check engine INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual
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DTC P0456 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM EC-1115
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
13. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP service port.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 80 seconds.
5. Check vacuum hose for vacuum when revving engine up to 2,000 rpm.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> GO TO 14.
14. CHECK VACUUM HOSE
Check vacuum hoses for clogging or disconnection. Refer to EC-810, "
Vacuum Hose Drawing" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
15. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1074, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
16. CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1009, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace fuel level sensor unit.
17. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1091, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
18. CHECK EVAP PURGE LINE
Check EVAP purge line (pipe, rubber tube, fuel tank and EVAP canister) for cracks or improper connection.
Refer to EC-731, "
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION LINE DRAWING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or reconnect the hose.
19. CLEAN EVAP PURGE LINE
Clean EVAP purge line (pipe and rubber tube) using air blower.
>> GO TO 20.
Vacuum should exist.
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EC-1124
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DTC P0500 VSS
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Overall Function CheckABS007PM
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle speed sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st
trip DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST. The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
4. If NG, go to EC-1124, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PN
1. CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-12, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK DTC WITH “UNIFIED METER AND A/C AMP.”
Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
>> INSPECTION END
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EC-1126
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DTC P0506 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PR
1. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-786, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
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EC-1128
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DTC P0507 ISC SYSTEM
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007PV
1. CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3. REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-215, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
4. Perform EC-786, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-786, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-1131
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007Q1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
12 R/G Power steering pressure
sensor [Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Being turned
0.5 - 4.5V
[Engine is running]
Steering wheel: Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
68 SB Sensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
PBIB2195E
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DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR EC-1133
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6. CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E306, F46
Harness for open or short between power steering pressure sensor and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-1133, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007Q2
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the following conditions.
Removal and InstallationABS00A3Y
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-41, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Continuity should exist.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel is being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel is not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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DTC P1111, P1136 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE EC-1145
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007QP
1. CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 B R Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,000rpm 7 - 12V
PBIB1790E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1517E
PBIB0192E
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR EC-1149
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PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to N, P position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1149, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007QV
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-786, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-787, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB1494E
Page 2545 of 4731
EC-1152
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007R0
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3P Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2195E
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EC-1154
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace. Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
3 5 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6 5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1480E