fuel filter INFINITI FX35 2005 User Guide

Page 1781 of 4731

EC-388
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0461 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
8. Select “FUEL PUMP” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT- II.
9. Touch ON and drain fuel approximately 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/ 8 Imp gal) and stop it.
10. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
11. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
12. Check “FUEL LEVEL SE” output voltage and note it.
13. Confirm whether the voltage changes more than 0.03V during step 7 to 10 and 10 to 12.
If NG, go to EC-388, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
NOTE:
Start from step 8, if it is possible to confirm that the fuel cannot be drained by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8
Imp gal) in advance.
1. Prepare a fuel container and a spare hose.
2. Release fuel pressure from fuel line. Refer to EC-99, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
3. Remove the fuel feed hose on the fuel level sensor unit.
4. Connect a spare fuel hose where the fuel feed hose was removed.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Drain fuel by 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal) from the fuel tank using proper equipment.
7. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
8. Fill fuel into the fuel tank for 30 (7-7/8 US gal, 6-5/8 Imp gal).
9. Confirm that the fuel gauge indication varies.
10. If NG, go to EC-388, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006S1
1. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006S2
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
SEF195Y

Page 1783 of 4731

EC-390
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0462, P0463 FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS006S7
1. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-32, "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Go to DI-22, "
Fuel Level Sensor Signal Inspection" .
2. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-163, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationABS006S8
FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .

Page 2066 of 4731

FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT EC-673
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
terminals 1 and 3.
Removal and InstallationABS006YK
FUEL PUMP
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Resistance: Approximately 0.2 - 5.0
Ω [at 25 °C
(77 °F)]
SEC918C

Page 2183 of 4731

EC-790
[VK45DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. Install the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting between fuel
damper and injector tube.
3. Connect the fuel pressure test gauge (quick connector adapter hose) to the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
7. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
8. Check the following.
Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly.
If NG, repair or replace.
PBIB1489E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
PBIB1490E

Page 2195 of 4731

EC-802
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Air Air duct
55555 5 EM-176
Air cleaner
EM-176
Air leakage from air duct
(Mass air flow sensor — electric
throttle control actuator) 5555 EM-176
Electric throttle control actuator
EM-178
Air leakage from intake manifold/
Collector/Gasket EM-178
Cranking Battery
111111
1 1
SC-4
Generator circuit
SC-23
Starter circuit 3SC-10
Signal plate 6EM-245
PNP switch 4AT- 11 4
Engine Cylinder head
55555 55 5 EM-229
Cylinder head gasket 4 3
Cylinder block
66666 66 6 4
EM-245
Piston
Piston ring
Connecting rod
Bearing
Crankshaft
Va l v e
mecha-
nism Timing chain
55555 55 5 EM-200
Camshaft
EM-212
Intake valve timing controlEM-200
Intake valve
3 EM-200
Exhaust valve
Exhaust Exhaust manifold/Tube/Muffler/ Gasket 55555 55 5 EM-182
,
EX-3
Three way catalyst
Lubrica-
tion Oil pan/Oil strainer/Oil pump/Oil
filter/Oil gallery/Oil cooler 55555 55 5 EM-185
,
LU-31
, LU-
28 , LU-29
Oil level (Low)/Filthy oil LU-25
SYMPTOM
Reference
page
HARD/NO START/RESTART (EXCP. HA)
ENGINE STALL
HESITATION/SURGING/FLAT SPOT
SPARK KNOCK/DETONATION
LACK OF POWER/POOR ACCELERATION
HIGH IDLE/LOW IDLE
ROUGH IDLE/HUNTING
IDLING VIBRATION
SLOW/NO RETURN TO IDLE
OVERHEATS/WATER TEMPERATURE HIGH
EXCESSIVE FUEL CONSUMPTION
EXCESSIVE OIL CONSUMPTION
BATTERY DEAD (UNDER CHARGE)
Warranty symptom code AA AB AC AD AE AF AG AH AJ AK AL AM HA

Page 2241 of 4731

EC-848
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. CHANGE ENGINE OIL
1. Stop the engine.
2. Change engine oil. NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.
>> INSPECTION END
6. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
Check fuel pressure. (Refer to EC-789, "
Fuel Pressure Check" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG (Fuel pressure is too high)>>Replace fuel pressure regulator, refer to EC-789
. GO TO 8.
NG (Fuel pressure is too low)>>GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
1. Check the following.
–Clogged and bent fuel hose and fuel tube
–Clogged fuel filter
–Fuel pump and its circuit (Refer to EC-1358 .)
2. If NG, repair or replace the malfunctioning part. (Refer to EC-789
.)
If OK, replace fuel pressure regulator.
>> GO TO 8.
8. CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2”
1. Start engine.
2. Select “A/F ALPHA-B1”, “A/F ALPHA-B2” in “DATA MONITOR (SPEC)” mode, and make sure that the each indication is within the SP value.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 9.
9. PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
2. Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 10.
PBIB0133E

Page 2385 of 4731

EC-992
[VK45DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1358, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-789, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
6. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 7.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-902, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
7. CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Perform trouble diagnosis for EC-1351, "
INJECTOR CIRCUIT" .
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
PBIB0133E

Page 2402 of 4731

DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR EC-1009
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007MG
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS007MH
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E

Page 2407 of 4731

EC-1014
[VK45DE]
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS007MN
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun as
shown in the figure.
Removal and InstallationABS007MO
FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.3 - 2.7
50 (122) 0.79 - 0.90
PBIB0931E

Page 2422 of 4731

DTC P0300 - P0308 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 8 CYLINDER MIS- FIRE
EC-1029
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
12. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuel pump and circuit (Refer to EC-1358, "FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT" .)
Fuel pressure regulator (Refer to EC-789, "FUEL PRESSURE CHECK" .)
Fuel lines (Refer to FL-3, "Checking Fuel Lines" .)
Fuel filter for clogging
>> Repair or replace.
13. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-769, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Follow the Basic Inspection.
14. CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 BANK 1/BANK 2
Refer to EC-942, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
15. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or grounds. Refer to EC-902, "
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR" .
16. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-800, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Repair or replace.
Items Specifications
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Ignition timing 12 ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm

Page:   < prev 1-10 11-20 21-30 31-40 41-50 50 next >