ABS INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual

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EC-1074
[VK45DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
4. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-1074, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007O4
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve under the following conditions.
PBIB0147E
Condition
(PURG VOL CONT/V value) Air passage continuity
between A and B
100% Yes 0% No
PBIB0149E
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2 Ye s
No supply No
PBIB0150E

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DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-1075
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Removal and InstallationABS007O5
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-178, "INTAKE MANIFOLD" .

Page 2469 of 4731

EC-1076
[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionABS007O6
The EVAP canister vent control valve is located on the EVAP canis-
ter and is used to seal the canister vent.
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007O7
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007O8
PBIB1263E
PBIB1522E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447 EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit open An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve

Page 2470 of 4731

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1077
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS007O9
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1079, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y

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EC-1078
[VK45DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Wiring DiagramABS007OA
TBWH0110E

Page 2472 of 4731

DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1079
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007OB
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve. Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
11 7 R / Y EVAP canister vent control
valve [Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0151E

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DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE EC-1081
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B216, B84
Harness connectors M11, B1
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-1081, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS007OC
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion B of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1033E

Page 2476 of 4731

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1083
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionABS008GH
The EVAP control system pressure sensor detects pressure in the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the
ECM increases as pressure increases.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS008GI
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS008GJ
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P1229, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1229. Refer to
EC-1229
.
PBIB1522E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451 EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance ECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
Harness or connectors
EVAP control system pressure sensor

Page 2477 of 4731

EC-1084
[VK45DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC Confirmation ProcedureABS008GK
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds.
NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1084, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS008GL
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
SEF194Y
PBIB2195E

Page 2478 of 4731

DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1085
[VK45DE]
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK EVPA CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
3. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1085, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
For Wiring Diagram, refer to EC-1088
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionABS008GM
EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove EVAP control system pressure sensor with its harness connector connected from EVAP canister.
Always replace O-ring with a new one.
2. Install a vacuum pump to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and check output voltage between ECM terminal 32 and ground under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
Do not apply below -93.3 kPa (-700 mmHg, -27.56 inHg) or
pressure over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg).
4. If NG, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Water should not exist.
PBIB1522E
Applied vacuum kPa
(mmHg, inHg) Voltage V
Not applied 1.8 - 4.8
-26.7 (-200, -7.87) 2.1 to 2.5V lower than above value
PBIB1173E

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