sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual
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EC-1286
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
15. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-745, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-745, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-745, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004GL
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig- nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-745, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-745, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-745, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationNBS004GM
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-3, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1) Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 3.9 - 4.7V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2) Fully released 0.15 - 0.60V
Fully depressed 1.95 - 2.40V
MBIB0023E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-1287
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1PFP:22693
Component DescriptionNBS004LP
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 < < air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Therefore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004LQ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004LR
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2)
Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance
The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side
for a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period.
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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EC-1288
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004LS
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON- SULT-II.
4. Clear the self-learning coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1292, "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
11. Select Service $07 with GST. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1292, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
SEF968Y
PBIB3230E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-1289
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring Diagram NBS004LT
BANK 1
TBWM1373E
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EC-1290
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.) TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
2P A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
16 R A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 3.1V
35 G Approximately 2.6V
56 B Approximately 2.3V
75 OR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-1291
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
BANK 2
TBWM1374E
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EC-1292
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004LU
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
24 P A/F sensor 1 heater
(Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 5V
57 G A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 2.6V
58 L Approximately 2.3V
76 R Approximately 3.1V
77 OR Approximately 2.3V
PBIB1584E
PBIB2195E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-1293
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Loosen and retighten the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
>> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1) 2. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 1) 3. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 1)
harness connector
4. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 2) harness connector 5. Heated oxygen sensor 2 (Bank 2) 6. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB3239E
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EC-1294
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-728, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed. Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-976, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-987, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 5.
SEF968Y
PBIB3230E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-1295
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
5. CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace harness connector.
6. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between A/F sensor 1 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> GO TO 7.
7. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E19, F49
IPDM E/R connector E7
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2) harness connector 2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
harness connector
Water should not exit.
PBIB3246E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1683E