DAEWOO NUBIRA 2004 Service Repair Manual
Page 591 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 345
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Type Description
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit FaultCnlNo
P033658X Crank Position Sensor Extra/Missing PulsesEYe s
P033758X Crank Position Sensor No SignalAYe s
P0341Camshaft Position Sensor RationalityEYe s
P0342Camshaft Position Sensor No SignalAYe s
P0351Ignition Control Circuit A Fault (Cylinder 1 and 4)AYe s
P0352Ignition Control Circuit B Fault (Cylinder 2 and 3)AYe s
P0401Exhaust Gas Recirculation Insufficient FlowCnlNo
P0402Exhaust Gas Recirculation Excessive FlowEYe s
P0404Exhaust Gas Recirculation Open Valve Position ErrorEYe s
P0405Exhaust Gas Recirculation Pintle Position Low VoltageEYe s
P0406Exhaust Gas Recirculation Pintle Position High VoltageEYe s
P0420Catalyst Oxygen Sensor Low EfficiencyAYe s
P0443Evaporative Emission System Purge Solenoid Control CircuitEYe s
P0461Fuel Level StuckCnlNo
P0462Fuel Level Low VoltageCnlNo
P0463Fuel Level High VoltageCnlNo
P0502Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Engine Side)EYe s
P0506Idle Speed rpm Lower Than Desired Idle SpeedEYe s
P0507Idle Speed rpm Higher Than Desired Idle SpeedEYe s
P0532A/C Pressure Sensor Low VoltageCnlNo
P0533A/C Pressure Sensor High VoltageCnlNo
P0562System Voltage Too Low (Engine Side)CnlNo
P0563System Voltage Too High (Engine Side)CnlNo
P0601ECM Checksum Error (Engine Side)AYe s
P0602ECM Reprogram ErrorAYe s
P0607Lower Power Counter ErrorCnlNo
P0700Transaxle Control Module MalfunctionAYe s
P1106Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1107Manifold Absolute Pressure Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P 1111Intake Air Temperature Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1112Intake Air Temperature Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P1114Engine Coolant Temperature Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P1115Engine Coolant Temperature Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1121Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent High VoltageCnlNo
P1122Throttle Position Sensor Intermittent Low VoltageCnlNo
P1133Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Too Few TransitionsEYe s
P1134Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Transition RatioEYe s
P1167Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S1) Rich in Decel Fuel Cut–off (DFCO)AYe s
P1171Fuel Trim System Lean During Power EnrichmentBYe s
P133658X Crank Position Tooth Error Not LearnedAYe s
P1391G Sensor Rough Road RationalityCnlNo
Page 592 of 2643
1F – 346IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTCIlluminate MIL Type Description
P1392G Sensor Rough Road Low VoltageCnlNo
P1393G Sensor Rough Road High VoltageCnlNo
P1396ABS WSS Signal VariationCnlNo
P1397ABS WSS No SignalCnlNo
P1404Exhaust Gas Recirculation Closed Valve Pintle ErrorEYe s
P1601SPI Communications Between ECM and TCMAYe s
P1607Lower Power Counter ResetCnlNo
P1626Immobilizer No ResponseCnlNo
P1631Immobilizer Incorrect ResponseCnlNo
P1650SPI Communications Between Error with SIDM ChipCnlNo
P1655SPI Communications Between Error with PSVI ChipEYe s
Page 593 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 347
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0106
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE RATIONALITY
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM can detect if the MAP sensor is not responding to the
Throttle Position (TP) changes by comparing the actual
MAP change to a predicted MAP change based on the
amount of TP change that occurs. If the ECM does not see
the expected MAP change or more, DTC P0106 will set.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Altitude compensated MAP reading is higher than
high threshold or lower than low threshold table
based on rpm and TP signal.
S DTCs P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0122,
P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204, P0300,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0506, P0507 are not set.
S Engine running.
S Valid Barometric Pressure (BARO) update.
S Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) steady (A/T).
S A/C steady state.
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S No MAP fail conditions present.
S Change in Idle Air Control (IAC) is less than 5%.
S Coolant temperature is greater than –10°C (14°F).
S Change in rpm is less than 200.
S Change in TP sensor is less than 3%.
S Change in Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) value
is less than 6%.
S The rpm is between 1300 and 4500.
S All of the above are stabilized for 1.5 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use
TP sensor to control the fuel delivery. (The scan
tool will not show defaulted value.)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal
voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM
as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this
reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor
is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
Readings should be the same +0.4 volt.
The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thoroughly
checked for restrictions at the intake manifold.
Test Description
Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnos-
tic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the occurred. The information is then stored on the
scan tool for later reference.
2. A sensor that displays an ignition ON, engine OFF
BARO value that does not appear normal for the
altitude the vehicle is in should be considered to be
malfunctioning.
3. While starting the engine, the MAP sensor should
detect any changes in the manifold pressure. This
test is to determine if the sensor is stuck at a value.
4. A normal MAP sensor will react as quickly to the
throttle changes as they can be made. A sensor
should not appear to be lazy or catch up with the
throttle movements.
5. This step checks if the reason for no MAP change
was due to a faulty sensor or vacuum source to the
sensor.
6. The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thor-
oughly checked for restrictions. A drill bit can be
used to clean out any casting flash that may exist in
the vacuum port.
7. The MAP sensor vacuum source should be thor-
oughly checked for restrictions. A drill bit can be
used to clean out any casting flash that may exist in
the vacuum port.
9. The MAP Sensor System Performance diagnostic
may have to complete several tests before deter-
mining if the diagnostic has passed or failed the last
test. Operate the vehicle in the Conditions for Set-
ting the DTC several times to ensure that the diag-
nostic runs enough tests to pass or fail.
10. If no faults have been found at this point and no
additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids”in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
Page 594 of 2643
1F – 348IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0106 – Manifold Absolute Pressure Rationality
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Turn the ignition switch to ON, with the engine
not running.
3. Compare the Barometric Pressure (BARO)
reading with a known good vehicle.
Is the BARO reading similar?–Go to Step 3Go to Step 8
3Start the engine while watching the Manifold Abso-
lute Pressure (MAP) sensor value.
Does the MAP sensor value change while starting
the engine?–Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4With the engine still running, snap the throttle while
watching the MAP sensor display on the scan tool.
Does the MAP sensor value change rapidly with the
throttle position changes?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
51. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the MAP sensor and install a vacuum
pump to the MAP sensor.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine
OFF.
4. Apply 380 mm Hg (15 in Hg) to the MAP sen-
sor.
Does the MAP sensor value on the scan tool
change?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 8
61. Remove the MAP sensor from the manifold
port.
2. Inspect the port and MAP sensor for restric-
tions and repair as necessary.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7Repair the restriction in the MAP sensor or vacuum
port as necessary.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 9–
8Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 9–
91. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 2
10Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 595 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 349
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0107
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE LOW VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor.
As the manifold pressure changes, the output of MAP sen-
sor also changes. By monitoring the Map sensor output
voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low
pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to
1.5 volts while the higher pressure (high voltage) output
voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 volts at Wide Open
Throttle(WOT). The MAP sensor is also used, under cer-
tain conditions to measure Barometric Pressure (BARO),
allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different alti-
tude.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MAP is less than 12 kPa (1.7 psi)
S No TP sensor fail conditions present.
S TP sensor is greater than 0% if the rpm is less than
1000.
S TP sensor is greater than 5% if the rpm is greater
than 1000.
S System voltage is between 11.0 and 11.5 volts.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use
TP sensor to control the fuel delivery. (The scan
tool will not show defaulted value.)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal
voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM
as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this
reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor
is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
Readings should be the same 12 kPa.
If a DTC P0107 is intermittent, refer to ”Manifold Absolute
Pressure Check” in this section for further diagnosis.
Important : After repairs, use the scan tool FUEL TRIM
RESET function to reset long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Test Description
Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnos-
tic Table.
Page 596 of 2643
1F – 350IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step will determine if DTC P0107 is the result
of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
3. Jumpering harness terminals 2 to 1 (signal circuit to
5 volts) will determine if the sensor is malfunction-
ing or if there is a problem with the ECM or wiring.6. The scan tool may not display 5 volts. The Impor-
tant thing is that the ECM recognizes the voltage as
more than 4 volts, indicating that the ECM and the
signal circuit are OK. A test light that illuminates
indicates a short to ground in the signal circuit.
7. A short to ground in the 5 volt reference circuit
could also set additional DTCs.
11. The replacement ECM must be programmed. Refer
to the latest Techline procedure for the ECM repro-
gramming.
DTC P0107 Manifold Absolute Pressure Low Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine.
3. Read the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP).
Does the scan tool display a MAP below the speci-
fied value?12 kPaGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connec-
tor.
3. Jumper the MAP signal circuit at terminal 2 to
the 5 volt reference circuit at terminal 1.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the MAP read more than the specified value?96 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF, review the Freeze Frame data, and note
the parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display MAP below the specified
value?12 kPaGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Inspect the MAP sensor harness electrical connec-
tor terminals for the following conditions:
S Poor connections.
S Proper contact tension.
S Poor terminal to wire connection.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 9
61. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the jumper wire.
3. Probe the MAP sensor signal circuit terminal 2
with a test light to B+.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the scan tool read over the specified value?90 kPaGo to Step 7Go to Step 12
7Check the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit at ter-
minal 1 for an open or short to ground.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 11
Page 597 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 351
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
8Repair the connection terminals as necessary.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
9Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
10Repair the MAP sensor 5 volt reference circuit.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
12Check the MAP sensor signal circuit for the following
conditions:
S Open.
S Short to ground.
S Short to sensor ground.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
13Repair the MAP sensor signal circuit.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 598 of 2643
1F – 352IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0108
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE HIGH VOLTAGE
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) uses the Manifold Ab-
solute Pressure (MAP) sensor to control the fuel delivery
and the ignition timing. The MAP sensor measures the
changes in the intake manifold pressure which results
from engine load (intake manifold vacuum) and the rpm
changes, and it converts these into voltage outputs. The
ECM sends a 5 volt reference voltage to the MAP sensor.
As the manifold pressure changes, the output of MAP sen-
sor also changes. By monitoring the Map sensor output
voltage, the ECM knows the manifold pressure. A low
pressure (low voltage) output voltage will be about 1.0 to
1.5 volts while the higher pressure (high voltage) output
voltage will be about 4.5 to 4.8 volts at Wide Open
Throttle(WOT). The MAP sensor is also used, under cer-
tain conditions to measure Barometric Pressure (BARO),
allowing the ECM to make adjustments for different alti-
tude.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S MAP is greater than 103 kPa (15 psi)
S No Throttle Position (TP) sensor fail conditions
present.
S Engine is running more than 10 seconds.
S TP sensor is less than 10% if the rpm is less than
2500.
S TP sensor is less than 35 % if the rpm is great than
2500.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illumi-
nate.S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
S The ECM will substitute a fixed MAP value and use
TP sensor to control the fuel delivery. (The scan
tool will not show defaulted value.)
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
With the ignition ON and the engine stopped, the manifold
pressure is equal to atmospheric pressure and the signal
voltage will be high. This information is used by the ECM
as an indication of vehicle altitude. Comparison of this
reading with a known good vehicle with the same sensor
is a good way to check the accuracy of a suspect sensor.
Readings should be the same 12 kPa.
If a DTC P0108 is intermittent, refer to ”Manifold Absolute
Pressure Check” in this section for further diagnosis.
DTC P0108 may set as result of a misfire. If misfire is pres-
ent, repair the cause of misfire before using this table. The
misfire counters may be used to determine which cylin-
der(s) is misfiring.
Note : After repairs, use the scan tool FUEL TRIM RESET
function to reset long–term fuel trim to 128 (0%).
Page 599 of 2643
ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 353
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
If DTC P0172 is also set, check 5 volt reference circuit for
short to voltage.
Test Description
Numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnos-
tic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. This step will determine if DTC P0108 is the result
of a hard failure or an intermittent condition.
3. This step simulates conditions for a DTC P0107. If
the ECM recognizes the change, the ECM, the 5
volt reference and the sensor signal circuits are
OK.5. This step also looks for an open in the sensor
ground circuit. If the circuit was open, additional
DTCs will also be set. If no other DTCs are set and
the circuit is found to be open, then the open must
be between the MAP sensor and the electrical con-
nector ground splice.
6. When the sensor signal circuit is shorted to battery
voltage, the TP will be displayed above 0% at all
times and A/C High Side will be displayed high. The
vehicle will also remain in Open Loop.
8. The MAP sensor vacuum source should only sup-
ply vacuum to the MAP sensor. Check the vacuum
port for a restriction caused by casting flash.
9. Disconnect all sensors that use a 5 volt reference
one at a time while monitoring the short on the 5
volt reference circuit. Replace any sensor that may
have caused the short on the 5 volt reference cir-
cuit.
11. The replacement ECM must be programmed to the
latest Techline procedure for the ECM reprogram-
ming.
DTC P0108 – Manifold Absolute Pressure High Voltage
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Start the engine.
3. Read the Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP).
Does the scan tool display a MAP of the specified
value or over?85 kPaGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
31. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the MAP sensor electrical connec-
tor.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Does the MAP read less than the specified value?28 kPaGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
41. Turn the ignition switch ON with the engine
OFF, review the Freeze Frame data, and note
the parameters.
2. Operate the vehicle within the freeze frame
conditions and Conditions For Setting the DTC
as noted.
Does the scan tool display MAP equal to or greter
than the specified value?85 kPaGo to Step 3Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
5Probe the MAP sensor signal ground circuit at termi-
nal 3 with a test light connected to battery +.
Does the test light illuminate?–Go to Step 7Go to Step 11
6Check the MAP sensor signal circuit at terminal M8
of ECM for a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is a repair necessary?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
Page 600 of 2643
1F – 354IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
7With a ohmmeter connected to the ground, probe
the 5 volt reference circuit terminal M16.
Is the resistance within near the specified value.5 vGo to Step 8Go to Step 9
8Check the MAP sensor vacuum source for being
plugged or leaking.
Is a problem found?–Go to Step 10Go to Step 13
9Check the 5 volt reference circuit at terminal M16 for
a short to voltage and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Repair the vacuum source as needed.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
11Check for an open in the MAP sensor ground circuit
at terminal 1 and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
121. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM).
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
13Replace the MAP sensor.
Is the action complete?–Go to Step 14–
141. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 2
15Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
applicable DTC
tableSystem OK