pg power INFINITI FX35 2004 Service Manual

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EC-638
[VQ35DE]
SNOW MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between “unified meter and A/C amp.” terminal
12 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II
or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode switch.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between snow mode switch terminal 1 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) harness connector M1
Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH OUT PUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 3 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” termi-
nal 12. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Snow mode switch: ON Battery voltage
Snow mode switch: OFF 0V
PBIB2010E
Voltage: Battery voltage.
PBIB2011E
Continuity should exist.

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SNOW MODE SWITCH
EC-639
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK SNOW MODE INDICATOR LAMP INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect snow mode switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 5 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” termi-
nal 12. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK SNOW MODE INDICATOR LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 6 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK SNOW MODE INDICATOR LAMP
Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminals 5 and 6 under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace snow mode switch.
11 . CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH
Refer to EC-640, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace snow mode switch.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Condition Continuity
1 Should exist.
2 Should not exist.
PBIB2082E

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AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)
EC-657
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)PFP:18930
System DescriptionABS006ZG
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
BASIC ASCD SYSTEM
Refer to Owner's Manual for ASCD operating instructions.
Automatic Speed Control Device (ASCD) allows a driver to keep vehicle at predetermined constant speed
without depressing accelerator pedal. Driver can set vehicle speed in advance between approximately 40 km/
h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89 MPH).
ECM controls throttle angle of electric throttle control actuator to regulate engine speed.
Operation status of ASCD is indicated by CRUISE indicator and SET indicator in combination meter. If any
malfunction occurs in ASCD system, it automatically deactivates control.
SET OPERATION
Press ON/OFF(MAIN)) switch. (The CRUISE indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
When vehicle speed reaches a desired speed between approximately 40 km/h (25 MPH) and 144 km/h (89
MPH), press COAST/SET switch. (Then SET indicator in combination meter illuminates.)
ACCEL OPERATION
If the ACCEL/RESUME switch is pressed during cruise control driving, increase the vehicle speed until the
switch is released or vehicle speed reaches maximum speed controlled by the system.
And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
CANCEL OPERATION
When any of following conditions exist, cruise operation will be canceled.
CANCEL switch is pressed
More than 2 switches at ASCD steering switch are pressed at the same time (Set speed will be cleared)
Brake pedal is depressed
Selector lever is changed to N, P, R position
Vehicle speed decreased to 13 km/h (8 MPH) lower than the set speed
VDC/TCS system is operated
When the ECM detects any of the following conditions, the ECM will cancel the cruise operation and inform
the driver by blinking indicator lamp.
Engine coolant temperature is slightly higher than the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp may
blink slowly.
When the engine coolant temperature decreases to the normal operating temperature, CRUISE lamp will
stop blinking and the cruise operation will be able to work by depressing COAST/SET switch or ACCEL/
RESUME switch.
Malfunction for some self-diagnoses regarding ASCD control: SET lamp will blink quickly.
If ON/OFF(MAIN) switch is turned to OFF during ASCD is activated, all of ASCD operations will be canceled
and vehicle speed memory will be erased.
COAST OPERATION
When the COAST/SET switch is pressed during cruise control driving, decrease vehicle set speed until the
switch is released. And then ASCD will keep the new set speed.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
ASCD brake switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD vehicle speed controlElectric throttle control
actuator Stop lamp switch Brake pedal operation
ASCD steering switch ASCD steering switch operation
Park/Neutral position (PNP)
switchGear position
Unified meter and A/C amp.* Vehicle speed
TCM* Powertrain revolution

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INDEX FOR DTC
EC-665
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
*1: 1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
*2: This number is prescribed by SAE J2012.
*3: In Diagnostic Test Mode II (Self-diagnostic results). This number is controlled by NISSAN.
*4: When engine is running.
*5: The troubleshooting for this DTC needs CONSULT-II.
*6: When the fail-safe operations for both self-diagnoses occur at the same time, the MIL illuminates.
*7: Models with ICC
*8: Models with ASCD
DTC No. IndexABS00BYW
NOTE:
If DTC U1000 or U1001 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to EC-792, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING
MAY BE REQUIRED.P0000 0000———
P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT P1706 1706 2×EC-1211
PNP SW/CIRC P0705 0705 2×AT- 11 2
PURG VOLUME CONT/V P0444 0444 2×EC-990
PURG VOLUME CONT/V P0445 0445 2×EC-990
PURG VOLUME CONT/V P1444 1444 2×EC-1160
PW ST P SEN/CIRC P0550 0550 2 —EC-1052
SENSOR POWER/CIRC P1229 1229 1×EC-1156
SHIFT SIG FNCTN P1780 1780 2 —EC-1218
TCC SOLENOID/CIRC P0740 0740 2×AT- 1 2 3
TCS C/U FUNCTN P1211 1211 2 —EC-1140
TCS/CIRC P1212 1212 2 —EC-1141
THERMSTAT FNCTN P0128 0128 2×EC-861
TP SEN 1/CIRC P0222 0222 1×EC-942
TP SEN 1/CIRC P0223 0223 1×EC-942
TP SEN 2/CIRC P0122 0122 1×EC-848
TP SEN 2/CIRC P0123 0123 1×EC-848
TP SENSOR P2135 2135 1×EC-1239
TURBINE REV S/CIRC P1716 1716 2×AT- 1 4 3
TW CATALYST SYS-B1 P0420 0420 2×EC-971
TW CATALYST SYS-B2 P0430 0430 2×EC-971
V/SP SEN(A/T OUT) P1720 1720 2 —EC-1216
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT*6P0720 0720 2×AT- 11 6
VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC*6P0500 0500 2×EC-1046
VENT CONTROL VALVE P0447 0447 2×EC-997
VENT CONTROL VALVE P1446 1446 2×EC-1168
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)DTC*
1
TripMIL lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3

Page 2009 of 4449

EC-668
[VK45DE]
INDEX FOR DTC
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
P0705 0705 PNP SW/CIRC 2×AT- 11 2
P0710 0710 ATF TEMP SEN/CIRC 2×AT-139
P0720 0720
VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT*62×AT- 11 6
P0740 0740 TCC SOLENOID/CIRC 2×AT-123
P0744 0744 A/T TCC S/V FNCTN 2×AT-125
P0745 0745 L/PRESS SOL/CIRC 2×AT-127
P1065 1065 ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT 2×EC-1060
P1102 1102 MAF SENSOR 1×EC-1064
P 1111 1111 I N T / V T I M V / C I R - B 1 2×EC-1070
P1121 1121 ETC ACTR 1×EC-1077
P1122 1122 ETC FUNCTION/CIRC 1×EC-1079
P1124 1124 ETC MOT PWR 1×EC-1085
P1126 1126 ETC MOT PWR 1×EC-1085
P1128 1128 ETC MOT 1×EC-1090
P1136 1136 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2 2×EC-1070
P1140 1140 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B1 2×EC-1095
P1143 1143 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-1103
P1144 1144 HO2S1 (B1) 2×EC-1109
P1145 1145 INTK TIM S/CIRC-B2 2×EC-1095
P1146 1146 HO2S2 (B1) 2×E C - 111 6
P1147 1147 HO2S2 (B1) 2×EC-1127
P1148 1148 CLOSED LOOP-B1 1×EC-1138
P1163 1163 HO2S1 (B2) 2×EC-1103
P1164 1164 HO2S1 (B2) 2×EC-1109
P1166 1166 HO2S2 (B2) 2×E C - 111 6
P1167 1167 HO2S2 (B2) 2×EC-1127
P1168 1168 CLOSED LOOP-B2 1×EC-1138
P1211 1211 TCS C/U FUNCTN 2 —EC-1140
P1212 1212 TCS/CIRC 2 —EC-1141
P1217 1217 ENG OVER TEMP 1×EC-1142
P1225 1225 CTP LEARNING 2 —EC-1152
P1226 1226 CTP LEARNING 2 —EC-1154
P1229 1229 SENSOR POWER/CIRC 1×EC-1156
P1444 1444 PURG VOLUME CONT/V 2×EC-1160
P1446 1446 VENT CONTROL VALVE 2×EC-1168
P1564 1564
ASCD SW*7 *81—EC-1174,
EC-1181
P1568 1568
ACC COMMAND VALUE*71—EC-1188
P1572 1572
ASCD BRAKE SW*7 *81—EC-1189,
EC-1199
P1574 1574
ASCD VHL SPD SEN*7 *81—EC-1207,
EC-1209
P1610 - P1615 1610 - 1615 NATS MALFUNCTION 2 —EC-717
DTC*1
Items
(CONSULT-II screen terms)TripMIL lighting
upReference page
CONSULT-II
GST*
2ECM*3

Page 2011 of 4449

EC-670
[VK45DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
ABS00BYX
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and A/TABS00BYY
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the negative battery cable before any
repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, solenoid valves,
etc. will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to the open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use a new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-74, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. The interference of the harness
with a bracket, etc. may cause the MIL to light up due to the short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to the malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the ECM and
TCM (Transmission control module) before returning the vehicle to the customer.
PrecautionABS00BYZ
Always use a 12 volt battery as power source.
Do not attempt to disconnect battery cables while engine is
running.
Before connecting or disconnecting the ECM harness con-
nector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect negative
battery cable. Failure to do so may damage the ECM
because battery voltage is applied to ECM even if ignition
switch is turned OFF.
Before removing parts, turn ignition switch OFF and then
disconnect battery ground cable.
SEF289H

Page 2013 of 4449

EC-672
[VK45DE]
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform DTC
Confirmation Procedure or Overall Function Check.
The DTC should not be displayed in the DTC Confirmation
Procedure if the repair is completed. The Overall Function
Check should be a good result if the repair is completed.
When measuring ECM signals with a circuit tester, never
allow the two tester probes to contact.
Accidental contact of probes will cause a short circuit and
damage the ECM power transistor.
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
B1 indicates the bank 1, B2 indicates the bank 2 as shown
in the figure.
SEF217U
SEF348N
PBIB1144E

Page 2014 of 4449

PRECAUTIONS
EC-673
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Do not operate fuel pump when there is no fuel in lines.
Tighten fuel hose clamps to the specified torque.
Do not depress accelerator pedal when starting.
Immediately after starting, do not rev up engine unneces-
sarily.
Do not rev up engine just prior to shutdown.
When installing C.B. ham radio or a mobile phone, be sure
to observe the following as it may adversely affect elec-
tronic control systems depending on installation location.
–Keep the antenna as far as possible from the electronic
control units.
–Keep the antenna feeder line more than 20 cm (8 in) away
from the harness of electronic controls.
Do not let them run parallel for a long distance.
–Adjust the antenna and feeder line so that the standing-
wave radio can be kept smaller.
–Be sure to ground the radio to vehicle body.
Wiring Diagrams and Trouble DiagnosisABS00BZ0
When you read wiring diagrams, refer to the following:
GI-15, "How to Read Wiring Diagrams"
PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" for power distribution circuit
When you perform trouble diagnosis, refer to the following:
GI-11, "HOW TO FOLLOW TEST GROUPS IN TROUBLE DIAGNOSES"
GI-27, "How to Perform Efficient Diagnosis for an Electrical Incident"
PBIB1508E
SEF709Y
SEF708Y

Page 2019 of 4449

EC-678
[VK45DE]
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
System ChartABS00BZ5
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system. This is used only for the on board diagnosis.
*2: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*3: This input signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*4: This output signal is sent from the ECM through CAN communication line.Input (Sensor) ECM Function Output (Actuator)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Intake valve timing control position sensor
Mass air flow sensor
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Throttle position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Intake air temperature sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Ignition switch
Battery voltage
Knock sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Stop lamp switch
ICC steering switch
ICC brake switch
ASCD steering switch
ASCD brake switch
Fuel level sensor*1 *3
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Fuel tank temperature sensor*1
Heated oxygen sensor 2*2
TCM (Transmission control module)*3
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*3
ICC unit*3
Air conditioner switch*3
Wheel sensor*3
Electrical load signal*3
Fuel injection & mixture ratio control Fuel injector
Electronic ignition system Power transistor
Nissan torque demand control system
Electric throttle control actuator
Fuel injector
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
ICC vehicle speed control
Electric throttle control actuator
ASCD vehicle speed control
On board diagnostic system
MIL (On the instrument panel)*
4
Power valve control VIAS control solenoid valve
Intake valve timing controlIntake valve timing control solenoid
valve
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
EVAP canister purge flow controlEVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
Air conditioning cut control
Air conditioner relay*
4
Cooling fan control
Cooling fan relay*4
ON BOARD DIAGNOSIS for EVAP system EVAP canister vent control valve

Page 2020 of 4449

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-679
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Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) SystemABS00BZ6
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL CHART
*1: This sensor is not used to control the engine system under normal conditions.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
*3: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The amount of fuel injected from the fuel injector is determined by the ECM. The ECM controls the length of
time the valve remains open (injection pulse duration). The amount of fuel injected is a program value in the
ECM memory. The program value is preset by engine operating conditions. These conditions are determined
by input signals (for engine speed and intake air) from both the crankshaft position sensor (POS), camshaft
position sensor (PHASE) and the mass air flow sensor.
VARIOUS FUEL INJECTION INCREASE/DECREASE COMPENSATION
In addition, the amount of fuel injected is compensated to improve engine performance under various operat-
ing conditions as listed below.
<Fuel increase>
During warm-up
When starting the engine
During acceleration
Hot-engine operation
When selector lever is changed from N to D
High-load, high-speed operation
<Fuel decrease>
During deceleration
During high engine speed operation
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed*
3
Piston position
Fuel injection
& mixture ratio
controlFuel injector Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch Gear position
Knock sensor Engine knocking condition
Battery
Battery voltage*
3
Power steering pressure sensor Power steering operation
Heated oxygen sensor 2*
1Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)*
2VDC/TCS operation command
Air conditioner switch*
2Air conditioner operation
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed

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