component INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 1314 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
BRC-13
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component Parts LocationNFS000QC
1. Front wheel sensor 2. ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)3. Warning lamp, Indicator lamp
(Combination meter)
4. VDC OFF switch 5. Steering angle sensor 6. Rear wheel sensor
7. Yaw rate/side G sensor
SFIA3017E

Page 1327 of 4647

BRC-26
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
C1120 FR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front left inlet sole-
noid circuit.
BRC-39, "
Sole-
noid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
C1121 FR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front left outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1122 FR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front right inlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1123 FR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the front right outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1124 RR LH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear left inlet solenoid
circuit.
C1125 RR LH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear left outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1126 RR RH IN ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear right inlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1127 RR RH OUT ABS SOLWhen the control unit detects a malfunction in the rear right outlet sole-
noid circuit.
C1130 ENGINE SIGNAL 1
Major engine components are malfunctioning.BRC-36, "
Engine
System"
C1131 ENGINE SIGNAL 2
C1132 ENGINE SIGNAL 3
C1133 ENGINE SIGNAL 4
C1136 ENGINE SIGNAL 6
C1137 RAS CIRCUIT When RAS control unit is malfunctioning.BRC-47, "
RAS
Control Unit Cir-
cuit (With RAS)"
C1142 PRESS SEN CIRCUIT Pressure sensor signal line is open or shorted, or pressure sensor is
malfunctioning.BRC-40, "
Pres-
sure Sensor Cir-
cuit"
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT Neutral position of steering angle sensor is dislocated, or the steering
angle sensor is malfunctioning.BRC-41, "
St e e r -
ing Angle Sensor
Circuit"
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL Neutral position correction of steering angle sensor is not finished.BRC-6, "
Adjust-
ment of Steering
Angle Sensor
Neutral Position"
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR Yaw rate sensor is malfunctioning, or the yaw rate sensor signal line is
open or shorted.BRC-44, "Ya w
Rate/Side G
Sensor Circuit"C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUITSide G sensor is malfunctioning, or circuit of side G sensor is open or
shorted.
C1147 USV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV1) on the primary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power supply
or the ground.
BRC-39, "
Sole-
noid, VDC
Change-Over
Valve and Actua-
tor Relay Circuit"
C1148 USV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (USV2) on the secondary side is open
circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
C1149 HSV LINE [FL-RR]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV1) on the primary side is open cir-
cuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power supply
or the ground.
C1150 HSV LINE [FR-RL]VDC switch-over solenoid valve (HSV2) on the secondary side is open
circuit or shorted, or the control line is open or shorted to the power
supply or the ground.
C1153 EMERGENCY BRAKEWhen ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) is malfunctioning.
(Pressure increase is too much or too little)BRC-36, "
ABS
Actuator and
Electric Unit
(Control Unit)"
Code Display item Malfunction detecting condition Check item

Page 1336 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-35
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect malfunctioning wheel
sensor connector E41(FR-RH), E59(FR-LH), B466(RR-RH),
B467(RR-LH) and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
connector E30.
2. Check continuity between terminals. (Also check continuity
when steering wheel is turned right and left and when sensor
harness inside the wheel house is moved.)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
6. CHECK WHEEL SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect malfunctioning wheel sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between wheel sen-
sor harness connector power supply terminal and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace wheel sensor.
NG >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
SFIA3030E
Power supply circuit Signal circuit Ground circuit
WheelABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)Wheel sensorABS actuator
and electric unit
(control unit)
(signal)Ground
Front RH 9 1 10 2 9, 10
— Front LH 26 1 5 2 26, 5
Rear RH 7 1 29 2 7, 29
Rear LH 6 1 27 2 6, 27
Power supply circuit : Continuity should exist.
Signal circuit : Continuity should exist.
Ground circuit : Continuity should not exist.
Wheel Wheel sensor Ground Voltage
Front RH
1—8 V or more Front LH
Rear RH
Rear LH
SFIA3341E

Page 1337 of 4647

BRC-36
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Engine SystemNFS000QM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK ENGINE SYSTEM
1. Perform ECM self-diagnosis. Repair or replace items indicated, then perform ECM self-diagnosis again.
Refer to EC-90, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (VQ35DE), EC-792, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" (VK45DE).
2. Perform ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit)NFS000QN
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
CAUTION:
Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) when self-diagnostic result shows items other
than those above.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >>Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Self-diagnosis results
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
ENGINE SIGNAL 2
ENGINE SIGNAL 3
ENGINE SIGNAL 4
ENGINE SIGNAL 6
Self-diagnosis results
CONTROLLER FAILURE
EMERGENCY BRAKE
VARIANT CODING

Page 1338 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-37
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ABS Actuator and Electric Unit (Control Unit) Power Supply and Ground CircuitNFS000QO
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND
GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
2. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30
terminal 28 and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and check continuity between ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector E30
terminals 1, 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>Check battery for terminal looseness, low voltage,
etc. If any malfunction is found, repair malfunctioning
parts.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Self-diagnosis results
BATTERY VOLTAGE [ABNORMAL]
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)Ground Condition Voltage
28 —Ignition switch ONBattery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
SFIA3032E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
1, 4 — Yes
SFIA3033E

Page 1339 of 4647

BRC-38
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ABS Motor and Motor Relay CircuitNFS000QP
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK ABS MOTOR AND MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
2. Check voltage between the ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) harness connector E30 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
4. CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT) GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminals 1, 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Self-diagnosis results
PUMP MOTOR
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
2—Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA3034E
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
1, 4 — Yes
SFIA3033E

Page 1340 of 4647

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
BRC-39
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
C
D
E
G
H
I
J
K
L
MA
B
BRC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Solenoid, VDC Change-Over Valve and Actuator Relay CircuitNFS000QQ
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30,
check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or
replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE AND ACTUATOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector E30.
2. Check voltage between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Self-diagnosis results
FR RH IN ABS SOL
FR RH OUT ABS SOL
FR LH IN ABS SOL
FR LH OUT ABS SOL
RR RH IN ABS SOL
RR RH OUT ABS SOL
RR LH IN ABS SOL
RR LH OUT ABS SOL
USV LINE [FL-RR]
USV LINE [FR-RL]
HSV LINE [FL-RR]
HSV LINE [FR-RL]
MAIN RELAY
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Voltage
3—Battery Voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA3035E

Page 1341 of 4647

BRC-40
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK SOLENOID, VDC CHANGE-OVER VALVE, ACTUATOR RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) harness connector E30 terminals 1, 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >>Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Pressure Sensor CircuitNFS000QR
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch connector and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connector.
2. Check terminals for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and so on. If any malfunction is found, repair
or replace terminal.
3. Reconnect connectors securely.
4. Start engine.
5. Repeat pumping brake pedal carefully several times, then perform the self-diagnosis again.
OK or NG
OK >> Connector terminal contact is loose, damaged, open or shorted.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector E124.
3. Operate stop lamp switch and check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-7, "
Removal and Installation" .
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) Ground Continuity
1, 4 — Yes
SFIA3033E
Self-diagnosis results
PRESS SEN CIRCUIT
Terminal Condition Continuity
3 − 4Release stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is depressed.)Ye s
Push stop lamp switch
(When brake pedal is released.)No

Page 1343 of 4647

BRC-42
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR HARNESS
1. Check CAN communication system. Refer to BRC-48, "
CAN Communication Circuit" .
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness con-
nector M47 terminal 2 and ground.
4. Turn ignition switch ON and check voltage between steering
angle sensor harness connector M47 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the
result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
4. CHECK DATA MONITOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and connect the steering angle sensor connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) connector.
2. Select “STR ANGLE SIG” in “DATA MONITOR” and check steering angle sensor signal.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform self-diagnosis.
NG >>
Replace spiral cable (steering angle sensor) and adjust neutral position of steering angle sen-
sor. Refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
2—Yes
SFIA2970E
Steering angle sensor Ground Voltage
3—Battery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
SFIA2971E
Steering condition STR ANGLE SIG (DATA MONITOR)
Driving straight – 2.5 ° to + 2.5 °
Turn 90° to right Approx. + 90 °
Turn 90° to left Approx. – 90 °

Page 1345 of 4647

BRC-44
[VDC/TCS/ABS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Yaw Rate/Side G Sensor CircuitNFS000QV
CAUTION:
Sudden turns (such as spin turns, acceleration turns), drifting, etc., when VDC function is off (VDC
OFF switch “ON”) may cause yaw rate/side G sensor system to indicate a malfunction. However,
this is not a malfunction, if normal operation can be resumed after restarting engine. Then erase
memory of self-diagnosis.
If vehicle is on turn-table at entrance to parking garage, or on other moving surface, VDC OFF
indicator lamp may illuminate and CONSULT-II self-diagnosis may indicate yaw rate sensor sys-
tem malfunction. However, in this case there is no malfunction in yaw rate sensor system. Take
vehicle off of turn-table or other moving surface, and start engine. Results will return to normal.
And after doing spin turns or acceleration turns with VDC function is being off (VDC OFF switch
“ON”), too, the results will return to a normal condition by re-starting vehicle.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
Is above displayed on the self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> INSPECTION END
2. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector M145 and ABS actuator and
electric unit (control unit) connector E30, check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, and
so on. If any malfunction is found, repair or replace terminal.
2. Reconnect connector and perform self-diagnosis.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect yaw rate/side G sensor connector M145.
2. Turn ignition switch ON or OFF and check voltage between yaw
rate/side G sensor harness connector M145 terminal 3 and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >>
Repair or replace malfunctioning components.
Perform the self-diagnosis, and make sure that the result shows “NO DTC IS DETECTED”.
Self-diagnosis results
YAW RATE SENSOR
SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT
Yaw rate/side G sensor Ground Condition Voltage
3—Ignition switch ONBattery voltage
(Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF Approx. 0 V
SFIA3044E

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