light INFINITI FX35 2007 Service Manual

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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR EC-511
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS003UU
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position (TP) sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor
responds to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has two sensors. These sensors are a
kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position into
output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addition,
these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the
current opening angle of the throttle valve from these signals and the
ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve
opening angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003UV
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003UW
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-512, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226 Closed throttle position
learning performance Closed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y

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DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCH EC-515
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1564 ICC STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionNBS003WW
ICC steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation of
switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003WX
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003WY
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis .
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-480, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
PBIB3255E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DIST SW
Ignition switch: ON DISTANCE switch: Depressed ON
DISTANCE switch: Released OFF
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ICC steering switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the
ICC steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ICC
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ICC steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(ICC steering switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
ICC steering switch
ECM

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EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCHPFP:25551
Component DescriptionNBS003X3
ASCD steering switch has variant values of electrical resistance for each button. ECM reads voltage variation
of switch, and determines which button is operated.
Refer to EC-35, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)" for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003X4
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003X5
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-480, "
DTC P0605 ECM".
PBIB3255E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAIN SW
Ignition switch: ON MAIN switch: Pressed ON
MAIN switch: Released OFF
CANCEL SW
Ignition switch: ON CANCEL switch: Pressed ON
CANCEL switch: Released OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
Ignition switch: ON RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed ON
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Released OFF
SET SW
Ignition switch: ON SET/COAST switch: Pressed ON
SET/COAST switch: Released OFF
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1564
1564 ASCD steering
switch
An excessively high voltage signal from the ASCD
steering switch is sent to ECM.
ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch is
stuck ON.
Harness or connectors
(ASCD steering switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
ASCD steering switch
ECM

Page 1905 of 4366

DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTION EC-529
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1568 ICC FUNCTIONPFP:18995
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003XA
NOTE:
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-155, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-158, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
If DTC P1568 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-480, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003XB
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Step 4 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch on ICC steering switch.
4. Drive the vehicle at more than 40 km/h (25 MPH).
5. Press SET/COAST switch.
6. If DTC is detected, go to EC-529, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003XC
1. REPLACE ICC UNIT
1. Replace ICC unit.
2. Perform ACS-11, "
ACTION TEST" .
3. Check DTC of ICC unit. Refer to ACS-42, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1568
1568 ICC function ECM detects a difference between signals
from ICC unit is out of specified range.
Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or shorted.)
ICC unit
ECM
PBIB2673E

Page 1906 of 4366

EC-530
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS003XD
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003XE
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003XF
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-480, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
PBIB1539E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ICC brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent to
ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving

Page 1907 of 4366

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-531
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS003XG
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Procedure for malfunction B is not described here. It takes extremely long time to complete procedure for
malfunction B. By performing procedure for malfunction A, the incident that causes malfunction B can be
detected.
TESTING CONDITION:
Steps 4 and 5 may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE indicator lights up.
4. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-533, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to the following step.
5. Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following condition.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-533, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE More than 30 km/h (19 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Depress the brake pedal for more than
five seconds so as not to come off from
the above-mentioned vehicle speed.
PBIB2386E

Page 1909 of 4366

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH EC-533
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS003XI
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON- SULT-II.
3. Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 108 and ground under the following conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TERMI-
NAL NO. WIRE
COLOR ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
101 P/L Stop lamp switch [Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Fully released
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 SB ICC brake switch [Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Brake pedal: Fully released BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
Brake pedal: Fully released ON
SEC011D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Fully released Battery voltage
MBIB0061E

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EC-534
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> GO TO 12.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to ACS-42, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
SEC013D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E

Page 1914 of 4366

EC-538
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
16. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to EC-538, "
Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch.
17. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-147, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS003XJ
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC brake switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust ICC brake switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2 under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should not exist
SEC023D
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released Should not exist
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Should exist
PBIB1185E
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 3 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply 3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E

Page 1915 of 4366

DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH EC-539
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
DTC P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionNBS003XK
When the brake pedal is depressed, ASCD brake switch is turned
OFF and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of
the brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to EC-35, "
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD)"
for the ASCD function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS003XL
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS003XM
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-480, "
DTC P0605 ECM"
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
PBIB1605E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ASCD brake switch)
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(Stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ON Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No. Trouble Diagnosis
Name DTC Detecting Condition Possible Cause
P1572
1572 ASCD brake switch A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ASCD brake switch
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the vehi-
cle is driving

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