battery INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
Page 2440 of 4731
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) EC-1047
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and ECM
Harness for open or short between camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) terminal 1 and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors F102, M82
Harness for open or short between CMP sensor (PHASE) and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1499E
Voltage: Battery voltage
SEF481Y
Continuity should exist.
Page 2446 of 4731
DTC P0420, P0430 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION EC-1053
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to EC-769, "
Basic Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Follow the EC-769, "
Basic Inspection" .
5. CHECK INJECTORS
1. Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 21, 22, 23, 40, 41, 42, 44, 63 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
3. Refer to Wiring Diagram for Injectors, EC-1352
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Perform EC-1353, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Items Specifications
Ignition timing 12 ° ± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
Target idle speed 650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1527E
Page 2462 of 4731
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1069
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
PFP:14920
DescriptionABS007NY
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*1: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to the ECM through CAN communication line.
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister. The opening of the vapor by-pass pas-
sage in the EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow rate. The EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is
determined by considering various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the flow rate of fuel vapor
from the EVAP canister is regulated as the air flow changes.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a ON/
OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve is
moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON pulse,
the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007NZ
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
1
EVAP canister
purge flow control EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
1
Throttle position sensor Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Wheel sensor*
2Vehicle speed
SEF337U
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 0%
2,000 rpm —
Page 2463 of 4731
EC-1070
[VK45DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007O0
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007O1
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1073, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open An excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445 EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted An excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 2465 of 4731
EC-1072
[VK45DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 W EVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve [Engine is running]
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine) 11 - 14V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E
Page 2466 of 4731
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1073
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007O3
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT 1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1478E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2470 of 4731
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1077
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007O9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1079, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2472 of 4731
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1079
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007OB
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0151E
Page 2473 of 4731
EC-1080
[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi- nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M11, B1
Harness connectors B84, B216
IPDM E/R harness connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1522E
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
Page 2502 of 4731
DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1109
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Use only a genuine NISSAN fuel filler cap as a replacement. If an incorrect fuel filler cap is used,
the MIL may come on.
If the fuel filler cap is not tightened properly, the MIL may come on.
Use only a genuine NISSAN rubber tube as a replacement.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007P1
NOTE:
If DTC P0456 is displayed with P0442, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0456.
After repair, make sure that the hoses and clips are installed properly.
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
If any of following conditions are met just before the DTC confirmation procedure, leave the vehi-
cle for more than 1 hour.
–Fuel filler cap is removed.
–Fuel is refilled or drained.
–EVAP component parts is/are removed.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure the following conditions are met. FUEL LEVEL SE: 0.25 - 1.4V
COOLAN TEMP/S: 0 - 32 °C (32 - 90 °F)
FUEL T/TMP SE: 0 - 35 °C (32 - 95 °F)
INT A/TEMP SE: More than 0 °C (32 °F)
If NG, turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle) or refilling/draining
fuel until the output voltage condition of the “FUEL LEVEL SE” meets within the range above and leave
the vehicle for more than 1 hour. Then start from step 1).
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “EVAP V/S LEAK P0456/P1456” of “EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
Follow the instruction displayed.
6. Make sure that “OK” is displayed. If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-1111, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If the engine speed cannot be maintained within the range displayed on CONSULT-II screen, go
to EC-769, "
Basic Inspection" .
Make sure that EVAP hoses are connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve properly.
PBIB0837E