Engine INFINITI FX35 2004 Manual Online

Page 187 of 4449

AT-110
DTC P0615 START SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007AW
1. CHECK STARTER RELAY
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and check monitor “STARTER
RELAY” ON/OFF.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Check the voltage between the IPDM E/R connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Starter relay, Refer to SC-10, "System Description" .
IPDM E/R, Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MODULE ENGINE
ROOM)" .
Disconnections or short-circuits in the harness between A/T assembly harness connector and IPDM E/R.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TerminalWire
colorItem Condition Data (Approx.)
9GYStarter relaySelector lever in “N” and “ P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in other positions. 0V
Item name Condition Display value
STARTER RELAYSelector lever in N and P positions. ON
Selector lever in other positions. OFF
PCIA0056E
Item ConnectorTerminal
(Wirer color)Shift position Voltage (Approx.)
Starter
relayE953
(GY)GroundN and P Battery voltage
R, D and M 0V
SCIA2103E

Page 189 of 4449

AT-112
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCHPFP:32006
DescriptionACS007AX
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch includes a transmission range switch.
The transmission range switch detects the selector lever position and sends a signal to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007AY
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007AZ
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “PNP SW/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0705 without CONSULT-II is detected
under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the correct voltage signal from the PNP switch 1, 2, 3, 4 based on the gear
position.
–When no other position but “P” position is detected from “N” positions.
Possible CauseACS007B0
Harness or connectors
[Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4 and TCM circuit is open or shorted.]
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch 1, 2, 3, 4
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007B1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 2
consecutive seconds.
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.2V
5. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 11 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
SAT014K

Page 191 of 4449

AT-114
DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007B3
1. CHECK PNP SW CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out “N/P”, “R” and “D” position switches moving selector
lever to each position.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and control valve with TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminal and control valve with TCM harness
connector terminal. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — PNP/SW" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R).
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value
SLCTLVR POSISelector lever in “N” and “P” positions. N/P
Selector lever in “R” position. R
Selector lever in “D” position. D
SCIA5296E

Page 193 of 4449

AT-116
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:32702
DescriptionACS007B4
The revolution sensor detects the revolution of the idler gear parking pawl lock gear and emits a pulse signal.
The pulse signal is sent to the TCM which converts it into vehicle speed.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007B5
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007B6
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “VEH SPD SEN/CIR AT” with CONSULT-II or P0720 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM does not receive the proper voltage signal from the sensor.
–After ignition switch is turned “ON”, irregular signal input from vehicle speed sensor MTR before the vehi-
cle starts moving.
Possible CauseACS007B7
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Revolution sensor
Vehicle speed sensor MTR
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007B8
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Be careful not to rev engine into the red zone on the tachometer.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle and check for an increase of “VHCL/S SE·A/T”
value in response to “VHCL/S SE·MTR” value.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
4. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
5. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If the check result is OK, go to following step.
6. Maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
ENGINE SPEED: 3,500 rpm or more
THRTL POS SEN: More than 1.0/8
Selector lever: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased engine load) will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.
If the check result is NG, go to AT- 11 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During driving Approximately matches the speedometer reading.
SAT014K

Page 196 of 4449

DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
AT-119
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007BA
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “VHCL/S SE·A/T” while driving.
Check the value changes according to driving speed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM
Perform TCM input/output signals inspection. Refer to AT- 9 0 , "
TCM Input/Output Signal Reference Values" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 4.
3. CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "
Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector and control valve with TCM harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector terminal and control valve with TCM harness
connector terminal. Refer to AT- 11 8 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — VSSA/T" .
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector terminal 6
10A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R).
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (km/h)
VHCL/S SE·A/T During drivingApproximately matches the
speedometer reading.
SCIA2148E

Page 198 of 4449

DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
AT-121
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNALPFP:24825
DescriptionACS007BC
The engine speed signal is sent from the ECM to the TCM.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007BD
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007BE
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “ENGINE SPEED SIG” with CONSULT-II or P0725* without CONSULT-II is
detected when TCM does not receive the ignition signal from ECM during engine cranking or running.
* : For VQ35DE engine
Possible CauseACS007BF
Harness or connectors
(ECM to TCM circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007BG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
2. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: More than 1/8
Selector lever: “D” position
3. If DTC is detected, go to AT- 1 2 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007BH
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
SAT014K

Page 199 of 4449

AT-122
DTC P0725 ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. While monitoring engine speed, check for engine speed change
corresponding to wide-open throttle position signal.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Check the ignition signal circuit.
Refer to EC-585, "IGNITION SIGNAL" (for VQ35DE) or EC-1262, "IGNITION SIGNAL" (for
VK45DE).
3. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 2 1 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Item name Condition Display value (rpm)
ENGINE SPEED Engine running Closely matches the tachometer reading.
PCIA0041E

Page 200 of 4449

DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
AT-123
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVEPFP:31940
DescriptionACS007BI
The torque converter clutch solenoid valve is activated, with the gear in D4 , D5 by the TCM in response
to signals sent from the vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sen-
sor). Torque converter clutch piston operation will then be controlled.
Lock-up operation, however, is prohibited when A/T fluid temperature is too low.
When the accelerator pedal is depressed (less than 1/8) in lock-up condition, the engine speed should not
change abruptly. If there is a big jump in engine speed, there is no lock-up.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007BJ
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007BK
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “TCC SOLENOID/CIRC” with CONSULT-II or P0740 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects an improper voltage drop when it tries to operate the solenoid valve.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing target value with monitor value.
Possible CauseACS007BL
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007BM
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5
consecutive seconds.
VHCL SPEED SE: 80 km/h (50 MPH) or more
ACCELE POSI: 0.5/8 - 1.0/8
SELECTOR LEVER: “D” position
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
4. If DTC is detected go to AT- 1 2 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOIDWhen performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SAT014K

Page 201 of 4449

AT-124
DTC P0740 TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic ProcedureACS007BN
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T”
with CONSULT-II.
3. Start the engine.
4. Read out the value of “TCC SOLENOID” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 4 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate
“TCM-POWER SUPPLY”?
YES >> Check the TCM power circuit. Refer to AT- 1 2 9 , "DTC P1701 TRANSMISSION CONTROL MOD-
ULE (POWER SUPPLY)" .
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following items:
The A/T assembly harness connector terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 4 2 , "Control Valve with TCM and A/T Fluid Tem-
perature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Refer to AT- 1 2 3 , "DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOIDWhen performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SCIA4793E

Page 202 of 4449

DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)
AT-125
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
AT
Revision: 2004 November 2004 FX35/FX45
DTC P0744 A/T TCC S/V FUNCTION (LOCK-UP)PFP:31940
DescriptionACS007BO
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift into 5th gear position or the torque converter clutch
does not lock-up as instructed by the TCM. This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or
shorted) but also by mechanical malfunction such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation,
etc.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueACS007BP
On Board Diagnosis LogicACS007BQ
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “A/T TCC S/V FNCTN” with CONSULT-II or P0744 without CONSULT-II is
detected under the following conditions.
–When A/T cannot perform lock-up even if electrical circuit is good.
–When TCM detects as irregular by comparing reference value with slip rotation.
Possible CauseACS007BR
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or shorted.)
Torque converter clutch solenoid valve
Hydraulic control circuit
DTC Confirmation ProcedureACS007BS
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch “OFF”
and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and Select “TCC SOL FUNCTN CHECK” of “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II and touch
“START”.
2. Accelerate vehicle to more than 80 km/h (50 MPH) and maintain
the following condition continuously until “TESTING” has turned
to “COMPLETE”. (It will take approximately 30 seconds after
“TESTING” shows.)
ACCELE POSI: More than 1.0/8 (at all times during step 4)
TCC SOLENOID: 0.4 - 0.6 A
Selector lever: “D” position
[Reference speed: Constant speed of more than 80 km/h (50
MPH)]
–Make sure “GEAR” shows “5”.
–For shift schedule, refer to AT- 3 4 9 , "Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing Complete
Lock-up" .
–If “TESTING” does not appear on CONSULT-II for a long time, select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”. In
case a 1st trip DTC other than P0744 is shown, refer to applicable “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR
DTC”.
3. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. (If “NG” is displayed, refer to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”.)
Refer to AT- 1 2 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Refer to shift schedule, AT- 3 4 9 , "
Vehicle Speed When Performing and Releasing Complete Lock-up" .
Item name Condition Display value (Approx.)
TCC SOLENOIDWhen performing slip lock-up 0.2 - 0.4 A
When performing lock-up 0.4 - 0.6 A
SAT014K

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 41-50 51-60 61-70 71-80 81-90 91-100 101-110 111-120 121-130 ... 1340 next >