ecm INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 1938 of 4647
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-409
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS004ZY
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS004ZZ
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-412, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444
0444EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
openAn excessively low voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
P0445
0445EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shortedAn excessively high voltage signal is sent
to ECM through the valve
Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
SEF058Y
Page 1940 of 4647
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-411
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 VEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after engine startingBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
SEC990C
SEC991C
Page 1941 of 4647
EC-412
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00501
1. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIR-
CUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E108, M15
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIR-
CUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 45 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 4.
OK (Without CONSULT-II)>>GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
PBIB2006E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0148E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1944 of 4647
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-415
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:14935
Component DescriptionNBS00504
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows EVAP
control system diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00505
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00506
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447
0447EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve circuit openAn improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve.
Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Page 1947 of 4647
EC-418
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00509
1. INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> GO TO 3.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then turn ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-II screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 G R / LEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Clicking noise should be heard.
PBIB1679E
Page 1948 of 4647
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-419
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve (1) harness con-
nector.
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve termi-
nal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors E106, B4
Harness connectors E66, B436
Harness connectors B469, B171
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 117 and EVAP canister vent control valve terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> GO TO 6.
PBIB2702E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB0152E
Continuity should exist.
Page 1949 of 4647
EC-420
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B171, B469
Harness connectors B418, M66
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7. CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-420, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
9. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0050A
EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Remove EVAP canister vent control valve from EVAP canister.
2. Check portion (B) of EVAP canister vent control valve for being
rusted.
If NG, replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
If OK, go to next step.
3. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
PBIB1033E
Page 1951 of 4647
EC-422
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEPFP:16935
Component DescriptionNBS0050B
The EVAP canister vent control valve (1) is located on the EVAP
canister (2) and is used to seal the canister vent.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
This solenoid valve responds to signals from the ECM. When the
ECM sends an ON signal, the coil in the solenoid valve is energized.
A plunger will then move to seal the canister vent. The ability to seal
the vent is necessary for the on board diagnosis of other evaporative
emission control system components.
This solenoid valve is used only for diagnosis, and usually remains
opened.
When the vent is closed, under normal purge conditions, the evapo-
rative emission control system is depressurized and allows “EVAP
Control System” diagnosis.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0050C
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0050D
PBIB2702E
PBIB1263E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
VENT CONT/V
Ignition switch: ON OFF
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0448
0448EVAP canister vent con-
trol valve closeEVAP canister vent control valve remains
closed under specified driving conditions.
EVAP canister vent control valve
EVAP control system pressure sensor
and the circuit
Blocked rubber tube to EVAP canister
vent control valve
EVAP canister is saturated with water
Page 1954 of 4647
DTC P0448 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
EC-425
[VQ35DE]
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MA
EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0050G
1. CHECK RUBBER TUBE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EVAP canister vent control
valve (1).
–Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
–: Vehicle front
–EVAP canister (2)
–EVAP control system pressure sensor (3)
3. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Clean rubber tube using an air blower.
2. CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-426, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve.
3. CHECK IF EVAP CANISTER SATURATED WITH WATER
1. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve and EVAP control system pressure sensor
attached.
2. Check if water will drain from the EVAP canister (1).
–EVAP canister vent control valve (2)
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 4 .
No >> GO TO 6.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 S BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 7 G R / LEVAP canister vent control
valve[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120R
RPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB2702E
PBIB2731E
Page 1957 of 4647
EC-428
[VQ35DE]
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSORPFP:22365
Component DescriptionNBS0050I
The EVAP control system pressure sensor (3) detects pressure in
the purge line. The sensor output voltage to the ECM increases as
pressure increases.
Illustration shows the view from under the vehicle.
: Vehicle front
EVAP canister vent control valve (1)
EVAP canister (2)
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0050J
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0050K
NOTE:
If DTC P0451 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2702E
PBIB1207E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
EVAP SYS PRES
Ignition switch: ON Approx. 1.8 - 4.8V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451
0451EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
manceECM detects a sloshing signal from the EVAP
control system pressure sensor
Harness or connectors
EVAP control system pressure sensor