module
(W/Europe Only) 9B-14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Ashtray Lamp 9B-14. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Luggage Room Lamp 9B-15. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Specifications 9B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Bulb Usage Chart 9B-16. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Schematic and Routing Diagrams 9B-17. . . . . . . . . .
Backup Lamp(s) Circuit 9B-17. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamps Circuit 9B-18. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Headlamp Leveling Circuit 9B-19. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Tail and Licence Plate Lamps Circuit 9B-20. . . . . . . .
Stoplamps Circuit 9B-21. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Turn and Hazard Lamps Circuit 9B-22. . . . . . . . . . . .
Interior Courtesy Lamp Circuit 9B-23. . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Front Fog Lamp Circuit 9B-24. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Rear Fog Lamp Circuit 9B-25. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Dimmer Control Circuit (Except W/Europe) 9B-26. .
Daytime Running Lamps Circuit
(W/Europe Only) 9B-27. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .

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