component INFINITI M35 2007 Factory User Guide
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PRECAUTIONS
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Clean or replace ATF cooler if excessive foreign material is found in oil pan or clogging strainer. Refer to
AT- 9 , "
ATF COOLER SERVICE" .
After overhaul, refill the transmission with new ATF.
When the A/T drain plug is removed, only some of the ATF is drained. Old ATF will remain in torque con-
verter and ATF cooling system.
Always follow the procedures under “Changing A/T Fluid” in the AT section when changing A/T fluid. Refer
to AT- 1 2 , "
Changing A/T Fluid" , AT- 1 3 , "Checking A/T Fluid" .
Service Notice or PrecautionsNCS001JF
ATF COOLER SERVICE
If ATF contains frictional material (clutches, bands, etc.), or if an A/T is repaired, overhauled, or replaced,
inspect and clean the A/T fluid cooler mounted in the radiator or replace the radiator. Flush cooler lines using
cleaning solvent and compressed air after repair. For A/T fluid cooler cleaning procedure, refer to AT- 1 4 , "
A/T
Fluid Cooler Cleaning" . For radiator replacement, refer to CO-14, "RADIATOR" (for VQ35DE engine), CO-43,
"RADIATOR" (for VK45DE engine).
OBD-II SELF-DIAGNOSIS
A/T self-diagnosis is performed by the TCM in combination with the ECM. The results can be read through
the blinking pattern of the A/T CHECK indicator or the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Refer to the table
on AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" for the indicator used to display each self-diagnostic
result.
The self-diagnostic results indicated by the MIL are automatically stored in both the ECM and TCM mem-
ories.
Always perform the procedure on AT- 4 1 , "
HOW TO ERASE DTC" to complete the repair and avoid
unnecessary blinking of the MIL.
For details of OBD-II, refer to EC-54, "
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" (for VQ35DE engine), EC-
756, "ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM" (for VK45DE engine).
Certain systems and components, especially those related to OBD, may use the new style slide-
locking type harness connector. For description and how to disconnect, refer to PG-104, "
HAR-
NESS CONNECTOR" .
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AT-16
A/T FLUID
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. Tie a common white, basket-type coffee filter to the end of the
cooler inlet hose.
6. Insert the tip of an air gun into the end of the cooler outlet hose.
7. Wrap a shop rag around the air gun tip and end of cooler outlet
hose.
8. Blow compressed air regulated to 5 to 9 kg/cm
2 (70 to130 psi)
through the cooler outlet hose to force any remaining ATF into
the coffee filter.
9. Remove the coffee filter from the end of the cooler inlet hose.
10. Perform AT- 1 6 , "
A/T FLUID COOLER INSPECTION PROCE-
DURE" .
A/T FLUID COOLER INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Inspect the coffee filter for debris.
a. If small metal debris less than 1mm (0.040 in) in size or metal
powder is found in the coffee filter, this is normal. If normal
debris is found, the A/T fluid cooler/radiator can be re-used and
the procedure is ended.
b. If one or more pieces of debris are found that are over 1 mm
(0.040 in) in size and/or peeled clutch facing material is found in
the coffee filter, the A/T fluid cooler is not serviceable. The A/T
fluid cooler/radiator must be replaced and the inspection proce-
dure is ended. Refer to CO-14, "
RADIATOR" (for VQ35DE
engine), CO-43, "
RADIATOR" (for VK45DE engine).
A/T FLUID COOLER FINAL INSPECTION
After performing all procedures, ensure that all remaining oil is cleaned from all components.
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AT-40
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ON BOARD DIAGNOSTIC (OBD) SYSTEMPFP:00028
IntroductionNCS001JX
The A/T system has two self-diagnostic systems.
The first is the emission-related on board diagnostic system (OBD-II) performed by the TCM in combination
with the ECM. The malfunction is indicated by the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) and is stored as a DTC in
the ECM memory but not the TCM memory.
The second is the TCM original self-diagnosis indicated by the A/T CHECK indicator lamp. The malfunction is
stored in the TCM memory. The detected items are overlapped with OBD-II self-diagnostic items. For detail,
refer to AT- 9 2 , "
Display Items List" .
OBD-II Function for A/T SystemNCS001JY
The ECM provides emission-related on board diagnostic (OBD-II) functions for the A/T system. One function
is to receive a signal from the TCM used with OBD-related parts of the A/T system. The signal is sent to the
ECM when a malfunction occurs in the corresponding OBD-related part. The other function is to indicate a
diagnostic result by means of the MIL (malfunction indicator lamp) on the instrument panel. Sensors, switches
and solenoid valves are used as sensing elements.
The MIL automatically illuminates in “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” when a malfunction is sensed in rela-
tion to A/T system parts.
One or Two Trip Detection Logic of OBD-IINCS001JZ
ONE TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
If a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, the MIL will illuminate and the malfunction will be stored in
the ECM memory as a DTC. The TCM is not provided with such a memory function.
TWO TRIP DETECTION LOGIC
When a malfunction is sensed during the first test drive, it is stored in the ECM memory as a 1st trip DTC
(diagnostic trouble code) or 1st trip freeze frame data. At this point, the MIL will not illuminate. — 1st trip
If the same malfunction as that experienced during the first test drive is sensed during the second test drive,
the MIL will illuminate. — 2nd trip
The “Trip” in the “One or Two Trip Detection Logic” means a driving mode in which self-diagnosis is performed
during vehicle operation.
OBD-II Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)NCS001K0
HOW TO READ DTC AND 1ST TRIP DTC
DTC and 1st trip DTC can be read by the following methods.
( with CONSULT-II or GST) CONSULT-II or GST (Generic Scan Tool) Examples: P0705, P0720 etc.
These DTC are prescribed by SAE J2012.
(CONSULT-II also displays the malfunctioning component or system.)
1st trip DTC No. is the same as DTC No.
Output of the diagnostic trouble code indicates that the indicated circuit has a malfunction. How-
ever, in case of the Mode II and GST, they do not indicate whether the malfunction is still occurring
or occurred in the past and returned to normal.
CONSULT-II can identify them as shown below, therefore, CONSULT-II (if available) is recom-
mended.
A sample of CONSULT-II display for DTC and 1st trip DTC is shown
on the next page. DTC or 1st trip DTC of a malfunction is displayed
in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS mode for “ENGINE” with CON-
SULT-II. Time data indicates how many times the vehicle was driven
after the last detection of a DTC.
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
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OthersExtremely large
creep.ON vehicle1. Engine idle speed EC-83
(for
VQ35DE
engine),
EC-785
(for
VK45DE
engine)
2. CAN communication lineAT-105
3. ATF pressure switch 5AT-176
OFF vehicle 4. Torque converterAT-301
65With selector lever in
“P” position, vehicle
does not enter parking
condition or, with
selector lever in
another position, park-
ing condition is not
cancelled.
Refer to AT-191, "
In
“P” Position, Vehicle
Moves When Pushed"
.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 11 3
2. A/T positionAT-227
OFF vehicle 3. Parking componentsAT-250
(2WD
models) or
AT-301
(AWD
models)
66Vehicle runs with A/T
in “P” position.ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 11 3
2. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 5 3
3. A/T positionAT-227
4. Control valve with TCMAT-236
OFF vehicle5. Parking componentsAT-250
(2WD
models) or
AT-301
(AWD
models)
6. Gear systemAT-281
67Vehicle runs with A/T
in “N” position.
Refer to AT-192, "In
“N” Position, Vehicle
Moves" .ON vehicle1. PNP switchAT- 11 3
2. A/T fluid level and stateAT- 5 3
3. A/T positionAT-227
4. Control valve with TCMAT-236
OFF vehicle5. Input clutchAT-327
6. Gear systemAT-281
7. Direct clutchAT-341
8. Reverse brakeAT-301
9. Forward one-way clutch (Parts behind drum support is
impossible to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer to
AT- 1 7 , "
Cross-Sectional View (VQ35DE Models for 2WD)" ,
AT- 1 8 , "
Cross-Sectional View (VK45DE Models for 2WD)" or
AT- 1 9 , "
Cross-Sectional View (AWD Models)" .)AT-301
10. Forward brake (Parts behind drum support is impossible
to perform inspection by disassembly. Refer to AT-17,
"Cross-Sectional View (VQ35DE Models for 2WD)" , AT- 1 8 ,
"Cross-Sectional View (VK45DE Models for 2WD)" o r AT- 1 9 ,
"Cross-Sectional View (AWD Models)" .)AT-301
No. Item Symptom Condition Diagnostic ItemReference
page
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DTC P0720 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR A/T (REVOLUTION SENSOR)
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4. CHECK SUB-HARNESS
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Disconnect park/neutral position switch connector and TCM connector.
3. Check continuity between park/neutral position switch connector
terminals and TCM connector terminals.
4. If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Reinstall any part removed.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Replace open circuit or short to ground and short to power in harness or connectors.
5. REPLACE THE REVOLUTION SENSOR AND CHECK DTC
1. Replace the revolution sensor. Refer to AT- 2 6 3 , "
Revolution Sensor Components (2WD Models Only)"
(2WD models) or AT- 3 0 1 , "DISASSEMBLY" , AT- 2 8 1 , "Components" (AWD models).
2. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 11 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
6. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 11 9 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item Connector Terminal Continuity
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 8
Ye s
TCM connector F503 20
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 9
Ye s
TCM connector F503 17
Park/neutral position switch
connectorF505 10
Ye s
TCM connector F503 16
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DTC P1710 A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
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Component InspectionNCS001MM
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1. Remove control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature
Sensor 2" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 ,
"Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
1. Remove A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT- 2 4 6 , "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION" .
2. Check resistance between terminals.
3. If NG, replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor 2. Refer to AT-
246, "A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR 2 REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION" .
Item Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 1F505 6 - 70 (32) 15 kΩ
20 (68) 6.5 kΩ
80 (176) 0.9 kΩ
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Item Connector TerminalTemperature
°C (°F)Resistance
(Approx.)
A/T fluid temperature
sensor 2F507 1 - 20 (32) 10 kΩ
20 (68) 4 kΩ
80 (176) 0.5 kΩ
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AT-170
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TCM terminals and data are reference value. Measured between each terminal and ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001OZ
1. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Perform the self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" .
Is a malfunction in the CAN communication indicated in the results?
YES >> Check CAN communication line. Refer to AT- 1 0 5 , "DTC U1000 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” in “DATA MONITOR” mode for
“A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Read out ON/OFF switching action of “MANU MODE SW”,
“NON M-MODE SW”, “UP SW LEVER”, “DOWN SW LEVER”.
Without CONSULT-II
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of the
position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “+ (up)” or “- (down)” side (1st ⇔ 5th gear).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 7 1 , "Component Inspection" .
Pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connector for A/T device (manual mode
switch).
Unified meter and A/C amp. Refer to DI-5, "COMBINATION METERS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Terminal Item Condition Data (Approx.)
3CAN-H – –
8CAN-L – –
9 Starter relaySelector lever in “N”, “P” positions. Battery voltage
Selector lever in “R”, “D” positions. 0 V
Item name Condition Display Value
MANU MODE SWManual shift gate position (neutral) ON
Other than the above OFF
NON M-MODE SWManual shift gate position OFF
Other than the above ON
UP SW LEVERSelector lever: +side ON
Other than the above OFF
DOWN SW LEVERSelector lever: -side ON
Other than the above OFF
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DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH
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4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Component InspectionNCS001P0
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between terminals.
Item Position Connector Terminal Continuity
Manual mode
select switchAuto
M1334 - 5
Ye s Manual 1 - 4
Manual mode
position select
switchUP 3 - 4
DOWN 2 - 4
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
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2. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Check starting system. Refer to SC-8, "
STARTING SYSTEM" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
In “P” Position, Vehicle Moves When PushedNCS001Q1
SYMPTOM:
Even though the selector lever is set in “P” position, the parking mechanism is not actuated, allowing
the vehicle to be moved when it is pushed.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK PNP SWITCH CIRCUIT
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Do the self-diagnostic results indicate PNP switch?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 11 3 , "DTC P0705 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION
SWITCH" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
3. CHECK PARKING COMPONENTS
Check parking components. Refer to AT- 2 5 0 , "
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION (VQ35DE MODELS)"
(VQ35DE models for 2WD), AT- 3 0 1 , "DISASSEMBLY" (VQ35DE models for AWD), AT- 2 5 7 , "REMOVAL AND
INSTALLATION (VK45DE MODELS)" (VK45DE models).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 5 3 , "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT-
64, "Symptom Chart" (Symptom No.65).
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AT-222
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEMPFP:34901
Control Device Removal and InstallationNCS001QL
CONTROL DEVICE COMPONENTS (2WD MODELS)
1. Selector lever knob 2. Lock pin 3. Control device assembly
4. Snap pin 5. Plain washer 6. Color
7. Plain washer 8. Pivot pin 9. Control rod
10. Insulator 11. Dust cover plate 12. Dust cover
Refer to GI section to make sure icons (symbol marks) in the figure. Refer to GI-11, "
Components" .
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