ras INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 1694 of 4647
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION
EC-165
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS004TS
1. INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-164, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-164, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the DTC U1010 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 2 .
No >>INSPECTION END
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-85, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 1757 of 4647
EC-228
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK THERMOSTAT OPERATION
When the engine is cold [lower than 70°C (158°F)] condition, grasp lower radiator hose and confirm the engine
coolant does not flow.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace thermostat. Refer to CO-29, "
WATER INLET AND THERMOSTAT ASSEMBLY"
.
4. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
Refer to EC-216, "
Wiring Diagram" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS004VV
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
<Reference data>
2. If NG, replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
Removal and InstallationNBS004VW
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to CO-31, "WATER OUTLET AND WATER PIPING" .
PBIB2005E
Temperature°C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68) 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
Page 1799 of 4647
EC-270
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”
or “START”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-309, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-320, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 6.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Page 1810 of 4647
DTC P0137, P0157 HO2S2
EC-281
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to EC-309, "DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2
terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1823 of 4647
EC-294
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-320, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2
terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1834 of 4647
DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2
EC-305
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode
with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector, and
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-309, "DTC
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" or EC-320, "DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL
INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION" .
No >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 78 and HO2S2
terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
SEF968Y
PBIB2783E
Continuity should exist.
PBIB1576E
Page 1839 of 4647
EC-310
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
8. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-315, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
9. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-315, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
10. If it is difficult to start engine at step 8, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
11. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine starts, go to EC-315, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
If engine does not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.
PBIB2783E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 1850 of 4647
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
If engine starts, go to EC-326, "Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5. Select Service $03 with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is
detected.
6. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7. Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8. Select Service $07 with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go
to EC-326, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing the following procedure is advised.
a. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
b. Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.
9. If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection system has a malfunction.
10. Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to EC-326, "
Diagnostic Procedure" . If engine does not start, remove spark plugs and
check for fouling, etc.
PBIB2783E
Engine speed Engine speed in the freeze frame data ± 400 rpm
Vehicle speed Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data ± 10 km/h (6 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature
(T) conditionWhen the freeze frame data shows lower than 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be lower than 70 °C (158 °F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70 °C (158 °F).
Page 1887 of 4647
EC-358
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER MIS-
FIRE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
16. REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>>INSPECTION END
17. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 18.
NG >> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or
ground. Refer to EC-193, "
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR" .
18. CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in EC-99, "
Symptom Matrix Chart" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 19.
NG >> Repair or replace.
19. ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-68, "
HOW TO ERASE
EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION" .
>> GO TO 20.
20. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
Page 2011 of 4647
EC-482
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-479, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-479, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >>INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-85, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END