ignition switch INFINITI FX35 2006 Manual Online
Page 255 of 4462
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1 AT-171
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001GL
Fail-safe function to detect front brake solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001GM
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001GN
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1841 ATF PRES SW 1/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 1
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001GO
ATF pressure switch 1
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001GP
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” “4” (FR/B ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1841) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 2 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1757) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 1 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 1 Front brake engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
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DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3 AT-173
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1843 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 3PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001GR
Fail-safe function to detect input clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001GS
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001GT
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1843 ATF PRES SW 3/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 3
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001GU
ATF pressure switch 3
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001GV
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “3” “4” (I/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1843) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 4 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1752) is detected, go to AT- 1 4 7 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 3 Input clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Input clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 259 of 4462
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5 AT-175
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1845 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 5PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001GX
Fail-safe function to detect direct clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001GY
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001GZ
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1845 ATF PRES SW 5/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 5
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001H0
ATF pressure switch 5
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001H1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “1” “2” (D/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1845) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 6 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1762) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 5 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 5 Direct clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
Direct clutch disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 261 of 4462
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6 AT-177
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC P1846 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 6PFP:25240
DescriptionNCS001H3
Fail-safe function to detect high and low reverse clutch solenoid valve condition.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001H4
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001H5
This is not an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1846 ATF PRES SW 6/CIRC” with CONSULT-II is detected when TCM detects
that actual gear ratio is normal, and relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 6
is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change)
Possible CauseNCS001H6
ATF pressure switch 6
Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or shorted.)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001H7
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions. ACCELE POSI: 1.5/8 - 2.0/8
SLCT LVR POSI: “D” position
GEAR: “2” “3” (HLR/C ON/OFF)
Driving location: Driving the vehicle uphill (increased
engine load) will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
3. Perform step “2” again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step “1” to “3” again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT- II.
If DTC (P1846) is detected, go to AT- 1 7 8 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If DTC (P1767) is detected, go to AT- 1 5 9 , "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 6 High and low reverse clutch engaged. Refer to
AT- 2 2
.ON
High and low reverse clutch disengaged Refer to AT- 2 2
.OFF
BCIA0031E
Page 264 of 4462
AT-180
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001HA
1. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE STEP 2
1. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly harness connector termi- nals and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
1LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
2LG Power supply
(Memory back-up) Always Battery voltage
5 B Ground Always 0 V
6 Y Power supply – Battery voltage
–0 V
10 B Ground Always 0 V
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F44 1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground 0 V
SCIA2104E
Item Connector Terminal Voltage
TCM F44 1 - Ground
Battery voltage
2 - Ground
6 - Ground
SCIA2105E
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT AT-181
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminals 1, 2
Harness for short or open between ignition switch and A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminal 6
10 A fuse (No. 37, located in the fuse and fusible link block) and 10 A fuse (No. 83, located in the IPDM E/
R)
Ignition switch, Refer to PG-3, "POWER SUPPLY ROUTING CIRCUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T assembly harness connector F44 terminals and ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG-1 >> Self-diagnosis does not activate: GO TO 7.
NG-2 >> DTC is displayed: Check the malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC
RESULT MODE" .
Continuity should exist.
SCIA2106E
Page 267 of 4462
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR- CUIT
AT-183
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION AND WIDE OPEN THROTTLE POSITION CIR-
CUIT
PFP:18002
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001HB
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001HC
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Depress accelerator pedal and read out the value of “CLSD THL POS” and “W/O THL POS”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace damaged parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis for “ENGINE” with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-122, "SELF-DIAG
RESULTS MODE" (for VQ35DE) or EC-783, "SELF-DIAG RESULTS MODE" (for VK45DE).
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Item name Condition Display value
CLSD THL POS Released accelerator pedal. ON
Fully depressed accelerator pedal. OFF
W/O THL POS Fully depressed accelerator pedal. ON
Released accelerator pedal. OFF
Accelerator Pedal Operation Monitor Item
CLSD THL POS W/O THL POS
Released ON OFF
Fully depressed OFF ON
PCIA0070E
Page 268 of 4462
AT-184
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
BRAKE SIGNAL CIRCUITPFP:25320
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001HD
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001HE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "Diagnostic Pro-
cedure without CONSULT-II" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON. (Do not start engine.)
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of the “BRAKE SW”.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E210
terminals 1 and 2. Refer to AT- 1 8 6 , "
Wiring Diagram — AT — NON-
DTC" .
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to
BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
OK or NG
OK >> Check the following items. If NG, repair or replace dam- aged parts.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch.
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch and unified meter and A/C amp.
NG >> Repair or replace the stop lamp switch.
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
Item name Condition Display value
BRAKE SW Depressed brake pedal. ON
Released brake pedal. OFF
PCIA0070E
Condition Continuity
When brake pedal is depressed Yes When brake pedal is released No
SCIA2144E
Page 273 of 4462
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS AT-189
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
A/T CHECK Indicator Lamp Does Not Come OnNCS001HJ
SYMPTOM:
A/T CHECK indicator lamp does not come on for about 2 seconds when turning ignition switch to
“ON”.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 2 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 4 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T CHECK INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT
Check the combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 7 9 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Wire
color Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3 L CAN-H – –
4PU K-line (CONSULT-
II signal) The terminal is connected to the data link connector for CONSULT-II. –
7OR Back-up lamp
relay Selector lever in “R” position. 0 V
Selector lever in other positions. Battery voltage
8 P CAN-L – –
Page 315 of 4462
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM AT-231
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Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
REMOVAL
1. Disconnect lower lever of control device and control rod.
2. Remove manual lever from A/T assembly.
3. Remove control rod from vehicle.
INSTALLATION
Install in reverse order of removal. Be careful of the following:
After installation is completed, adjust and check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 3 1 , "Adjustment of A/T Posi-
tion" and AT- 2 3 1 , "Checking of A/T Position" .
Adjustment of A/T PositionNCS001I7
1. Loosen nut of control rod.
2. Place PNP switch and selector lever in “P” position.
3. While pressing lower lever toward rear of vehicle (in “P” position direction), tighten nut to the specified torque. Refer to AT- 2 3 0 ,
"CONTROL ROD COMPONENTS" .
CAUTION:
Do not push the bracket.
Checking of A/T PositionNCS001I8
1. Place selector lever in “P” position, and turn ignition switch ON (Do not start engine).
2. Check selector lever can be shifted to other than “P” position when brake pedal is depressed. Also check selector lever can be shifted from “P” position only when brake pedal is depressed.
3. Move the selector lever and check for excessive effort, sticking, noise or rattle.
4. Check the selector lever stops at each position with the feel of engagement when it is moved through all the positions. Check whether or not the actual position the selector lever is in matches the position shown
by the shift position indicator and the transmission body.
5. The method of operating the lever to individual positions cor- rectly should be as shown in the figure.
6. When selector button is pressed in “P”, “R”, or “N” position with- out applying forward/backward force to selector lever, check but-
ton operation for sticking.
7. Check the back-up lamps illuminate only when lever is placed in the “R” position. Check the back-up lamps does not illuminate
when selector lever is pushed against “R” position in the “P” or
“N” position.
8. Check the engine can only be started with the selector lever in the “P” and “N” positions. (With selector lever in the “P” position,
engine can be started even when selector lever is moved for-
ward and backward.)
9. Check transmission is locked completely in “P” position.
10. When selector lever is set to manual shift gate, check manual mode is displayed on combination meter. Shift selector lever to “+” and “-” sides, and check set shift position changes. (Only while a vehicle is oper-
ating.)
SCIA5736E
SCIA2119E
SCIA7465E