air INFINITI FX35 2005 Service Manual

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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-885
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATERPFP:226A0
DescriptionABS007J4
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater corresponding to the engine speed,
amount of intake air and engine coolant temperature.
OPERATION
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS007J5
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS007J6
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Crankshaft position sensor (POS) Engine speed
Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
Engine: After warming up
Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the following conditions are met.
–Engine: After warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and
at idle for 1 minute under no load ON
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037
0037
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit low The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057
0057
(Bank 2)
P0038
0038
(Bank 1) Heated oxygen
sensor 2 heater
control circuit high The current amperage in the heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the heated oxygen sensor 2
heater.)
Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater circuit is
shorted.)
Heater oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058
0058
(Bank 2)

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EC-890
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS007J9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
25 P Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) [Engine is running]
Engine speed: Below 3,600 rpm after the
following conditions are met
–Engine: after warming up
–Keeping the engine speed between 3,500
and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load 0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: Above 3,600 rpm BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2195E

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DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER EC-891
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1534E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Te r m i n a l s
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-893
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
DTC P0101 MAF SENSORPFP:22680
Component DescriptionABS00E4R
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeABS00E4S
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicABS00E4T
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-844, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
CAL/LD VALUE
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW
Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0101
0101 Mass air flow sensor cir-
cuit range/performance
problem A)
A high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor
B) A low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
EVAP control system pressure
sensor
Intake air temperature sensor

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-895
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
7. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive sec-
onds.
8. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-897, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
Overall Function CheckABS00E4V
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “Service $01” with GST.
3. Check the mass air flow sensor signal with “Service $01”.
4. Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5. If NG, go to EC-897, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL SEN 1 More than 3V
THRTL SEN 2 More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions required for this test.
PBIB0199E
SEF534P

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-897
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureABS00E4X
1. INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (A or B) is duplicated?
A or B
A>>GO TO 3.
B>>GO TO 2.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Va c u u m h o s e s
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reconnect the parts.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
51 L/W Mass air flow sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
1.0 - 1.3V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Engine speed: 2,500 rpm 1.6 - 2.0V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120 R
R Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)

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EC-898
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
3. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-861, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
4. CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness connectors M82, F102
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2195E
PBIB1502E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1168E

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-899
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6. CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-913, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9. CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-1085, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-900, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-854, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

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EC-900
[VK45DE]
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
Component InspectionABS00E4Y
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow- ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB2371E
Condition Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm* 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4
PBIB1106E

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DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR EC-901
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Revision: 2005 July 2005 FX
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7. Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Removal and InstallationABS007JK
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-176, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .

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