immobilizer INFINITI FX35 2007 Owner's Manual
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS) BL-221
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Diagnostic Procedure 4NIS001Q0
Self-diagnostic results:
“LOCK MODE” displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS “LOCK MODE” is displayed
on CONSULT-II screen.
Does CONSULT-II screen display as shown in figure?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-217, "
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart" .
2. ESCAPE FROM LOCK MODE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch ON with registered key. (Do not start engine.) Wait 5 seconds.
3. Return the key to OFF position. Wait 5 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 twice (total of three cycles).
5. Start the engine.
Does engine start?
YES >> System is OK (Now system is escaped from “LOCK MODE”).
NO >> GO TO 3.
3. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunction, CONSULT-II
shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
YES >> System is OK.
NO >> GO TO 4.
PIIA1264E
SEL297W
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BL-222
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION WITH CONSULT-II AGAIN
1. Replace BCM.
2. Perform initialization with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-
IVIS/NVIS”.
NOTE:
If the initialization is not completed or malfunctions, CONSULT-II
shows the message on the screen.
Can the system be initialized?
YES >> System is OK. BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NO >> ECM is malfunctioning.
Replace ECM.
Perform initialization or re-communicating function.
–For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
–For re-communicating function, refer to BL-207, "ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
Diagnostic Procedure 5NIS001Q1
Self-diagnostic results:
“CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen
1. CONFIRM SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Confirm self-diagnostic results “CHAIN OF IMMU-KEY” is displayed on CONSULT-II screen.
Does CONSULT-II screen display as shown?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO BL-217, "
Trouble Diagnosis Symptom Chart" .
2. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to BL-225, "
Removal and Installation NATS Antenna Amp." .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
3. CHECK KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered ignition key or mechanical key.
Does the engine start?
YES >> Ignition key or mechanical key ID chip is malfunctioning.
Replace the ignition key or mechanical key.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
NO >> GO TO 4.
SEL297W
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS) BL-223
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 1 (L/R) and ground with CONSULT-II or
tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between NATS antenna amp. and fuse.
5. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 2 (G/B) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
6. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 2
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 4 (BR) and ground with analogue tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and BCM.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
1 (L/R) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6145E
Before inserting mechanical key in ignition knob
Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob : Pointer of tester should move.
PIIA6146E
Before inserting mechanical key in ignition knob Voltage: 0V
Just after inserting mechanical key in ignition knob : Pointer of tester should move.
PIIA6147E
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BL-224
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
7. CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M25 terminal 3 (B) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> NATS antenna amp. is malfunctioning.
NG >>
Check harness for open or short between NATS
antenna amp. and ground.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization
with CONSULT-II. For initialization, refer to “CON-
SULT-II Operation Manual NATS–IVIS/NVIS”.
Diagnostic Procedure 6NIS001Q2
“SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP DOES NOT LIGHT UP”
1. CHECK FUSE
Check 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
NOTE:
Refer to BL-205, "
Component Parts and Harness Connector Location" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace fuse.
2. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
1. Install 10A fuse [No.19, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
2. Start engine and turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Check the security indicator lamp lights up.
OK or NG
OK >> Inspection END.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Check voltage between security indicator lamp connector M38 terminal 1 (R/W) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Check harness for open or short between fuse and security indicator lamp.
3 (B) – Ground : Continuity should exist.
PIIA6148E
Security indicator lamp should light up.
1 (R/W) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6149E
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IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS) BL-225
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
4. CHECK BCM FUNCTION
1. Connect security indicator lamp connector.
2. Disconnect BCM connector M3.
3. Check voltage between BCM connector M3 terminal 23 (G/OR) and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> BCM is malfunctioning.
Replace BCM.
Perform initialization with CONSULT-II.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-II Operation
Manual NATS-IVIS/NVIS”.
NG >> Check the following.
Harness for open or short between security indicator lamp and BCM.
Indicator lamp condition
Removal and Installation NATS Antenna Amp.NIS001Q3
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Before servicing SRS, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery cables and wait at least 3 min-
utes.
1. Remove the steering column cover. Refer to IP-11, "
Removal and Installation" .
2. Disconnect the NATS antenna amp. connect, remove the screw and NATS antenna amp.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal. 23 (G/OR) – Ground : Battery voltage
PIIA6150E
PIIA6064E
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EC-1
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
B ENGINE
CONTENTS
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Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM
VQ35DE
INDEX FOR DTC ...................................................... 15
DTC No. Index .................................................... ... 15
Alphabetical Index ............................................... ... 19
PRECAUTIONS ..................................................... ... 23
Precautions for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) “AIR BAG” and “SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER” ............................................................. ... 23
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top Cover ... 23
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... ... 23
Precaution ........................................................... ... 24
PREPARATION ...................................................... ... 27
Special Service Tools .......................................... ... 27
Commercial Service Tools ................................... ... 28
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... ... 29
System Diagram .................................................. ... 29
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System ................. ... 30
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ ... 32
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. ... 33
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL .................. ... 34
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... ... 34
System Description ............................................. ... 34
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) ... 35
System Description ............................................. ... 35
Component Description ....................................... ... 36
CAN COMMUNICATION ....................................... ... 37
System Description ............................................. ... 37
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... ... 38
Description .......................................................... ... 38
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 41
Removal and Installation ..................................... ... 42
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage .................... ... 42
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... ... 45
System Description ............................................. ... 45
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... ... 46
Component Inspection ........................................ ... 48 POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION ..............
... 50
Description ........................................................... ... 50
Component Inspection ......................................... ... 50
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... ... 52
Description ........................................................... ... 52
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... ... 53
Introduction .......................................................... ... 53
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... ... 53
Emission-Related Diagnostic Information ............ ... 54
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ ... 67
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. ... 71
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ ... 76
Basic Inspection .................................................. ... 76
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. ... 81
Procedure After Replacing ECM ......................... ... 82
VIN Registration .................................................. ... 82
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... ... 83
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. ... 83
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... ... 83
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... ... 85
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... ... 87
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ ... 87
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. ... 93
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... ... 95
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... ... 96
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .100
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .106
Circuit Diagram .................................................... .107
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout .......... .109
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .109
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .118
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .129
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .132
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .134
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .137
Description ........................................................... .137
Testing Condition ................................................. .137
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EC-8Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
Precautions for Procedures without Cowl Top Cover
.685
On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System of Engine and
A/T ....................................................................... .685
Precaution ........................................................... .686
PREPARATION ...................................................... .689
Special Service Tools .......................................... .689
Commercial Service Tools ................................... .690
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM ............................... .691
System Diagram .................................................. .691
Multiport Fuel Injection (MFI) System .................. .692
Electronic Ignition (EI) System ............................ .694
Fuel Cut Control (at No Load and High Engine
Speed) ................................................................. .695
AIR CONDITIONING CUT CONTROL ................... .696
Input/Output Signal Chart .................................... .696
System Description .............................................. .696
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE (ASCD) .697
System Description .............................................. .697
Component Description ....................................... .698
CAN COMMUNICATION ........................................ .699
System Description .............................................. .699
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM .................... .700
Description ........................................................... .700
Component Inspection ......................................... .703
Removal and Installation ..................................... .704
How to Detect Fuel Vapor Leakage ..................... .704
ON BOARD REFUELING VAPOR RECOVERY
(ORVR) ................................................................... .707
System Description .............................................. .707
Diagnostic Procedure .......................................... .708
Component Inspection ......................................... .710
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION .............. .712
Description ........................................................... .712
Component Inspection ......................................... .712
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-
NATS) ..................................................................... .714
Description ........................................................... .714
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM ......... .715
Introduction .......................................................... .715
Two Trip Detection Logic ..................................... .715
Emission-related Diagnostic Information ............. .716
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) ........................ .730
OBD System Operation Chart ............................. .732
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE ............................ .738
Basic Inspection .................................................. .738
Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check ................. .743
Procedure After Replacing ECM ......................... .744
VIN Registration .................................................. .744
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning ... .745
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning .............. .745
Idle Air Volume Learning ..................................... .745
Fuel Pressure Check ........................................... .747
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS ......................................... .749
Trouble Diagnosis Introduction ............................ .749
DTC Inspection Priority Chart .............................. .755
Fail-Safe Chart .................................................... .757
Symptom Matrix Chart ......................................... .758
Engine Control Component Parts Location ......... .762
Vacuum Hose Drawing ........................................ .769 Circuit Diagram ....................................................
.770
ECM Harness Connector Terminal Layout ........... .772
ECM Terminals and Reference Value .................. .772
CONSULT-II Function (ENGINE) ......................... .781
Generic Scan Tool (GST) Function ...................... .793
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor .... .796
Major Sensor Reference Graph in Data Monitor
Mode .................................................................... .800
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE .802
Description ........................................................... .802
Testing Condition ................................................. .802
Inspection Procedure ........................................... .802
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .803
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCI-
DENT ...................................................................... .812
Description ........................................................... .812
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .812
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT .......... .813
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .813
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .814
Ground Inspection ................................................ .819
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE .820
Description ........................................................... .820
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .820
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .820
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .821
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .822
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION .................... .823
Description ........................................................... .823
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .823
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .823
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .824
DTC P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROL ........................ .825
Description ........................................................... .825
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .826
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .826
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .827
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .828
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .831
Component Inspection ......................................... .835
Removal and Installation ...................................... .836
DTC P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1
HEATER .................................................................. .837
Description ........................................................... .837
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .837
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .837
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .837
Wiring Diagram .................................................... .838
Diagnostic Procedure ........................................... .841
Component Inspection ......................................... .843
Removal and Installation ...................................... .843
DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER .844
Description ........................................................... .844
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode .844
On Board Diagnosis Logic ................................... .844
DTC Confirmation Procedure ............................... .845
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EC-52
[VQ35DE]
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)PFP:28591
DescriptionNBS003LJ
If the security indicator lights up with the ignition switch in
the ON position or “NATS MALFUNCTION” is displayed on
“SELF-DIAG RESULTS” screen, perform self-diagnostic
results mode with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Refer to BL-205, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER
SYSTEM-NATS)" .
Confirm no self-diagnostic results of IVIS (NATS) is dis-
played before touching “ERASE” in “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”
mode with CONSULT-II.
When replacing ECM, initialization of IVIS (NATS) system
and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs must be
carried out with CONSULT-II using NATS program card.
Therefore, be sure to receive all keys from vehicle owner. Regarding the procedures of IVIS (NATS)
initialization and all IVIS (NATS) ignition key ID registration, refer to CONSULT-II Operation Manual,
IVIS/NVIS.
SEF543X
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EC-78
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
6. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Refer to EC-83, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 7.
No >> 1. Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. GO TO 4.
7. CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED AGAIN
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Read idle speed in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II. Refer to EC-81, "
IDLE SPEED" .
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Check idle speed. Refer to EC-81, "
IDLE SPEED" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit.
Refer to EC-367, "
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)" .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit.
Refer to EC-360, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
9. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-205, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)" .
>> GO TO 4.
650
± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
650 ± 50 rpm (in P or N position)
SEF174Y
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EC-80
[VQ35DE]
BASIC SERVICE PROCEDURE
Revision: 2006 July 2007 FX35/FX45
15. CHECK IGNITION TIMING AGAIN
1. Run engine at idle.
2. Check ignition timing with a timing light. Refer to EC-81, "
IGNITION TIMING" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> GO TO 16.
16. CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-64, "
TIMING CHAIN" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 17.
NG >> 1. Repair the timing chain installation.
2. GO TO 4.
17. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Check camshaft position sensor (PHASE) and circuit.
Refer to EC-367, "
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)" .
Check crankshaft position sensor (POS) and circuit.
Refer to EC-360, "
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> 1. Repair or replace.
2. GO TO 4.
18. CHECK ECM FUNCTION
1. Substitute another known-good ECM to check ECM function. (ECM may be the cause of an incident, but this is a rare case.)
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to BL-205, "
IVIS (INFINITI VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM-NATS)" .
>> GO TO 4.
19. INSPECTION END
Did you replace the ECM, referring this Basic Inspection procedure?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > 1 . P e r f o r m EC-82, "VIN Registration" .
2. INSPECTION END
No >> INSPECTION END
15
± 5 ° BTDC (in P or N position)
PBIB1602E