INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual

Page 2751 of 4647

EC-1222
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay terminals 1, 3 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> GO TO 13.
13. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10A fuse
Fuse block (J/B) connector E102
50A fusible link
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and fuse
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14. CHECK COOLING FAN CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E9.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
Cooling fan relay terminal 2 and IPDM E/R terminal 56,
Cooling fan relay terminal 5 and cooling fan control module terminal 3.
Refer to wiring diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 15.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
15. CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY
Refer to EC-1224, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 16.
NG >> Replace cooling fan relay.Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIA9511J
Continuity should exist.

Page 2752 of 4647

DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-1223
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
16. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-857, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
OK or NG
OK >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PG-18, "IPDM E/R (INTELLIGENT POWER DISTRIBUTION MOD-
ULE ENGINE ROOM)" .
NG >> Repair or replace harness connectors.
Main 13 Causes of OverheatingNBS005KW
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to CO-36, "
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS" . Engine Step Inspection item Equipment Standard Reference page
OFF 1
Blocked radiator
Blocked condenser
Blocked radiator grille
Blocked bumper
Visual No blocking —
2
Coolant mixtureCoolant tester 50 - 50% coolant mixtureMA-13
3Coolant levelVisual Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and radi-
ator filler neckCO-40
4Radiator capPressure tester 59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm2 , 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)CO-45
ON*25Coolant leaksVisual No leaksCO-40
ON*26ThermostatTouch the upper and
lower radiator hosesBoth hoses should be hotCO-55
ON*17Cooling fanCONSULT-II Operating See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-1214
).
OFF 8
Combustion gas leakColor checker chemical
tester 4 Gas analyzerNegative —
ON*
39Coolant temperature
gaugeVisual Gauge less than 3/4
when driving—
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tankVisual No overflow during driving
and idlingCO-40
OFF*410Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
torVisual Should be initial level in
reservoir tankCO-40
OFF 11Water control valveRemove and inspect
the valveWithin the specified valueCO-55
OFF 12Cylinder headStraight gauge feeler
gauge0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)EM-235
13Cylinder block and pis-
tonsVisual No scuffing on cylinder
walls or pistonEM-252

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EC-1224
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Component InspectionNBS005KX
COOLING FAN MOTORS -1 AND -2
1. Disconnect cooling fan control module harness connectors.
2. Supply cooling fan control module terminals with battery voltage
and check operation.
Make sure that cooling fan operates.
If NG, replace cooling fan motor.
COOLING FAN RELAY
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay harness connector.
2. Check continuity between terminals 3 and 5 under the following
conditions.
If NG, replace cooling fan relay.
Cooling fan motorTerminals
(+) (−)
145
267
PBID0262J
Conditions Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2Ye s
No current supply No
SEF090M

Page 2754 of 4647

DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-1225
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS005KY
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls the fuel pump operation. The amount of fuel flow delivered from the fuel pump is altered
between two flow rates by the FPCM operation. The FPCM determines the voltage supplied to the fuel pump
(and therefore fuel flow) according to the following conditions.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The FPCM adjusts the voltage supplied to the fuel pump to control
the amount of fuel flow. When the FPCM increases the voltage sup-
plied to the fuel pump, the fuel flow is increased. When the FPCM
decreases the voltage, the fuel flow is decreased.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS005KZ
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005L0
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump control module
(FPCM) Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
Conditions Amount of fuel flow Supplied voltage
Engine cranking
Engine coolant temperature is below 10°C (50°F).
Engine is running under heavy load and high speed conditionshighBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
Except the above low Approximately 8V
SEF387X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FPCM
Engine: Cranking HI
Engine: Idle
Engine coolant temperature: More than 10°C (50°F)LOW
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220
1220Fuel pump control module
(FPCM)An improper voltage signal from the FPCM, which
is supplied to a point between the fuel pump and
the dropping resistor, is detected by ECM.
Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is shorted.)
Dropping resistor
FPCM

Page 2755 of 4647

EC-1226
[VK45DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005L1
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V with ignition
switch ON.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II.
2. Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates less than 70°C
(158°F). If not, cool down the engine.
3. Start engine.
4. Hold vehicle at the following conditions for 12 seconds.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1228, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure WITH CONSULT-II above.
ENG SPEED 1,375 - 3,475 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 23.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
SEF189Y

Page 2756 of 4647

DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-1227
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Wiring DiagramNBS005L2
TBWT1498E

Page 2757 of 4647

EC-1228
[VK45DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005L3
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-864, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/BFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
11 3 G R F u e l p u m p r e l a y[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E

Page 2758 of 4647

DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-1229
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
2. CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect fuel pump control module (FPCM) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 2 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, B4
Harness for open or short between FPCM and harness connector B4
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-I FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check harness continuity between FPCM terminal 3 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2708E
PBIB0099E
Continuity should exist.

Page 2759 of 4647

EC-1230
[VK45DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT-II FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” harness con-
nector (1).
–Illustration shows the view with rear seat cushion and inspection
hole cover (RH) removed.
–: Vehicle front
2. Disconnect dropping resistor harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between the following;
“fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” terminal 3 and dropping resistor terminal 2,
FPCM terminal 4 and dropping resister terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Check harness continuity between the following;
“fuel level sensor and fuel pump” terminal 3 and ground,
FPCM terminal 4 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B434, B65
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between FPCM and dropping resistor
Harness for open or short between “fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump” and ground
Harness for open or short between FPCM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2706E
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB2708E

Page 2760 of 4647

DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-1231
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and FPCM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FPCM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and FPCM terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-1232, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace FPCM.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.

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