battery INFINITI FX35 2006 Service Manual

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ACS-28
[ICC]
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUEPFP:00000
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC UnitNKS003EY
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
1 (R/W)
2 (R/W)
Ground Battery power supply OFF — Battery voltage
5 (P) CAN-L — — —
6 (GY/L) Release switch power supply ON — Approx. 10
7 (GY/R) NEUT-SW ON Selector lever in “N” or “P” posi-
tions Approx. 12
Selector lever in other positions Approx. 0
8 (G) 24 (R) Brake pressure sensor power
supply ON — Approx. 5
10 (B/R)
Ground Brake booster solenoid
(+) side ON — Approx. 12
12 (L/W) Brake booster solenoid
(–) side ON Solenoid operating
Solenoid not operating Approx. 12
14 (L) CAN-H — — —
15 (LG/B) Brake release switch
(normal closed) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx. 0
Release the brake pedal Approx. 10
17 (BR) 24 (R) Brake pressure sensor signal ON Release the brake pedal Approx. 0.5
Depress the brake pedal Approx. 0.5 - 3
(Note) Voltage becomes higher depending on effectiveness of
depressing brakes.
19 (B)
20 (B)
46 (B)
Ground Ground ON — Approx. 0
22 (G/Y) Brake release switch
(normally open) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx. 10
Release the brake pedal Approx. 0
29 (SB) ICC brake switch
(normal closed) ON Selector
lever: Not
in “N” or
“P” posi-
tion Depress the brake
pedal Approx. 0
Release the brake
pedal Approx. 12
30 (Y) DDL-TX — — —
33 (W)
42 (W) Ignition switch ON or START ON — Battery voltage
38 (P/B) Stop lamp switch
(normally open) ON Depress the brake pedal Approx. 12
Release the brake pedal Approx. 0
39
(G/OR) DDL-RX — — —
PKIA9673E

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TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE ACS-29
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Terminals and Reference Value for ICC SensorNKS003EZ
40
(PU/W)
Ground Parking brake signal ON
Depress the parking brake Approx. 0
Release the parking brake Approx. 12
47 (W/R) Stop lamp drive output signal ON Brake operating with ICC sys-
tem Approx. 12
Brake not operating with ICC
system Approx. 0
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
Terminals
(Wire color) Item Condition
Voltage (V)
+– Ignition
switch Operation
1 (Y)
Ground ICC sensor power ON — Battery voltage
3 (L) CAN-H — — —
4 (B) Ground — — Approx. 0
6 (R) CAN-L — — —

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-39
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
SELF-DIAGNOSIS BY ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY WILL NOT RUN
Possible Irregular Condition
1. CHECK FUSES
Check that any of the fuses is blown.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> If fuse is blown, be sure to eliminate cause of malfunction before installing new fuse.
2. CHECK ICC SYSTEM DISPLAY
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 6.
PKIB4144E
Open or short lines Symptoms Malfunction causes
ICC unit power supply malfunction No voltage supply from ignition switch Fuse blown
Harness open
Harness shorted
Ground cable not connected Harness open Harness shorted
ICC steering switch malfunction No signal transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
Spiral cable open
Spiral cable shorted
Switch or ECM malfunction
CAN communication system malfunction Signal not transmitted Harness open Harness shorted
CAN communication outside the standard.
Combination meter system malfunction Indication not possible Indicator display malfunction ICC system display segments disappear.
ICC unit malfunction ICC unit internal malfunction.
Unit Power source Fuse No.
ICC unit Ignition switch (ON) 12
Battery 35

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION ACS-41
[ICC]
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ACS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
8. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair ICC unit ground harness.
9. CHECK DISPLAYS
1. Connect ICC unit connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check if all displays illuminate.
Do all displays illuminate?
YES >> Perform self-diagnosis again.
NO >> GO TO 10.
10. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
Perform self-diagnosis with CONSULT-II, and check CAN communication system for malfunction.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace combination meter.
NG >> CAN communication inspection. Refer to ACS-44, "
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT" .
ICC unit connector Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 33
Ground Battery voltage
42
SKIA1173E
ICC unit connector Terminal
Ground Continuity
M88 19
Ye s
20
M89 46
SKIA6650E

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ACS-44
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITNKS003F4
1. CHECK ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Check if any item other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” is indicated on self-diagnosis display.
Is any indicated?
YES >> 1. Repair or replace applicable item. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITNKS003F5
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, go to “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-3, "
Precautions When
Using CONSULT-II" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR 2NKS003F6
1. CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connector, and connect it securely again.
3. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
Is malfunction indicated?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Poor connector connection
1. Check connector. (Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed ter- minals. If any malfunction is detected, repair applicable part.)
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> 1. Repair ICC unit power supply harness. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit connector Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 33
Ground Battery voltage
42
SKIA1173E

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ACS-58
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC brake switch harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
9. CHECK STOP LAMP ILLUMINATION
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Check stop lamp circuit.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> After repairing, erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
10. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Connect ICC brake hold relay connector.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector.
3. When brake pedal is not depressed, make sure that stop lamp does not illuminate.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> GO TO 11.
11 . CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
2. Check ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-74, "
ICC Brake Hold Relay" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace ICC unit. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC brake hold relay. 2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC brake switch
connector Terminal
Voltage (Approx.)
(+) ( −)
E209 1 Ground Battery voltage
PKIB4168E

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ACS-60
[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK ICC UNIT STANDARD VOLTAGE
With CONSULT-II
1. Connect ICC unit connector and stop lamp switch connector.
2. Perform “ACTIVE TEST”(“STOP LAMP”:“STP LMP DRIVE ON”) with CONSULT-II, check voltage between ICC unit harness con-
nector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> 1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
16. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace harness or fuse.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
17. CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ICC brake hold relay harness connector.
4. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair harness between ICC unit and ICC brake hold relay.
2. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Then, perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
ICC unit
connector Terminal
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) ( −)
M89 47 Ground During “ACTIVE TEST” 12 V
SKIA3075E
ICC brake hold relay con- nector Terminal
Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) ( −)
E14 6 Ground Battery voltage
SKIA1198E
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l ICC brake hold
relay connector Terminal Continuity
M89 38 E14 7 Yes
ICC unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
M89 38 No
SKIA6663E

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ACS-74
[ICC]
ELECTRICAL COMPONENT INSPECTION
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
ICC Brake Switch and Stop Lamp SwitchNKS003G0
Check each switch after adjusting brake pedal, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" .
ICC Brake Hold RelayNKS003IE
Disconnect ICC brake hold relay, and check continuity between ter-
minals.
Condition Continuity
ICC brake switch Stop lamp switch
When brake pedal is depressed No Yes
When brake pedal is released Yes No
SKIA5984E
Terminals Condition Continuity
34 Applying battery voltage to
between terminals 1 and 2. No
67 Yes
34 No battery voltage Ye s
67 No
PKIC4924E

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PRECAUTIONS AT-7
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AT
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
PRECAUTIONSPFP:00001
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT
BELT PRE-TENSIONER”
NCS001AN
The Supplemental Restraint System such as “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TENSIONER”, used along
with a front seat belt, helps to reduce the risk or severity of injury to the driver and front passenger for certain
types of collision. This system includes seat belt switch inputs and dual stage front air bag modules. The SRS
system uses the seat belt switches to determine the front air bag deployment, and may only deploy one front
air bag, depending on the severity of a collision and whether the front occupants are belted or unbelted.
Information necessary to service the system safely is included in the SRS and SB section of this Service Man-
ual.
WARNING:
To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could increase the risk of personal injury or death
in the event of a collision which would result in air bag inflation, all maintenance must be per-
formed by an authorized NISSAN/INFINITI dealer.
Improper maintenance, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, can lead to per-
sonal injury caused by unintentional activation of the system. For removal of Spiral Cable and Air
Bag Module, see the SRS section.
Do not use electrical test equipment on any circuit related to the SRS unless instructed to in this
Service Manual. SRS wiring harnesses can be identified by yellow and/or orange harnesses or
harness connectors.
Precautions for On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of A/T and EngineNCS001AO
The ECM has an on board diagnostic system. It will light up the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to warn the
driver of a malfunction causing emission deterioration.
CAUTION:
Be sure to turn the ignition switch OFF and disconnect the battery cable from the negative termi-
nal before any repair or inspection work. The open/short circuit of related switches, sensors, sole-
noid valves, etc. Will cause the MIL to light up.
Be sure to connect and lock the connectors securely after work. A loose (unlocked) connector will
cause the MIL to light up due to an open circuit. (Be sure the connector is free from water, grease,
dirt, bent terminals, etc.)
Be sure to route and secure the harnesses properly after work. Interference of the harness with a
bracket, etc. May cause the MIL to light up due to a short circuit.
Be sure to connect rubber tubes properly after work. A misconnected or disconnected rubber tube
may cause the MIL to light up due to a malfunction of the EVAP system or fuel injection system,
etc.
Be sure to erase the unnecessary malfunction information (repairs completed) from the TCM and
ECM before returning the vehicle to the customer.

Page 92 of 4462

AT-8
PRECAUTIONS
Revision: 2006 December 2006 FX35/FX45
Precautions NCS001AP
Before connecting or disconnecting the A/T assembly har-
ness connector, turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect
the battery cable from the negative terminal. Because bat-
tery voltage is applied to TCM even if ignition switch is
turned OFF.
After performing each TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS, perform
“DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) Confirmation Procedure”.
If the repair is completed the DTC should not be displayed
in the “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Always use the specified brand of ATF. Refer to MA-12, "Fluids and Lubricants" .
Use lint-free paper not cloth rags during work.
After replacing the ATF, dispose of the waste oil using the methods prescribed by law, ordinance, etc.
Before proceeding with disassembly, thoroughly clean the outside of the transmission. It is important to
prevent the internal parts from becoming contaminated by dirt or other foreign matter.
Disassembly should be done in a clean work area.
Use lint-free paper or towels for wiping parts clean. Common shop rags can leave fibers that could inter-
fere with the operation of the transmission.
Place disassembled parts in order for easier and proper assembly.
All parts should be carefully cleansed with a general purpose, non-flammable solvent before inspection or
reassembly.
Gaskets, seals and O-rings should be replaced any time the transmission is disassembled.
It is very important to perform functional tests whenever they are indicated.
The valve body contains precision parts and requires extreme care when parts are removed and serviced.
Place disassembled valve body parts in order for easier and proper assembly. Care will also prevent
springs and small parts from becoming scattered or lost.
Properly installed valves, sleeves, plugs, etc. will slide along bores in valve body under their own weight.
Before assembly, apply a coat of recommended ATF to all parts. Apply petroleum jelly to protect O-rings
and seals, or hold bearings and washers in place during assembly. Do not use grease.
Extreme care should be taken to avoid damage to O-rings, seals and gaskets when assembling.
After overhaul, refill the transmission with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the ATF is drained. Old ATF will remain in torque con-
verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer
to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" , AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
SEF289H
SEF217U

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