sensor INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-219
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ECM terminal 47. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit.
4. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
Check the following.
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-588, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB1557E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0082E
Continuity should exist.
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
47 Electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 EC-217
91 APP sensor terminal 4EC-584
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EC-220
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-84, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
7. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and ECM terminal 66. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 69 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-221, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
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DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR EC-221
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Component InspectionNBS003O4
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Set selector lever to D position.
5. Check voltage between ECM terminals 50 (TP sensor 1signal), 69 (TP sensor 2signal) and body ground under the following
conditions.
6. If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the next step.
7. Perform EC-84, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
8. Perform EC-84, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS003O5
ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Refer to EM-19, "INTAKE MANIFOLD COLLECTOR" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
50
(Throttle position sensor 1) Fully released More than 0.36V
Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
69
(Throttle position sensor 2) Fully released Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed More than 0.36V
PBIB1608E
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EC-222
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0125 ECT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003O6
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-210, "
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR" .
The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine
coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is
sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of
the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 73 (Engine
coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM termi-
nals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003O7
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control
Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for
closed loop fuel control.
Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR EC-223
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003O8
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
If it is above 10 °C (50 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50 °F), go to following step.
4. Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 10 °C (50 °F)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-223, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003O9
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-224, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
SEF174Y
PBIB2625E
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EC-224
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DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70 °C (158 °F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-27, "
WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-212, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003OA
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor termi-
nals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS003OB
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
PBIB2005E
Engine coolant temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-225
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0127 IAT SENSORPFP:22630
Component DescriptionNBS003OC
The intake air temperature sensor is built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
*: This data is reference values and is measured between ECM terminal 34 (Intake
air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003OD
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003OE
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature ° C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.30 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.22 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor.
Harness or connectors
(Intake air temperature sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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EC-226
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F),
turn ignition switch OFF and cool down engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant tempera-
ture is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Start engine.
5. Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100 con- secutive seconds.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-226, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003OF
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-154, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2. CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-227, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
3. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-148, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-207, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>> INSPECTION END
SEF189Y
PBIB2625E
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR EC-227
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS003OG
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor terminals 5
and 6 under the following conditions.
If NG, replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sen-
sor).
Removal and InstallationNBS003OH
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EM-17, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT" .
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Resistance k Ω
25 (77) 1.800 - 2.200
PBIB1604E
SEF012P
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EC-228
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DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTIONPFP:21200
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003OI
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003OJ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at engine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 60 °C (140 °F).
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Replace thermostat with new one. Refer to CO-27, "WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY" .
Use only a genuine NISSAN thermostat as a replacement. If an incorrect thermostat is used, the MIL may
come on.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60 °C (140 °F).
If it is below 60 °C (140 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 60 °C (140 °F), cool down the engine to less than
60 °C (140 °F), then retry from step 1.
5. Drive vehicle for 10 consecutive minutes under the following conditions.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-228, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
1. Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003OK
1. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-229, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not
reach to specified temperature even though
the engine has run long enough.
Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
VHCL SPEED SE 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
SEF176Y