k2 terminal HONDA CIVIC 2003 7.G Workshop Manual
Page 991 of 1139
Keyless/Power Door Lock System
1.
Door Lock Knob Switch Test
Remove the driver's door panel (see page 20-4).
Disconnect the 3P connector from the actuator.
Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 2
term ana ls.
. There should be continuity when the door lock
knob switch is in the LOCKED position.
. There should be no continuity when the door lock
knob switch is in the UNLOCKED position.
Check for continuity between the No. 2 and No. 3
termtnals.
. There should be continuity when the door lock
knob switch is in the UNLOCKED position.
. There should be no continuity when the door lock
knob switch is in the LOCKED position.
lf the continuity is not as specified, replace the door
locl( actuator.
5.
22-160
'1.
Door Lock Switch Test
Remove the driver's door panel (see page 20-4).
Remove the two mounting screws and the door
lock switch.
Check for continuity between the terminals.
. There should be continuity between the No. 1
and No. 2 terminals when the door lock switch is
in the LOCKED position.. There should be continuity between the No. 2
and No. 3 terminals when the door lock switch is
in the UNLOCKED position.
lf the continuity is not as specified. replace the door
lock switch.
Tr
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Page 996 of 1139
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I
Troubleshooting
Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system,
troubleshoot any EClvl Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCS)
(see page 11-3), and make sure the ECM has no
malfunction.
Note these items before trou bleshooting:
. Due to the action of the immobilizer system, the
engine takes slightly more time to start than on a
vehicle without an immobilizer system.. When the system is normal, and the proper key is
inserted, the indicator light comes on for 2 seconds,
then it will go off.. If the indicatorstartsto blink after 2 seconds, or if the
engine does not start. remove any other immobilizer
keys or large key fobs on the key ring, then repeat the
starting procedure.
lf the engine still does not start, continue with thisprocedure.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON {ll) with proper key.
2. Check to see if the immobilizer indicator light
comes on.
Does the indicator light blink?
YES Disconnect the 7P connector from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver, then go to step 9.
NO Check for these problems, then go to step 3.
. Blown No. 9 (10A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box.I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the immobilizer control unit-receiver.l. A faulty immobilizer indicator light,I. An open in the wire between the gauge assembly
and the under-hood fuse/relay box.l
Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see
page 20-59).
Remove the steering column lower cover (see page
11-9).
l
-_--t
22-165
5. Disconnect the 7P connector (A)from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver (B),
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body
ground.
ls there battery voltage?
YES-Go to step 7.
NO Check for these problems;
. Blown No. 9 {10A)fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box.l. An open in the WHT/RED wire.l
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and bodyground with the ignition switch ON {ll).
ls there battery voltage?
YES- Go to step 8.
NO Check for these problems:
. Blown No.6 (15A)fuse in the under-hood
fuse/relay box,I. Faulty PGM-Fl main relay 1,t. An open in the YEUBLK wire.l
1.
(cont'd)
Page 997 of 1139
lmmobilizer System
Troubleshooting (cont'dl
8. Check for voltage betvveen the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 6 terminal and No. 1
rermlnat.
ls thete battery voltage?
YES Go to step 12.
NO Check for these problems,
. Open on the BRNI/EL wire.l. Faulty ECM.I
9. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see
page 20-59).
10. Remove the steering column lower cover (see page
17-9).
11. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the
immobilizer control unit-receiver (B).
22-166
-
Check for continuity between the immobilizer
control unit-receiver 7P connector No. 2 terminal
and ECM terminal E27.
ls there continuity?
YES-Go to step 13.
NO- Repair the open in the RED/BLU wire.I
Reconnect the 7P connector to the immobilizer
control unit-receiver.
Check for voltage between the immobilizer control
unit-receiver 7P connector No. 4 terminal and body
ground with the parking brake lever pulled, then
released.
ls there 1 V or less, then 5 V or more?
YES Replace the immobilizer control unit-receiver.
After replacing the immobillzer control unit-
receiver, rewrite the unit with a Honda PGM
Tester.l
NO Check for these problems:
. Faulty parking brake switch or a poor body
ground of the parking brake switch.l. Repair short or open in the GRN/ORN wire. I
13.
14.
{
Page 1003 of 1139
Multiplex Control System
Troubleshooting
Mode 1 Tset
1. Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover {see
page 20-59).
2. Check the No. 9 ( 10A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/
relay box and the No. 10 (7.5A) fuse in the under-
dash fuse/relay box.
Are the fuses OK?
YES-Go to step 2.
NO-Find and repairthe cause ofthe blown fuse.!
3. Turn the ignition switch ON (ll).lf the driver's
seatbelt is unbuckled the seat belt reminder will
chime 6 times.
4. Set the ceiling light to the center position and close
allthe doors.
5. Connect the specialtoolto the multiplex inspection
conneclor.
6. After about 5 seconds the spotlight and ceiling light
should come on for 2 seconds, go out, then blink on
for 0.2 second to show the system is now in mode
1.
Did the spotlight and ceiling light indicate mode
1?
YES-Go to step 8.
NO Go to step 7.
22-172
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7. Check for continuity between terminal 4ofthe
under-dash fuse/relay box connector J and body
ground.
ls there continuity?
YES Replace the under-dash fuse/relay box.l
NO - Repair the open in the wire.lf the wire is ok,
repair G301.1
8. lf ther are any DTCS present, the spotlight and
ceiling light will blink to indicate the DTC(S). lf more
than one DTC is present, the DTCS will be displayed
in ascending order, lf there are no DTCS the
spotlight and ceiling light will not blink again after
the mode 1 indication.
Are there any DTCg?
YES Go to step 9.
NO Go to the Mode 2 test.
9. Troubleshoot the DTC(S) in the order indicated
using the following charts.
lf a faulty control unit is suspected, substitute it
with a known food part and recheck for DTCS,
. lf the DTC(s) isstill present. go to the next step
listed for the DTC.. lf the DTC(S) is no longer present replace the
original part.
Page 1004 of 1139
I
Individual
Multiplex
DTC
Probable Cause
The multiplex control unit cannot
receive signals from the gauge
assemDty.'lFaulty power or ground to thegauge assembly
2.Faulty gauge assemblv
3.Faulty under-dash f use/relay
box
The multiplex control unit cannot
receive signals from the ECM
1Faulty power or ground to the
ECM
2.Faulty ECM?Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
JInternal failure of the multiplex
control unit
1Faulty under-dash fuse/relay
box
5The gauge assembly cannot receive
signals from the multiplex control
unit and the ECM
Faulty power or ground to thegauge assembtv
Faulty qauge assemblv
6The ECM cannot receive signals
from multiplex control unit and thegauge assembty
1Faulty power or ground to the
ECM
Faulty ECM'
I
'Before replacing a Faulty ECM/PCM make sure ithas the latest software revision. UDdate if
necessary before swapping or replacing.
DTCs
Multiplex
DTC
Probable Cause
1,2 and 3
&
ECM DTC
P0600
Simultane
ously
Short to ground on one of the
communication wires.
Short to ground on the YEL wire
between the PCM terminal E24
and the under-dash fuse/relay
box terminal E10
2.Short to ground on the WHT/
GRN wire between the Gauge
assembly terminal A2 and
under-dash fuse/relay box
terminal K10
1and6
Simultane
ous ly
Open in the communication wire
IOpen in WHT/GRN wire
between the under-dash fuse/
relay box terminal K10 and the
Gauqe assemblV terminal 42
2and5
Simultane
ously
Open in the communication wire
1Open in the YEL wire between
the under-dash fuse/relay box
terminal E10 and ECM terminal
(cont'd)
22-173
Page 1006 of 1139
IMultiplex Control Unit Input Test
Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see page 20-59).
Disconnect the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors C, E, F, J, K, O, p, O, X and y.
NOTE: All connectors are wire side of female terminals.
CONNECTOR C {14P}CONNECTOR E I13P)
1.
2.
CONNECTOR F {12P}
GRN/RED {USAIGRN/ORN (Canada)
coNNECTOR P (18P)
CONNECTOR J {8PI
WHT/RED
123
4561
BLK
{cont'd)
GRN/ORN BLU
CONNECTOR K {17P)
I
CONNECTOR O I12P)
CONNECTOR X {8P)CONNECTOR O (8P}
LT GRN/RED GRN/ORN
CONNECTOR Y {13P)
BRN/YEL
BLU/REDBLU/RED
345
67E10 )./12
YELGRN/RED
12457
810/V,/ l,/
WHT/GBN
3567I
,/1,/l,/121517
REDGRN/RED
WHT/BLK
RED/WHT
23,/1,/
618r012
BLK
22-175
Page 1007 of 1139
Multiplex Control System
Multiplex Control Unit lnput Test (cont'd)
3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact
.lftheterminalsarebent,looseorcorroded,repairthemasnecessary,andrecheckthesystem. llthe terminals look OK, go to step 4.
4. Reconnectthe connectorstothe under dash fuserelay box, and make surethese inputtests atthe appropriate connectors on lhe under-
dash fuse/relav box.
. lf any test indicates a problem, {ind and correct the cause, then recheck the system. lf allthe input tests prove OK, the multiplex control unit must be faulty. Replace the under_dash fuse/relay box assembly
CavitvWireTest conditionTest: Desired .esult r Possible cause if resullE qS!q!!e!!ed
J4BLK[J nder all conditionsCheck {or voltage 1o ground:Therc sholl.l he 1V or lessPoor ground (G20'l)An ooen in the wire
Y6BLKlJnder all conditionsCheck for voltage to ground:There should bc 1 V or less.Poor ground 1G501)An ooen in the wire
Y1BFNryELParking brake leverdown, turn theigntion switch ON (ll)
Check for voltage to ground:There should be battery voltagewhile the Brake system indicator ison forthe buld check.
An open in the wireShortto groundFaulty ABS modulatorcontrol unit
Check for voltage to ground:There should be 1V or less when the
J2WHT/REDUnder allconditionsCheck for voltage to groundiThere should be baftery voltage.Blown No.9 (10A)fuse in the under'hoodfuse/relay boxAn oncn in rhc wire
CavitvTest conditionTesi: Oesired resultPossible cause ifresult is notobtained
o3GRNDriver's door openCheck for voltage to ground:There should be 1 V or less-Faulty driver's door switchAn ooen in the wire
Driver's door closedCheck for voltage to ground:There should be 5 V or more.Faulty driver's door switchShort to qround
O4LT GRN/REDPassenger's doorCheck .for voltage 10 ground:There should be 1 V or less.Faulty passenger's door switchAn ooen inthewire
Passenger's doorCheck for voltage to ground:There should be 5 V or more.Faulty passenger's door switchShort to oround
osI]l.l
4.,
F1
F8
GRN/ORN
GRN/ORN
GRN/RED(USA)GRN/ORN(Canada)
Parking brake leverCheck for voltage to groLrnd:There shorl.l be 1 V or less.Faulty parking brake switch. An ooen in thewireCheck for voltage to ground:There should be 5 V or more.
. Faulty parking brake switchShortto ground
o5BLU/REDlgnition switch ON (ll),
driver's seat belt isCheck for voltage to ground:There should be 1V or less.Faulty driver's seat belt switchPoorground (G551)An oDen in the wire
Q6BLU/REDlgnition switch ON (ll)
driver's seat belt isbuckled.
Check {or voltage to ground:There should be 6 V or more.Faulty driver's seat belt switchShortto ground
P18RED
H",=
Check for voltage to ground:There sho0ld be 1V or less-
f -9*:li:'^:**:':s*:*
Faulty hatch latch swrtchPoor ground (G552)An open in the wireFaulty hatch latch switch
X5lgnirion key in the Check for voliage to gtound:ignit on switch Thpre should be I V or lcss
lgnrtron kev our o{ the Check for vollage to ground:
. Faulty ignition key switch. Poor ground (G401). An open in the wire
I : [11y.'::i':::1"' **6
\
22-176
Page 1024 of 1139
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Wiring Precautions
Some of the SRS wiring can be identified by a special
yellow outer covering, and the SRS connectors can be
identified by their yellow color.
Observe the instructions described in this section.
. Never attempt to modify. splice, or repair SRS wiring.
lf there is an open or damage in SRS wiring, replace
the harness.
Be sure to install the harness wires so they do not get
Dinched or interfere with other Darts.
Make sure all SRS ground locations are clean, and
grounds are securely fastened for optimum metal-to-
metal contact. Poor grounding can cause intermittent
problems that are difficult to diagnose.
Precautions for Electrical Inspections
. When using electricaltest equipment, insertthe
probe of the tester into the wire side of the connector.
Do not insert the probe of the tester into the terminal
side of the connector, and do not tamper with the
connector.
Use a U-shaped probe. Do not insert the probe
forcibly.
Use specified service connectors in tro u bleshooting.
Using improper tools cou ld cause an error in
inspection due to poor metal-to-metal contact.
(cont'd)
23-17
Page 1026 of 1139
Backprobing Spring-loaded Lock Connectors
When checking voltage or resistance on this type of
connector the first time, you must remove the retainer
to insert the tester orobe from the wire side.
NOTE: lt is not necessary to reinstall the removed
retainer;the terminals will stay locked in the connector
housrno.
A
To remove the retainer (A), insert a flat-tip screwdriver
(B) between the connector body and the retainer, then
carefully pry out the retainer. Take care not to break the
connector.
Seats with Side Airbags
Seats with side airbags have a "SIDE AIRBAG" label on
the seat-back. Because the component pans (seat-back
cover, cushion, etc.) of seats with and without airbags
are different, make sure you install only the correct
replacement parts.
When cleaning, do notsaturatethe seatwith liquid,
and do not sDrav steam on the seal
Do not reoalr a torn or fraved seat-back cover.
ReDlace the seat-back cover.
After a collision in which the side airbag was
deployed, replace the side airbag with new parts. lf
the seat-back cushion is split, it must be replaced. lf
the seat-back frame is deformed, it must be replaced.
Never put aftermarket accessories on the seat {covers,
pads, seat heaters, lights, etc.).
(cont'd)
23-19
Page 1030 of 1139
General Troubleshooting Information
DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Codesl
The self-diagnostic function of the SRS system allows it
to locate the causes of system problems and then store
this information in memory. For easier troubleshooting,
this data can be retrieved via a data link circuit.
. When you turn the ignition switch ON (ll), the SRS
indicator will come on. lf it goes off after 6 seconds,
the system is normal.. lf there is an abnormality, the svstem locates and
defines the problem, stores this information in
memory, and turns the SRS indicator on. The data
will remain in the memory even when the ignition
switch is turned off or if the battery is disconnected.. When you connect the Honda PG lM Tester to the 16P
data link connector (DLC)to short the SCS terminal,
and turn the ignition switch ON (ll). the SRS indicator
will indicate the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) by the
number of blinks.. When you connect the Honda PGM Tester to the 16P
data link Connector (DLC), you can retrieve the DTC in
the Honda Systems "SRS" menu.. After reading and recording the DTC, proceed with
the troubleshooting procedure for th is code.
Precautions. Use only a digital multimeter to check the system. lf
it's not a Honda multimeter, make sure its output is
10 mA (0.01A) or less when switched to the smallest
value in the ohmmeter range, A tester with a higher
output could damage the airbag circuit or cause
accidental airbag deployment and possible injury.. Whenever the ignition switch is ON (ll), or has been
turned OFF for less than 3 minutes, be careful not to
bump the SRS uniU the airbags could accidentally
deploy and cause damage or injuries.. Before you remove the SRS harness, disconnect the
driver's airbag connector. the front passenger's
airbag connector, both side airbag connectors, both
seat belt buckle tensioner connectors, and both seat
belt tensioner connectors.. Make sure the battery is sufficiently charged. lf the
battery is dead or low, measuring values won't be
correct.. Do not touch a tester probe to the terminals in the
SRS unit or harness connectors, and do not connect
the terminals with a jumper wire. Use only the
backprobe set and the Honda PGM Tester. Backprobe
spring loaded lock type connectors correctly.
Reading the DTC
When the SRS indicator is on, read the DTC using either
of the following methods:
PGM Tester "SRS" Menu Method:
Connect the Honda PGM Tester {A) to the 16P data link
connector {DLC)(B), and follow the Tester's Drompts in
the "SRS" menu.
lf the Tester indicates no DTC, no communication. DTC
3-6 to 3-'10, DTC 4-6 to 4-10, DTC 9-1, or DTC 9-2,
double-check by using the "SCS" menu method.
(cont'd)
23-23