immobilizer INFINITI FX35 2004 Owner's Manual

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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-223
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Diagnostic Procedure 5AIS004PQ
Self-diagnostic results:
“LOCK MODE” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “LOCK MODE” is displayed
on CONSULT-II screen.
Does CONSULT-II screen display as shown in figure?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-218, "
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart" .
2. ESCAPE FROM LOCK MODE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON with registered key. (Do not start engine.) Wait 5 seconds.
3. Return the key to OFF position. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of three cycles).
5. Start the engine.
Does engine start?
YES >> System is OK (Now system is escaped from “LOCK MODE”).
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunction, CONSULT-II
shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
YES >> System is OK.
NO >> GO TO 4
PIIA1264E
SEL297W

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BL-224
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II AGAIN
1. Replace BCM.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-II
shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
YES >> System is OK. BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NO >> ECM is malfunctioning.
Replace ECM.
Perform initialization or re-communicating function.
–For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
–For re-communicating function, refer to BL-208, "ECM Re-communicating Function" .
Diagnostic Procedure 6AIS004PR
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm self-diagnostic results “CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
Does CONSULT-II screen display as shown?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-218, "
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart" .
2. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to BL-227, "
Removal and Installation NATS Antenna Amp." .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3. CHECK KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered ignition key or mechanical key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> Ignition key or mechanical key ID chip is malfunctioning.
Replace the ignition key or mechanical key.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
NO >> GO TO 4.
SEL297W

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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
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4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 1 (L/R) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and fuse.
5. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 2 (G/B) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
6. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 4 (BR) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”. 1 (L/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6145E
Before inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
: Pointer of tester should move.
PIIA6146E
Before inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
: Pointer of tester should move.
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BL-226
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 3 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and ground.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
Diagnostic Procedure 7AIS004PS
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Install 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
2. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection END.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M38
terminal 1 (R/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and
security indicator lamp. 3 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA6148E
Security indicator lamp should light up.
1 (R/W) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6149E

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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
BL-227
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4. CHECK BCM FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M3.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M3 terminal 23 (G/OR)
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NG >> Check the following.
Harness for open or short between security indicator lamp and BCM.
Indicator lamp condition
Removal and Installation NATS Antenna Amp.AIS004PT
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Before servicing SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least 3 min-
utes.
1. Remove the steering column cover. Refer to IP-11, "
Removal and Installation" .
2. Disconnect the NATS antenna amp. connect, remove the screw
and NATS antenna amp.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.23 (G/OR) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6150E
PIIA6064E

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EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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SECTION EC
A
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ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ...................................................... 15
Alphabetical Index .................................................. 15
DTC No. Index ....................................................... 19
PRECAUTIONS ........................................................ 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ................................................................ 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T .......................................................................... 23
Precaution .............................................................. 23
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble Diagnosis ................ 26
PREPARATION ......................................................... 27
Special Service Tools ............................................. 27
Commercial Service Tools ...................................... 28
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM .................................. 29
System Diagram ..................................................... 29
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................... 30
System Chart ......................................................... 31
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................... 32
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................... 34
Air Conditioning Cut Control ................................... 35
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) .................................................................... 35
CAN communication .............................................. 36
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE .............................. 37
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check .................... 37
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustment ............................................................. 38
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ...... 49
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning ................ 49
Idle Air Volume Learning ........................................ 49
Fuel Pressure Check .............................................. 51
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ............ 53
Introduction ............................................................ 53
Two Trip Detection Logic ........................................ 53
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information .............. 54
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS) ... 68
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................... 68
OBD System Operation Chart ................................ 72TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ............................................ 77
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................... 77
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ................................. 80
Fail-Safe Chart ....................................................... 82
Basic Inspection ..................................................... 83
Symptom Matrix Chart ............................................ 88
Engine Control Component Parts Location ............ 92
Circuit Diagram ....................................................... 98
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ...........100
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................100
CONSULT-II Function ...........................................109
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function .......................122
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .....125
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................129
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .131
Description ............................................................131
Testing Condition ..................................................131
Inspection Procedure ............................................131
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................132
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT .......................................................................135
Description ............................................................135
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................135
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ...........136
Wiring Diagram .....................................................136
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................137
Ground Inspection ................................................141
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .142
Description ............................................................142
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................142
DTC Confirmation Procedure ...............................142
Wiring Diagram .....................................................143
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................144
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................145
Description ............................................................145
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.145
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................146

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EC-8Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45 PREPARATION .......................................................674
Special Service Tools ...........................................674
Commercial Service Tools ....................................675
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ................................676
System Diagram ...................................................676
Vacuum Hose Drawing .........................................677
System Chart ........................................................678
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ...................679
Electronic Ignition (EI) System .............................681
Nissan Torque Demand (NTD) Control System ....682
Air Conditioning Cut Control .................................683
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ..................................................................683
CAN communication .............................................684
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE .............................685
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ..................685
Idle Speed/Ignition Timing/Idle Mixture Ratio
Adjustment ............................................................687
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ....698
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning ...............698
Idle Air Volume Learning ......................................698
Fuel Pressure Check ............................................700
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ..........703
Introduction ...........................................................703
Two Trip Detection Logic ......................................703
Emission-related Diagnostic Information ..............704
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS) .717
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) .........................717
OBD System Operation Chart ..............................721
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ..........................................726
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction .............................726
DTC Inspection Priority Chart ...............................729
Fail-safe Chart ......................................................731
Basic Inspection ...................................................733
Symptom Matrix Chart ..........................................738
Engine Control Component Parts Location ..........742
Circuit Diagram .....................................................748
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ...........750
ECM Terminals and Reference Value ...................750
CONSULT-II Function ...........................................759
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function .......................772
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .....775
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .....................................................................778
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .780
Description ............................................................780
Testing Condition ..................................................780
Inspection Procedure ............................................780
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................781
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT .......................................................................784
Description ............................................................784
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................784
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT ...........785
Wiring Diagram .....................................................785
Diagnostic Procedure ...........................................786
Ground Inspection ................................................791
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .792
Description ............................................................792On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................792
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................792
Wiring Diagram .....................................................793
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................794
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL .........................795
Description ............................................................795
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.796
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................796
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................797
Wiring Diagram .....................................................798
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................801
Component Inspection ..........................................805
Removal and Installation .......................................805
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 HO2S1 HEATER .806
Description ............................................................806
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.806
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................806
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................807
Wiring Diagram .....................................................808
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................811
Component Inspection ..........................................813
Removal and Installation .......................................813
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .814
Description ............................................................814
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.814
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................814
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................815
Wiring Diagram .....................................................816
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................819
Component Inspection ..........................................821
Removal and Installation .......................................821
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR .....................................822
Component Description ........................................822
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.822
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................822
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................823
Overall Function Check .........................................824
Wiring Diagram .....................................................825
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................826
Component Inspection ..........................................829
Removal and Installation .......................................829
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR .........................830
Component Description ........................................830
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
.830
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................830
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................831
Wiring Diagram .....................................................832
Diagnostic Procedure ............................................833
Component Inspection ..........................................836
Removal and Installation .......................................836
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR ............................837
Component Description ........................................837
On Board Diagnosis Logic ....................................837
DTC Confirmation Procedure ................................837

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EC-68
[VQ35DE]
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. Perform AT- 4 0 . (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Select MODE 4 with GST (Generic Scan Tool).
No Tools
NOTE:
If the DTC is not for A/T related items (see EC-15
), skip step 2.
1. If the ignition switch stays ON after repair work, be sure to turn ignition switch OFF once.
Wait at least 10 seconds and then turn it ON (engine stopped) again.
2. Perform AT- 4 1
. (The DTC in TCM will be erased.)
3. Change the diagnostic test mode from Mode II to Mode I by depressing the accelerator pedal. Refer to
EC-70, "
HOW TO SWITCH DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE" .
If the battery is disconnected, the emission-related diagnostic information will be lost within 24
hours.
The following data are cleared when the ECM memory is erased.
–Diagnostic trouble codes
–1st trip diagnostic trouble codes
–Freeze frame data
–1st trip freeze frame data
–System readiness test (SRT) codes
–Test values
–Others
Actual work procedures are explained using a DTC as an example. Be careful so that not only the DTC, but all
of the data listed above, are cleared from the ECM memory during work procedures.
IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS)ABS008GC
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed on
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to BL-206, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM-NATS)" .
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of IVIS (NATS) is dis-
played before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
mode with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of IVIS (NATS) system
and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs must be
carried out with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner. Regarding the procedures of IVIS (NATS)
initialization and IVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer to CONSULT-II operation manual,
IVIS/NVIS.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL)ABS006KM
DESCRIPTION
The MIL is located on the instrument panel.
1. The MIL will light up when the ignition switch is turned ON with-
out the engine running. This is a bulb check.
If the MIL does not light up, refer to DI-39, "
WARNING LAMPS" ,
or see EC-641
.
2. When the engine is started, the MIL should go off.
If the MIL remains on, the on board diagnostic system has
detected an engine system malfunction.
SEF543X
SEF217U

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-85
[VQ35DE]
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6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-49, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 7 .
No >> 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
7. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-308 .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-302 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-
68, "IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS)" .
>> GO TO 4. 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
SEF174Y

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
EC-87
[VQ35DE]
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15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-63, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit. Refer to EC-308 .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit. Refer to EC-302 .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but
this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to EC-
68, "IVIS (Infiniti Vehicle Immobilizer System — NATS)" .
>> GO TO 4. 15 ± 5° BTDC (in P or N position)
PBIB1602E

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