idle INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 2007 of 4647
EC-478
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0550 PSP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS00527
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Removal and InstallationNBS00528
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to PS-39, "HYDRAULIC LINE" .
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
Page 2008 of 4647
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
EC-479
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYPFP:23710
Component DescriptionNBS00529
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052A
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0052B
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn
ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for four times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-481, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603ECM power supply cir-
cuitECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.
Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (back-up) circuit is
open or shorted.]
ECM
SEF058Y
Page 2011 of 4647
EC-482
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-479, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-479, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 5.
No >>INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-85, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2014 of 4647
DTC P0605 ECM
EC-485
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to
BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-85, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2015 of 4647
EC-486
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYPFP:18919
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052I
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0052J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4. If DTC is detected, go to EC-489, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643
0643Sensor power supply
circuit shortECM detects a voltage of power source for
sensor is excessively low or high.
Harness or connectors
(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor is
shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(PSP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the return
spring.
SEF058Y
Page 2017 of 4647
EC-488
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
48 BRSensor power supply
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
68 L/YSensor power supply
(Power steering pressure
sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 WSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 PSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 BRSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.20 - 0.55V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed1.85 - 2.40V
106 LGAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.4 - 1.1V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed3.7 - 4.8V
Page 2019 of 4647
EC-490
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-436, "Component Inspection" .)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to AT C - 9 7 , "COMPONENT INSPECTION" .)
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-529, "Component Inspection" .)
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to EC-478, "Component Inspection" .)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5. CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-622, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1. Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
3. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
7. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
ECM terminal Sensor terminal Reference Wiring Diagram
90 APP sensor terminal 4EC-487
48 EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 3EC-433
49Refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1EC-705Battery current sensor terminal 1EC-526
68 PSP sensor terminal 1EC-475
Page 2026 of 4647
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNIT
EC-497
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1211 TCS CONTROL UNITPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS0052U
The malfunction information related to TCS is transferred through the CAN communication line from “ABS
actuator and electric unit (control unit)” to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052V
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0052W
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-497, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0052X
Go to BRC-10, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1211
1211TCS control unitECM receives a malfunction information from
“ABS actuator electric unit (control unit)”
ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
TCS related parts
SEF058Y
Page 2027 of 4647
EC-498
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS0052Y
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-164, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052Z
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00530
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00531
Go to BRC-10, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 2037 of 4647
EC-508
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-7, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . ON*
25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-11, "LEAK CHECK"
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-29, "WATER INLET
AND THERMOSTAT
ASSEMBLY"
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-499
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankMA-15, "Changing
Engine Coolant"
OFF 11Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-102, "CYLINDER
HEAD"
12Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-124, "CYLINDER
BLOCK"
Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page