relay DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service User Guide
Page 69 of 5267
4.TIPM OPERATION
Reconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T40) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness
connector.
Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the TIPM is accordance with the Service information
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.STARTER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install the Starter Relay.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must still be disconnected atthis time.
Crank the engine.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater RelayOutput circuit in the Starter Solenoid
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Ye s>>
Replace the Starter.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 71 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three goodtripstoturnofftheMIL.
Possible Causes
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
STARTER RELAY
STARTER
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit in the C9 TIPMharness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the voltage of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 72 of 5267
4.STARTER
Reconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater RelayOutput circuit in the Starter Relay har-
ness connector.
Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Ye s>>
Replace the Starter in accordance with the Service information
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.STARTER RELAY INTERNAL SHORT
Install a substitute relay inplaceoftheStarterRelay.
Reconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Crank the engine.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Replace the TIPM in accordance with the Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 74 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the ASD sense switch is on.
Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three goodtripstoturnofftheMIL.
Possible Causes
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
STARTER RELAY
STARTER
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(T40) STARTER FEED CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition.
Disconnect the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit between the C9 TIPM harness connector and the
Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid connector.
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit betweenthe Starter Solenoid harness connector
and the Starter Relay harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Repair the open in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 75 of 5267
4.TIPM OPERATION
Reconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T40) Stater Relay Output circuit in the Starter Relay harness
connector.
Crank the engine.
Does the test light illuminate?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Replace the TIPM is accordance with the Service information
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
5.STARTER RELAY
Turn the ignition off.
Install the Starter Relay.
NOTE: The Stater Solenoid harness connector must still be disconnected atthis time.
Crank the engine.
Using a 12-volt test light connected ground, probe the (T750) Stater RelayOutput circuit in the Starter Solenoid
harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate?
Ye s>>
Replace the Starter.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 77 of 5267
When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
Set Condition:
The TIPM has detected on overcurrent condition in the Starter Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips
to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
STARTER RELAY
STARTER
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Starter Relay.
Disconnect the Starter Solenoid harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Relay Outputcircuit at the Starter Relay harness
connector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.(T750) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit from theStarter Relay terminal to the Starter
Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (T750) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 78 of 5267
4.(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Disconnect the C9 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit at the C9 TIPM harness con-
nector.
Istheresistancebelow100ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the short to ground in the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(T40) STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (T40) Starter Relay Output circuit from the Starter Relay terminal to the C9 TIPM
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (T40) Starter Relay Feed circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
6.STARTER RELAY
Install a known good Relay.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Clear the TIPM DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the P127A reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Replace the Starter Relay.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST – VER 1. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 319 of 5267
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K19) COIL CONTROL NO.1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
Page 323 of 5267
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K17) COIL CONTROL NO.2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.
Page 327 of 5267
When Monitored:
Engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
If PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect, too short, or not present, an error is detected.
One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT OPEN
(K18) COIL CONTROL NO.3 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
COIL ON PLUG
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose any ASD related DTC’s before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, actuate the ASD Relay.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K342) ASD
Control Output circuit in the Coil on Plug harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the open or short to ground in the (K342) ASD Con-
trol Output circuit between the TIPM and Coil harness con-
nector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
NOTE: Stop All Actuations.