check engine INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual
Page 1901 of 4462
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-517
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003X1
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(ICC steering switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ICC steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
ICC steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.3V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.7V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 3.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
DISTANCE switch: Pressed Approximately 2.2V
PBIB2625E
Page 1908 of 4462
EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003X8
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(ASCD steering switch) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
99 G/Y ASCD steering switch [Ignition switch: ON]
ASCD steering switch: OFF
Approximately 4.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
MAIN switch: Pressed Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
CANCEL switch: Pressed Approximately 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed Approximately 3.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
SET/COAST switch: Pressed Approximately 2.0V
PBIB2625E
Page 1934 of 4462
EC-550
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1715 INPUT SPEED SENSOR (TURBINE REVOLUTION SENSOR)PFP:31935
DescriptionNBS004MB
ECM receives turbine revolution sensor signal from TCM through CAN communication line. ECM uses this
signal for engine control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004MC
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004MD
NOTE:
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-156, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-159, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-481, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0335, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0335.
Refer to EC-361, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
If DTC P1715 is displayed with DTC P0340 or P0345 first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P0340 or P0345. Refer to EC-368, "
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)" .
The MIL will not lights up for this diagnosis.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004ME
1. CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Check DTC with TCM. Refer to AT- 4 0 , "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Perform trouble shooting relevant to DTC indicated.
2. REPLACE TCM
Replace TCM. Refer to AT- 4 4 , "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
>> INSPECTION END
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
I/P PULLY SPD
Vehicle speed: More than 20 km/h (12MPH) Almost the same speed as the
tachometer indication
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1715
1715 Input speed sensor
(Turbine revolution sen-
sor)
(TCM output) Turbine revolution sensor signal is differ-
ent from the theoretical value calculated
by ECM from revolution sensor signal
and engine rpm signal.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors
(Turbine revolution sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
TCM
Page 1943 of 4462
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-559
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004J3
1. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 104 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 2.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1171E
Page 1945 of 4462
DTC P2100, P2103 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY EC-561
[VQ35DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E64, F65
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
Page 1948 of 4462
EC-564
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004IV
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2625E
Page 1950 of 4462
EC-566
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2101 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check continuity between ECM terminal 104 and IPDM E/R terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK FUSE
1. Disconnect 15A fuse.
2. Check 15A fuse for blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace 15A fuse.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
10. CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace. Continuity should exist.
Electric throttle control
actuator terminal ECM terminal Continuity
3 5 Should not exist
4 Should exist
6 5 Should exist
4 Should not exist
PBIB1557E
Page 1954 of 4462
EC-570
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2118 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004J8
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3R Throttle control motor relay
power supply [Ignition switch: ON]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4L/W Throttle control motor
(Close) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully released 0 - 14V
5L/B Throttle control motor
(Open) [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 0 - 14V
104 L/OR Throttle control motor relay [Ignition switch: OFF] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch: ON] 0 - 1.0V
PBIB1104E
PBIB1105E
PBIB2625E
Page 1958 of 4462
EC-574
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2119 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Shift selector lever to D position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4. Shift selector lever to P or N position.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-574, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003TY
1. CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
SEF058Y
PBIB1556E
Page 1962 of 4462
EC-578
[VQ35DE]
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003YI
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
82 B/W Sensor ground
(APP sensor 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83 G/OR Sensor ground
(APP sensor 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
90 L/B Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 1) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
91 G Sensor power supply
(APP sensor 2) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
98 Y/R Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.15 - 0.60V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
106 OR Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1 [Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released
0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
PBIB2625E