check engine DODGE RAM 1999 Service Owner's Guide

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inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Ensure ignition switch is in the RUN position. Disconnect
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. If DRB does not display
BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, to step 8). If DRB displays BUS SHORT TO
BATTERY, go to next step.
2) Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace instrument cluster. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
3) Turn ignition off and wait 2 minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect air bag control module connector. Turn ignition on (engine
off). If DRB does not display SHORT TO BATTERY, replace ACM. If DRB
displays SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
4) Disconnect Central Timer Module (CTM) 18-pin connector. I\
f
DRB does not display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace CTM. If DRB
displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
5) Disconnect anti-lock brake controller. If DRB does not
display BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, replace anti-lock brake controller. If
DRB displays BUS SHORT TO BATTERY, go to next step.
6) Disconnect DRB from Data Link Connector (DLC). Using a
voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC connector terminal No.
3 (Violet/Brown wire). If voltage is more than 0.2 volt, repair short
in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage is less than 0.2 volt, go to next
step.
7) Using a voltmeter, check voltage between ground and DLC
connector terminal No. 11 (White/Black wire). If voltage is more than
0.2 volt, repair short in White/Black wire. If voltage is less than 0.
2 volt, replace DRB or DRB cable as necessary.
8) Turn ignition off. Using an ohmmeter, check resistance
between ground and PCM Black connector terminal A31 (Black/Tan wire).
If resistance is more than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If
resistance is less than 10 ohms, go to next step.
9) Using an ohmmeter, check resistance between ground and PCM
Black connector terminal A32 (Black/Tan wire). If resistance is more
than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Tan wire). If resistance is less
than 10 ohms, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
NO RESPONSE FROM INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
NOTE: Perform COMPONENT VERIFICATION TEST under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
after all repairs. Each time a connector is disconnected,
inspect it to ensure it is in good condition. Always focus on
circuit being tested. Dirt, water and corrosion, are most
common problems in connectors. Due to manufacturer changes in
wire colors, use terminal identification whenever possible.
1) Remove Instrument cluster. Using DRB, turn on INTERNAL BUS
BIAS under SYSTEM MONITORS CCD BUS VOLTAGE. Connect a jumper wire from
Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector "A" terminal No. 9
(White/Black wire) to ground. Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If
voltage did not drop to about zero volt, repair open in White/Black
wire. If voltage drops to about zero volt, go to next step.
2) Leave internal DRB CCD BUS BIAS turned on. Connect a
jumper wire from ground to Black instrument cluster 10-pin connector
"A" terminal No. 10 (Violet/Brown wire). Go to next step.
3) Observe CCD BUS voltage on DRB. If voltage did not drop to
about zero volt, repair open in Violet/Brown wire. If voltage drops to
about zero volt, replace instrument cluster.

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stretched, cut or pinched wiring. Ensure electrical connectors fit
tightly and are not corroded. Check PCM, sensors and switches for
physical damage. Check engine coolant level. Check transmission fluid
level and condition.
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
* PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
NOTE: Only transaxle-related trouble codes are listed. For engine-
related DTC definitions, see TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS article
in APPLICATIONS & IDENTIFICATION. For engine-related DTC
diagnosis, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE
PERFORMANCE. Engine performance DTCs must be repaired first,
as engine performance and related component signals will
affect transaxle operation and diagnosis.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
When performing vehicle diagnosis:
* Ensure transmission fluid level is correct and fluid is
neither contaminated or aerated.
* Ensure shift cable is properly adjusted. See appropriate
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SERVICING article in TRANSMISSION
SERVICING.
* Ensure battery is fully charged.
* Perform visual inspection, ensuring all electrical
connections at transmission, PCM, TP sensor and output shaft
speed sensor are clean and properly installed.
* Retrieve DTCs. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES.
* Repair DTCs in order displayed.
* Always perform test verification test after any repair
procedure is completed unless specified otherwise. See
appropriate verification test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
NOTE: Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool. A generic scan tool
may be used, but may not be capable of performing all
necessary test functions.
TEST EQUIPMENT HOOK-UP
Generic Scan Tool & DVOM
Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB) scan tool. The DRB has a built-in DVOM
function. A generic scan tool may be used, but may not be capable of
performing all necessary test functions. If DRB test procedures
require resistance or voltage to be measured using scan tool in
ohmmeter or voltmeter mode, connect DVOM ground lead to DLC connector
terminal No. 4 and positive lead to terminal specified in test
procedure.
DRB Scan Tool
Refer to DRB scan tool instructions to read and clear DTCs,
and when performing other scan tool functions. DRB scan tool is
grounded through DLC connector terminal No. 4. Only one volt/ohmmeter
test lead is required to measure voltage or resistance. See Fig. 2.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
NOTE: Manufacturer recommends using Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout

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between Black PCM harness connector C1 and transmission
pressure/temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is
greater than 5 ohms, repair or replace transmission solenoid and
harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, replace
transmission pressure/temperature sensor.
10) Reconnect all harness connectors. Using scan tool, read
TRANS TEMP voltage. If voltage is greater than 3.76 volts, replace
PCM. If voltage is 3.76 volts or less, conditions required to set DTC
P0713 are not present at this time. DTC P0713 sets when transmission
temperature sensor voltage at PCM is greater than 3.76 volts for 2.2
seconds. Possible causes are: open transmission temperature sensor
wiring, faulty connections, faulty transmission temperature sensor or
faulty PCM. Go to next step.
11) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0720: LOW OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR RPM ABOVE 15 MPH (EXCEPT
BR BODY)
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on, and gear
selector is not in Park or Neutral. Code sets if vehicle speed is
above 15 MPH and output shaft speed is below 60 RPM for 2.6 seconds as
measured from vehicle speed sensor.
Possible Causes
* Open output speed sensor ground circuit.
* Damaged ignition wiring.
* Open output speed sensor signal circuit.
* Short to ground in output speed sensor signal circuit.
* Park/Neutral switch code present.
* Malfunctioning sensor.
* Short to ground in output speed sensor ground circuit.
* Malfunctioning PCM.
* OSS harness intermittent defective.
Diagnostic Procedure
1) Using scan tool, check SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter. If DTC
SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is not
"0", go to step 12). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed
and displayed count is "0", go to next step.
2) Record all DTCs and one trip failures. If DTC P1899 is
present, repair P/N switch code first. See DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK
IN PARK OR ON GEAR. If DTC P1899 is not present, go to next step.
3) Raise and support vehicle. Using scan tool, erase DTCs.
See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Start engine. Place engine in
1st gear. Using scan tool, read output speed sensor. Release brake and
let wheels roll, keeping speed below 15 MPH. If scan tool shows 60 RPM
or less, go to step 6). If scan tool shows greater than 60 RPM, go to
next step.
4) While monitoring output speed sensor, wiggle harness
between output speed sensor and PCM. If reading dropped towards zero
while wiggling harness, repair intermittent short or open in harness.
If reading does not drop towards zero while wiggling harness, go to
next step.
5) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODES. Road test vehicle. If code returns, there are no other
potential causes. Replace PCM. If code does not return, testing is
complete.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and output speed sensor
harness connectors and inspect for damage. Repair as necessary. If no

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2) If any DTCs listed are present, perform appropriate
test(s). See TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH (TCC) TESTS table. If no DTCs a\
re
present, go to next step.
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH (TCC) TESTS
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DTC DTC Message
P0122 (1) ................. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0123 ( 1) ................ THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P1696 ( 1) .......................... PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED
P0743 ........ TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
( 2) ........................................................ MISFIRE
P0320 ( 1) ......................... NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM
( 1) - See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
( 2) - Perform appropriate misfire DTC test. See appropriate
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
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3) Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any
debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
4) Start engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If
vehicle does not stall, go to step 9). If vehicle stalls, go to next
step.
5) Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 4th gear. If vehicle stalls, go to next step. If vehicle
does not stall, go to step 7).
6) Turn ignition off. Replace TCC solenoid. Using scan tool,
perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If
vehicle stalls, problem in internal. Check for blocked passage. If
vehicle does not stall, testing is complete.
7) Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump and inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. Repair transmission as necessary.
See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If
transmission is okay, go to next step.
8) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC
CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
9) Turn ignition off. Connect a pressure gauge to
transmission cooler OUT port. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform
TCC SYSTEM TEST. If pressure increases when TCC is actuated, go to
next step. If pressure does not increase, repair leaks or blockage in
hydraulic circuit, or repair valve body as necessary.
10) Turn engine off. Remove oil pump and inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. Repair transmission as necessary.
See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If
transmission is okay, there are no other potential causes remaining.
TCC is assumed to be defective. Replace torque converter.
DTC P0743: TORQUE CONV CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CKT
NOTE: To test transmission temperature sensor, engine and
transmission temperature must be less than 85F (29C).
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage detected on Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) at the Powertrain\
Control Module (PCM) does not match desired voltage.
Possible Causes

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* Fused B+ feed to transmission control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* TCC solenoid control circuit open.
* TCC solenoid control circuit shorted to ground.
* TCC wire harness defective.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is also set, go
to DTC DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC
P1765 is not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine
stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to step 5).
3) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between transmission harness connector and
PCM. If DTC P0743 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC
P0743 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
5) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair
as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Using scan tool, actuate transmission control relay. Measure voltage
between ground and transmission control relay output circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage does not cycle
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to step 19). If voltage cycles
from zero to greater than 10 volts, go to next step.
6) Turn ignition off. Disconnect White PCM harness connector
C2. Inspect connector and terminals for damage. Repair as necessary.
If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on. Measure voltage
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at transmission
solenoid harness connector. If voltage is greater than 10 volts, go to
next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 8).
7) Repair TCC solenoid control circuit for short to voltage.
Reconnect PCM and transmission solenoid harness connector. Start
engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST. If engine stalls,
testing complete. If engine does not stall, replace PCM.
8) Reconnect transmission solenoid harness connector. Remove
transmission control relay. Inspect relay connector and terminals for
damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay,
measure resistance between transmission control relay output circuit
at transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid control
circuit at White PCM harness connector C2. If resistance is 40 ohms or
less, go to step 12). If resistance is greater than 40 ohms, go to
next step.
9) Reconnect transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between ground and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM harness
connector C2. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace
transmission solenoid and harness assembly. If resistance is 5 ohms or
greater, go to next step.
10) Remove transmission control relay. Measure resistance
between transmission control relay output circuit at transmission
control relay connector and TCC solenoid control circuit at White PCM
harness connector C2. If resistance is 26-40 ohms, replace PCM. If
resistance is not 26-40 ohms, go to next step.
11) Turn ignition off. Disconnect transmission solenoid
harness connector. Measure resistance of TCC solenoid control circuit

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15) Remove transmission control relay. Inspect connector and
terminals for damage. Repair as necessary. If connector and terminals
are okay, measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between ground and transmission control relay harness
connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground
in transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms
or greater, go to next step.
16) Measure resistance of transmission control relay output
circuit between transmission control relay connector and TCC solenoid
harness connector. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, repair open
transmission control relay output circuit. If resistance is 5 ohms or
less, go to next step.
17) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and B+
circuit at transmission control relay harness connector. If voltage is
10 volts or less, repair open fused B+ circuit. If resistance is
greater than 10 volts, replace transmission control relay.
18) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when
code was set. Using freeze frame data and wiring diagram as a guide,
inspect wiring and connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If
wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
19) Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between TCC solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0743
resets, repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0743 does not
reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Testing is complete.
DTC P0748: GOVERNOR PRESSURE SOL CONTROL/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on. Code sets
if voltage detected on governor pressure solenoid control circuit at
the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) does not match desired voltage for\
4.8 seconds.
Possible Causes
* Fused B+ circuit open.
* Solenoid and harness assembly defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid out of tolerance.
* Transmission control relay defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit shorted to
ground.
* Governor pressure solenoid harness defective.
* Governor pressure solenoid control circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit open.
* Transmission control relay output circuit shorted to
ground.
* PCM defective.
Diagnostic Procedure (AN & DN Bodies)
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1765 is set, go to DTC
DTC P1765: TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT. If DTC P1765 is
not set, go to next step.
2) Using scan tool, perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 1st gear and read governor pressure voltage. If voltage
is one volt or greater, go to step 5). If voltage is less than one
volt, go to next step.
3) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Using scan
tool, read DTCs while wiggling wiring harness between governor
pressure solenoid and PCM. If DTC P0748 resets, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If DTC P0748 does not reset, go to next step.
4) Inspect all related wiring and connectors. Repair as
necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, see INACTIVE DTC

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replace PCM and see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P0783: 3-4 SHIFT SOL, NO RPM DROP @ 3-4 SHIFT
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running. Code sets if expected RPM drop does not occur within 4
seconds of requested gear change by PCM. Test must fail 3 times to set
code.
Possible Causes
* Transmission mechanically defective.
* TPS codes set.
* Transmission 3-4 solenoid wiring harness defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On all bodies except AB and WJ
bodies, go to next step. On AB and WJ bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD
TRIPS counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to
step 6). If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed
count is "0", indicating DTC still exists, go to next step.
2) If any DTCs listed are present, perform appropriate
test(s). See 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS table. If no DTCs are present,
go to next step.
3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID TESTS
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DTC Message Test
NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM ..................................... ( 1) P0340
P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR .......................... P1899
Any Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) DTC ......................... ( 1)
TORQUE CONVERTOR CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS ........ P0743
TRANS 12-VOLT SUPPLY RELAY CNTRL CIRCUIT ..................... P1765
TRANS 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS ................ P0753
( 1) - See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
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3) Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any
debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
4) Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to
transmission Overdrive (O/D) clutch pressure test port. Connect a
second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to transmission governor
pressure test port. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL
article. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating
temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool,
select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while
monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should rise to greater
than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm
) and O/D pressure should rise to greater than
40 psi (2.8 kg/cm). If pressures are as specified, go to next step.
If pressures are not as specified, go to step 8).
5) Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, go to next step.
6) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Road test
vehicle at 0-55 MPH with a constant 20 percent throttle. Repeat road
test 4 times. Note if DTC P0783 resets. If DTC P0783 resets, repair
wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P0783 does not reset, go to next

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(1) - See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.\
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3) Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. If fuel level is
too low, correct fuel level and retest. If fuel level is okay, go to
next step.
4) Ensure transfer case is not in low range. Shift transfer
case out of low range. If transfer case is not in low range, go to
next step.
5) Ensure PTO is not engaged. Disengage PTO. If PTO is not
engaged, go to next step.
6) Ensure transmission fluid temperature is above 32
F (0C).
Warm transmission to normal operating temperature. If transmission
fluid temperature is above 32
F (0C), go to next step.
7) Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, build a custom display
with engine RPM, output shaft SPD, TCC solenoid, O/D solenoid and
throttle position. Set overdrive to off position. Road test vehicle
and reach a steady speed of 55 MPH with a minimum throttle opening
voltage of 1.15 volts for 20 seconds. Note shift patterns while
vehicle is attaining speed. If engine RPM is within 60 RPM of output
shaft speed RPM, go to next step. If engine RPM is not within 60 RPM
of output shaft speed RPM, go to step 15).
8) If output shaft speed RPM is greater than engine RPM, go
to next step. If output shaft speed RPM is equal to or less than
engine RPM, go to step 15).
9) Road test vehicle and reach a steady speed of 55 MPH and
engage overdrive. If engine RPM is 69 percent of output shaft speed,
go to step 15). If engine RPM is not 69 percent of output shaft speed,
go to next step.
10) Connect a 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to
transmission Overdrive (O/D) clutch pressure test port. Connect a
second 0-300 psi (0-21 kg/cm
) pressure gauge to transmission governor
pressure test port. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL
article. Ensure engine and transmission are at normal operating
temperature. With an assistant, test drive vehicle. Using scan tool,
select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear while
monitoring pressure gauge. Governor pressure should rise to greater
than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm
) and O/D pressure should rise to greater than
40 psi (2.8 kg/cm). If pressures are as specified, go to next step.
If pressures are not as specified, go to step 13).
11) Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any
debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
12) Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. If
transmission fluid is burnt or has excessive debris, repair as
necessary. If transmission fluid is okay, go to step 23).
13) Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any
debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
14) Leave gauges connected. Replace 3-4 shift solenoid. Start
engine and allow engine and transmission to reach normal operating
temperature. Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 4th gear while monitoring pressure gauges. Governor
pressure should rise to greater than 20 psi (1.4 kg/cm
) and O/D
pressure should rise to greater than 40 psi (2.8 kg/cm). If pressures
are as specified, testing is complete. If pressures are not as
specified, see appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article,
paying attention to seals and clutches related to O/D clutch.
15) Check transmission fluid for proper level and for any
debris. Fill or repair transmission as necessary. If fluid level and
condition are okay, go to next step.
16) Start engine. Using scan tool, perform TCC SYSTEM TEST.

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If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine does not stall, go to
step 19).
17) Using scan tool, select GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine
does not stall, go to step 23).
18) Replace TCC solenoid. Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE
SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, repair internal
problem. Check for internally blocked passages. See appropriate
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If engine does not stall,
test is complete.
19) Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump. Inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as
necessary and go to next step. If all parts are okay, replace torque
converter.
20) Start engine. Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM
TEST. Select 4th gear. If engine stalls, go to next step. If engine
does not stall, go to step 23).
21) Turn ignition off. Replace TCC solenoid. Start engine.
Perform GOV and 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST. Select 4th gear. If
engine stalls, repair internal problem. Check for internally blocked
passages. See appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If
engine does not stall, go to next step.
22) Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump. Inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as
necessary and replace torque converter. If all parts are okay, test is
complete.
23) Turn ignition off. Remove oil pump. Inspect reaction
shaft, input shaft and input seal. If any parts are damaged, repair as
necessary and replace torque converter. If all parts are okay, go to
next step.
24) Record freeze frame data to determine conditions when
code was set. Using wiring diagram as a guide, inspect wiring and
connectors. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If wiring and
connectors are okay, go to next step.
25) Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Start engine. Attempt to
duplicate data and reset code. Road test vehicle maintaining a
constant throttle opening voltage of 1.15 volts, reach a speed of 60
MPH. Repeat road test 4 times. Note if DTC P1740 resets. If DTC P1740
resets, there are no other possible causes remaining. Problem is
considered to be an intermittent problem in wiring harness connector
or wire. See INACTIVE DTC CONDITION under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
Repair wiring harness as necessary. If DTC P1740 does not reset,
testing is complete.
DTC P1756: GOV PRESS NOT EQUAL TO TARGET @ 15-20 PSI
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running, not in Park or Neutral position or with Malfunction Indicator
Light (MIL) illuminated. Code sets if governor pressure sensor output
is not 15-30 psi (1.0-2.1 kg/cm
) when requested pressure is 20-25 psi
(1.4-1.7 kg/cm) for 2.2 seconds. Test must fail 5 times to set code.
Possible Causes
* Other transmission codes are set.
* Solenoid pack connector 5 volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
* Governor pressure out of range.
* Transmission leaking internally.
Diagnostic Procedures

Page 255 of 1691

as necessary. If connector and terminals are okay, turn ignition on.
Measure voltage between ground and 5-volt supply circuit at
transmission solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or
less, repair open 5-volt supply circuit. If voltage is greater than 4.
5 volts, replace governor pressure sensor.
13) Turn engine off. Install transmission control relay.
Drain transmission fluid and remove oil pan. Inspect pan for burnt oil
and debris. Repair transmission as necessary. See appropriate
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION OVERHAUL article. If transmission is okay, go
to next step.
14) Replace governor pressure solenoid. Replace transmission
oil pan and refill fluid. Start engine. Remove transmission control
relay. Depress brake pedal and place gear selector in "D" position.
Read gauge pressure. If pressure is 40-55 psi (2.8-3.9 kg/cm
),
testing is complete. If pressure is not as specified, replace valve
body.
15) Conditions required to set DTC P1756 are not present at
this time. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine and check for
DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness between governor pressure sensor and PCM.
Note if DTC P1756 resets. If DTC P1756 resets, repair wiring harness
as necessary. If DTC P1756 does not reset, see INACTIVE DTC CONDITION
under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Testing is complete.
DTC P1757: GOV PRES ABOVE 3 PSI IN GEAR WITH 0 MPH
Circuit Description
Circuit is monitored continuously while key is on and engine
running, not in Park or Neutral position or with Malfunction Indicator
Light (MIL) illuminated. Code sets if governor pressure sensor is
greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
) when requested pressure is zero with
governor pressure solenoid duty cycle at 95 percent for 2.65 seconds.
Test must fail twice to set code.
Possible Causes
* Other transmission codes are set.
* Solenoid pack connector 5-volt supply circuit open.
* Governor pressure sensor defective.
* Wiring harness and/or connectors defective.
* Transmission fluid burnt or oil pan has excessive debris.
* Valve body defective.
Diagnostic Procedures
1) Using scan tool, read DTCs. On AN and DN bodies, go to
next step. On all except AN and DN bodies, if DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS
counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8).
If DTC SPECIFIC GOOD TRIPS counter is displayed and displayed count is
"0", go to next step.
2) Repair any other transmission related DTCs before
proceeding. If no other transmission related DTCs exist, go to next
step.
3) Start engine. Allow engine to reach normal operating
temperature. Set parking brake, depress brake pedal and place gear
selector in "D" position. Using scan tool, read governor pressure
sensor value. If value is greater than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
), go to next
step. If value is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm) or less, go to step 8).
4) Turn ignition off. Install a pressure gauge at governor
pressure test port. See TESTING in appropriate AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
OVERHAUL article. Start engine. With gear selector in "D" position,
read gauge pressure. If pressure is less than 3 psi (.2 kg/cm
), go to
step 7). If pressure is 3 psi (.2 kg/cm) or greater, go to next step.
5) Turn engine off. Drain transmission fluid and remove oil
pan. Inspect oil pan for burnt oil and debris. Repair transmission as

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