Abs INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual

Page 1545 of 4449

EC-204
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionABS00D1K
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference value and is measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS006NQ
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-26, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant
temperature°C (°F)Voltage* V Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P

Page 1546 of 4449

DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-205
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006NR
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006NS
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006NT
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 output is not inordinately high.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times dur-
ing 10 seconds.
SEF301UA
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0132
0132
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit high voltageAn excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1 P0152
0152
(Bank 2)

Page 1547 of 4449

EC-206
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006NU
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5. Restart engine and let it idle for 2 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-210, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF174Y

Page 1548 of 4449

DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-207
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramABS006NV
BANK 1
TBWM0290E

Page 1551 of 4449

EC-210
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006NW
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground three screws on the body. Refer to EC-141, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
16 R/LHeated oxygen sensor 1
(bank 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm0 - Approximately 1.0V
(Periodically change)
78 B/RSensor ground
(Heated oxygen sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
PBIB2195E
Tightening torque: 45 N·m (4.6 kg-m, 33 ft-lb)
PBIB1577E

Page 1553 of 4449

EC-212
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
6. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EC-212, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-135, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS006NX
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-
II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
6. Check the following.
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” 5 times in 10 sec-
onds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown at right.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.Water should not exist.
SEF646Y
SEF647Y

Page 1554 of 4449

DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
EC-213
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1 (B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1 (B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V
more than 5 times within 10 seconds.
The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.
The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.
The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 -
0.3V
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor
Thread Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
Removal and InstallationABS006NY
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-26, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
SEF648Y
PBIB1107E

Page 1555 of 4449

EC-214
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1PFP:22690
Component DescriptionABS006NZ
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the exhaust manifold. It
detects the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the
outside air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube
made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from
approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM adjusts
the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel ratio. The
ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from 1 to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS006O0
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS006O1
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagnosis
measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The time
is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel feedback
control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 temperature index.
Judgment is based on whether the compensated time (heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
SEF463R
SEF288D
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm0 - 0.3V ←→ Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR (B1)
HO2S1 MNTR (B2)LEAN ←→ RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF010V

Page 1556 of 4449

DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
EC-215
[VQ35DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
EC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS006O2
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “HO2S1 (B1) P0133” or “HO2S1 (B2) P0153” of “HO2S1” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Touch “START”.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions con-
tinuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will
take approximately 20 to 50 seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
Heated oxygen sensor
1 circuit slow responseThe response of the voltage signal from the
sensor takes more than the specified time.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Fuel pressure
Injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
SEF338Z
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 17.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF339Z

Page 1557 of 4449

EC-216
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-220, "
Diagnostic
Procedure" .
Overall Function CheckABS006O3
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 35 [HO2S1(B1) signal] or 16 [HO2S1(B2) signal] and
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
–The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
4. If NG, go to EC-220, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF658Y
1 time: 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V
2
times:0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V → 0 - 0.3V → 0.6 - 1.0V
→ 0 - 0.3V
PBIB1107E

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 171-180 181-190 191-200 201-210 211-220 221-230 231-240 241-250 251-260 ... 1120 next >