fuse INFINITI FX35 2007 Owners Manual

Page 2047 of 4366

SNOW MODE SWITCH EC-671
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) M1
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between snow mode switch and fuse.
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK SNOW MODE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect “unified meter and A/C amp.” harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 4 and “unified meter and A/C amp.” termi- nal 12. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screw on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
8. CHECK SNOW MODE INDICATOR LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between snow mode switch terminal 2 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
PBIB2625E
Continuity should exist.

Page 2124 of 4366

EC-748
[VK45DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Without CONSULT-II
1. Remove fuel pump fuse located in IPDM E/R.
2. Start engine.
3. After engine stalls, crank it 2 or 3 times to release all fuel pres- sure.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.
5. Reinstall fuel pump fuse after servicing fuel system.
FUEL PRESSURE CHECK
Before disconnecting fuel line, release fuel pressure from fuel line to eliminate danger.
NOTE:
Prepare pans or saucers under the disconnected fuel line because the fuel may spill out. The fuel
pressure cannot be completely released because S50 models do not have fuel return system.
Use Fuel Pressure Gauge Kit (J-44321) to check fuel pressure.
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-747, "
FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE" .
2. Install the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting A between fuel damper (1) and fuel tube.
3. Connect the fuel pressure gauge B (quick connector adapter hose) to the inline fuel quick disconnected fitting.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check for fuel leakage.
5. Start engine and check for fuel leakage.
6. Read the indication of fuel pressure gauge.
7. If result is unsatisfactory, go to next step.
8. Check the following.
Fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Fuel filter for clogging
Fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator for clogging
If OK, replace fuel level sensor unit, fuel filter and fuel pump assembly.
If NG, repair or replace.
PBIB1482E
At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm2 , 51 psi)
PBIB3244E

Page 2142 of 4366

EC-766
[VK45DE]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
: Vehicle front
1. Fuel pump fuse 2. IPDM E/R 3. ICC brake hold relay (ICC models only)
4. Crankshaft position sensor (POS) 5. Power steering pressure sensor 6. EVAP canister vent control valve
7. EVAP canister 8. EVAP control system pressure sensor
PBIB3228E

Page 2190 of 4366

EC-814
[VK45DE]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0042H
1. INSPECTION START
Start engine.
Is engine running?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 8.
No >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 109 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Fuse block (J/B) connector M1
15A fuse
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
1 B ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speedBody ground
109 W/L Ignition switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
0V
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 W / B ECM relay
(Self shut-off) [Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF 0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFF BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 5
11 6 B/R
B/W ECM ground [Engine is running]
Idle speed Body ground
11 9
120 R
R/B Power supply for ECM
[Ignition switch: ON] BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0015E

Page 2193 of 4366

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT EC-817
[VK45DE]
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G H
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M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
12. CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 111 and IPDM E/R terminal 46. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK 20A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20A fuse from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Replace 20A fuse.
15. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections. Continuity should exist.
PBIB2195E

Page 2218 of 4366

EC-842
[VK45DE]
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following; ECM terminal 2 and A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) terminal 4 or
ECM terminal 24 and A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
harness connector 2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
harness connector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3246E
PBIB1683E
Continuity should exist.

Page 2226 of 4366

EC-850
[VK45DE]
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between HO2S2 terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB1534E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0969E
DTC Terminals
Bank
ECM Sensor
P0037, P0038 6 3 1
P0057, P0058 25 3 2
Continuity should exist.

Page 2277 of 4366

DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-901
[VK45DE]
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EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KF
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KG
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KH
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.

Page 2284 of 4366

EC-908
[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) harness con- nector 2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) harness con-
nector
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB3246E
PBIB1683E

Page 2287 of 4366

DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-911
[VK45DE]
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M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004KN
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004KO
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004KP
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V.
Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)

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