sensor INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual

Page 2672 of 4366

EC-1296
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
8. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between A/F sensor 1 terminal and ECM terminal as follows. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-843, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal
Bank 1 116
275
535
656
Bank 2 176
277
557
658
Continuity should exist.
Bank 1 Bank 2
A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal A/F sensor 1 terminal ECM terminal 116176
275277
535557
656658
Continuity should not exist.

Page 2673 of 4366

DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1 EC-1297
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
11 . REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12. CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-728, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
PBIB3202E
SEF968Y
PBIB3230E

Page 2674 of 4366

EC-1298
[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
14. CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
>> INSPECTION END
Removal and InstallationNBS004LV
AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Refer to EM-183, "EXHAUST MANIFOLD AND THREE WAY CATALYST" .
PBIB3202E

Page 2694 of 4366

EC-1318
[VK45DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
FUEL PUMPPFP:17042
DescriptionNBS004H4
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS004H5
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Sto ps.
PBIB1508E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or cranking ON
Except above OFF

Page 2697 of 4366

FUEL PUMP EC-1321
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
3. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between IPDM E/R terminal 40 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 11.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E211, M41
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con- nector.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Check voltage between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 6. Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB1926E
PBIB1507E
Voltage: Battery voltage should exist for 1 sec-
ond after ignition switch is turned ON.
PBIB0795E

Page 2698 of 4366

EC-1322
[VK45DE]
FUEL PUMP
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. CHECK 15A FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect 15A fuse.
3. Check 15A fuse.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace fuse.
7. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E8.
2. Check harness continuity between IPDM E/R terminal 39 and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” termi- nal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E206, B6
Harness for open or short between IPDM E/R and “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump”
>> Repair harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FUEL PUMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
10. CHECK FUEL PUMP
Refer to EC-1323, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Replace fuel pump.
11 . CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-812, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-17, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors. Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.

Page 2699 of 4366

FUEL PUMP EC-1323
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Component InspectionNBS004H8
FUEL PUMP
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness connector.
2. Check resistance between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminals 1 and 3.
Removal and InstallationNBS004H9
FUEL PUMP
Refer to FL-4, "FUEL LEVEL SENSOR UNIT, FUEL FILTER AND FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY" .
Resistance: 0.2 - 5.0
Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
SEC918C

Page 2721 of 4366

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1345
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionNBS004HA
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the condenser of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
PBIB1492E
PBIB2657E

Page 2722 of 4366

EC-1346
[VK45DE]
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Wiring DiagramNBS004HB
TBWM0265E

Page 2723 of 4366

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR EC-1347
[VK45DE]
C
D E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004HC
1. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CON- SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn A/C switch and blower fan switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-819, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 PU Sensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor) [Ignition switch: ON]
Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed Approximately 0V
70 L/R Refrigerant pressure sensor [Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower fan motor
switch: ON (Compressor operates) 1.0 - 4.0V
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB1188E
PBIB2195E

Page:   < prev 1-10 ... 1031-1040 1041-1050 1051-1060 1061-1070 1071-1080 1081-1090 1091-1100 1101-1110 1111-1120 ... 1280 next >