ECU INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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HEADLAMP (FOR USA) - CONVENTIONAL TYPE -
LT-41
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Disassembly and AssemblyNKS003OJ
DISASSEMBLY
1. Turn plastic cap counterclockwise and unlock it.
2. Unlock retaining spring and remove halogen bulb (low).
3. Disconnect the socket connected to the bulb (low).
4. Turn bulb (high) counterclockwise and unlock it.
5. Remove bulb (high) and disconnect connector it.
6. Turn front turn signal lamp bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
7. Remove front turn signal lamp bulb from its socket.
8. Turn parking lamp bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
9. Remove parking lamp bulb from its socket.
10. Turn front side marker lamp bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
11. Remove front side marker lamp bulb from its socket.
ASSEMBLY
Note the following, and installation is the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
After installing bulb, be sure to install plastic cap and bulb socket securely to insure watertightness.
1. Bulb socket (low) 2. Retaining spring 3. Bulb (low)
4. Seal packing 5. Plastic cap 6. Side marker lamp bulb socket
7. Side marker lamp bulb 8. Plastic cap 9. Seal packing
10. Bulb (high) 11. Front turn signal lamp bulb socket 12. Front turn signal lamp bulb
13. Headlamp housing assembly 14. Parking lamp bulb 15. Parking lamp bulb socket
SKIB4158E
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LT-74
HEADLAMP (FOR USA) - XENON TYPE -
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
HEADLAMP (OUTER) LOW BEAM
1. Turn lighting switch OFF.
2. Disconnect negative battery cable or remove circuit fuse.
3. Remove fender protector (front). Refer toEI-20, "
Removal and Installation" .
4. Turn plastic cap counterclockwise and unlock it.
5. Turn bulb socket (1) counterclockwise and unlock it.
6. Unlock retaining spring and remove bulb from headlamp.
PARKING LAMP
1. Turn bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
2. Remove bulb from its socket.
FRONT TURN SIGNAL LAMP
1. Remove washer tank inlet when replacing bulb RH. Refer to WW-48, "Removal and Installation of Washer
Ta n k" .
2. Remove air cleaner case when replacing bulb LH. Refer to EM-19, "
Removal and Installation" (VQ35) or
EM-177, "
Removal and Installation" (VK45).
3. Turn bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
4. Remove bulb from its socket.
FRONT SIDE MARKER LAMP
1. Turn off the fender protector (front) to obtain work space between the fender protector and fender.
2. Turn bulb socket counterclockwise and unlock it.
3. Remove bulb from its socket.
CAUTION:
After installing bulb, be sure to install plastic cap and bulb socket securely to insure watertight-
ness.Headlamp (outer) low beam : 12V - 35W (D2S)
SKIB4154E
Parking lamp : 12V - 5W
Front turn signal lamp : 12V - 21W
Front side marker lamp : 12V - 5W
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HEADLAMP (FOR USA) - XENON TYPE -
LT-77
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
ASSEMBLY
Note the following, and installation is the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
When HID control unit is removed, reinstall it securely and avoid any looseness.
After installing bulb, be sure to install plastic cap and bulb socket securely to insure watertight-
ness HID control unit mounting screw : 3.2 N·m (0.32 kg-m, 28 in-lb)
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AUTO LIGHT SYSTEM
LT-125
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
NOTE:
Optical sensor must be securely subjected to work lamp light. If the optical sensor is insufficiently illuminated, the measured value may
not satisfy standard.33 GRCombination
switch output 4ONLighting, turn, wiper
OFF
(Wiper dial position 4)Lighting switch AUTO
Approx. 1.2 V
OFF
Approx. 7.0 - 7.5 V
38 WIgnition switch
(ON) ON — Battery voltage
39 L CAN − H— — —
40 P CAN − L— — —
42 PBattery power
supplyOFF — Battery voltage
52 B Ground ON — Approx. 0 V
55 WBattery power
supplyOFF — Battery voltage
62 VFront door switch
driver side signalOFFFront door switch
driver sideON (open) Approx. 0 V
OFF (closed)
Approx. 7.5 - 8.0 V
63 R/GRear door switch
LH signalOFF Rear door switch LHON (open) Approx. 0V
OFF (closed)
Approx. 7.5 - 8.0 V Terminal
No.Wire
colorSignal nameMeasuring condition
Reference value
Ignition
switchOperation or condition
PKIB4958J
PKIB4960J
PKIB4960J
PKIB4960J
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AUTO LIGHT SYSTEM
LT-131
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Lighting Switch InspectionNKS003QB
1. CHECK LIGHTING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Select “BCM” on CONSULT-II, and select “HEAD LAMP” on
“SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen,
and make sure “AUTO LIGHT SW” turns ON–OFF linked with
operation of lighting switch.
Without CONSULT-II
Refer to LT- 2 3 9 , "
Combination Switch Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace combination switch (lighting switch). Refer to LT- 2 3 9 , "
Combination Switch Inspection" .
Optical Sensor System InspectionNKS003QC
1. CHECK OPTICAL SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Select “BCM” on CONSULT-II, and select “HEAD LAMP” on
“SELECT TEST ITEM” screen.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
On “OPTICAL SENSOR”, check difference in the voltage when
optical sensor is illuminated and not illuminated.
CAUTION:
Optical sensor must be securely subjected to work lamp light. If the optical sensor is insufficiently
illuminated, the measured value may not satisfy the standard.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
CAUTION:
Optical sensor must be securely subjected to work lamp light. If the optical sensor is insufficiently
illuminated, the measured value may not satisfy the standard.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.When lighting switch is AUTO
position: AUTO LIGHT SW ON
PKIA7595E
Illuminated
OPTICAL SENSOR : 3.1 V or more
Not illuminated
OPTICAL SENSOR : 0.6 V or less
Terminal
ConditionVoltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
BCM
connectorTerminal
M1 14 Ground Illuminated
Optical sensor3.1 V or more
Not illuminated
Optical sensor0.6 V or less
PKIA7596E
PKIB6163E
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LT-152
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II Function (ADAPTIVE LIGHT)NKS003QM
CONSULT-II can display each diagnostic item using diagnostic test modes shown following.
CONSULT-II BASIC OPERATION
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
WORK SUPPORT (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT)
Work Support Item List
CAUTION:
Never use this function but on VDC side.
Notes on Steering Angle Sensor (Neutral Point) Adjustment
Be sure to adjust steering angle sensor neutral point before driving if any of the following has been
removed/installed or replaced: Steering angle sensor; Steering system part, Suspension system part.
On vehicle with VDC, perform steering angle sensor neutral point adjustment only on VDC side. Never
perform the adjustment on ADAPTIVE LIGHT side as this may lead to VDC malfunctions. If the adjust-
ment has been performed on AFS side, readjust on VDC side. For steering angle sensor neutral point
adjustment procedures on VDC side, refer to BRC-6, "
Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Posi-
tion" in “ON-VEHICLE SERVICE”.
When replaced steering angle sensor, AFS control unit detects “DTC B2515 ST ANG SEN SIG”. Delete
the malfunction history after adjust steering angle sensor on VDC side.
Steering angle sensor neutral point adjustment should be performed using CONSULT-II. (The adjustment
will not be possible without CONSULT-II.)
Operation Procedure
Refer to BRC-6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
WORK SUPPORT (LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT)
Work Support Item List
Operation Procedure
1. Set the vehicle in unload condition. (Removal all loads in driver, passenger and trunk rooms.)
2. Touch “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on “SELECT SYSTEM” screen.
3. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
4. Touch “LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT”.
5. Touch “START”.
6. “ADJUSTMENT COMPLETE” will be displayed.
CAUTION:
When “CAN NOT BE TESTED” is displayed, AFS control unit stops levelizer adjustment as it
detected the change of height sensor signal. AFS control unit detects “DTC B2519 LEVELIZER
CALIB”.
System part Check item, diagnosis mode Description
ADAPTIVE LIGHTWORK SUPPORTAdjusts steering angle sensor (Never use this function but on VDC side) and
adjusts levelizer.
SELF-DIAG RESULTS Displays self-diagnosis
DATA MONITOR Displays AFS control unit inputs and outputs in real time.
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The result of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TESTAFS control unit sends a drive signal to electronic components to check their
operation.
ECU PART NUMBER AFS control unit part number can be read.
Item Description
ST ANG SEN ADJUSTMENT Adjust steering angle sensor neutral point (straight-ahead position).
Item Description
LEVELIZER ADJUSTMENT Adjust the height sensor signal value at unloaded vehicle position recognized by AFS control unit.
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LT-156
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CAUTION:
If DTC relating to CAN communication [U1000] and other components are displayed at the same
time, diagnose CAN communication first.
Make sure of the normal operation after the parts (except AFS control unit) replacement according
to the self-diagnosis results. Delete the malfunction history.
Display Results
0: There is malfunction now.
1 – 39: Displays when it is normal at present and finds malfunction in the past. It increases in order
of 0→1→2...38→39 after returning to the normal condition whenever IGN OFF→ON. If it is over 39,
it is fixed to 39 until the self-diagnostic results are erased. It returns to 0 when malfunction is
detected again in the process.
ECU CIRC
[B2521]Any of several statuses below
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (RH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 4).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (RH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 9).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of swivel position sensor (LH) power
supply (AFS control unit terminal 24).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of swivel position sensor (LH) signal (AFS con-
trol unit terminal 29).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) or ground of height sensor power supply (AFS
control unit terminal 6).
Short circuit exists for 2 seconds or longer on power supply
(approx. 12 V) of height sensor signal (AFS control unit termi-
nal 28).
AFS control unit (RAM/ROM) malfunctions.1. Stop the swivel motor RH and
LH when the malfunction
occurred.
2. Stop aiming motors when the
malfunction occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.LT- 1 7 9 , "
DTC
B2521 ECU
CIRC"
ECM SIG
[B2522]Cannot receive engine speed signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Stop when the malfunction
occurred.
3. Flash at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.EC-126,
"SELF-DIAG
RESULTS
MODE".
If above sys-
tem is normal,
replace AFS
control unit.
AFS SIG
[B2523]Cannot transmit AFS off indicator signal.1. Back to the initial position.
2. Normal operation
3. Flashes at intervals of approx. 1
second when keeping error state
for 2 seconds or longer.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF.Replace
AFS control
unit LT- 1 9 2
Details of
error
indication
detected by
CONSULT-
IIConditions of error detectionFail-safe
1. Swivel operation
2. Auto aiming operation
3. AFS OFF indicator operation
4. CancellationReference
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ACTIVE AFS
LT-163
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and front combination lamp RH harness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front combination lamp RH (swivel position
sensor malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal and
Installation of Front Combination Lamp" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
8. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Is DTC B2521 ECU CIRC detected?
YES >> Refer to LT- 1 7 9 , "DTC B2521 ECU CIRC" .
NO >> GO TO 9.
9. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp RH connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 2 E48 19 Yes
PKIC0650E
SKIB4975E
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 4 Ground 4.0 - 6.0 V
PKIC0651E
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LT-170
ACTIVE AFS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and front combination lamp LH connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and front combination lamp LH harness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front combination lamp LH (swivel position sen-
sor malfunction). Refer to LT- 1 9 1 , "
Removal and Instal-
lation of Front Combination Lamp" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
8. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Is DTC B2521 ECU CIRC detected?
YES >> Refer to LT- 1 7 9 , "DTC B2521 ECU CIRC" .
NO >> GO TO 9.
9. CHECK SWIVEL POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front combination lamp LH connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 27 E53 19 Yes
PKIC0662E
SKIB4975E
Te r m i n a l s
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 24 Ground 4.0 - 6.0 V
PKIC0663E
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ACTIVE AFS
LT-177
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR GROUND
Check voltage between AFS control unit harness connector and
ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Check connector for connection, bend and loose fit. If it
is normal, replace AFS control unit. Refer to LT- 1 9 2 , "
Removal and Installation of AFS Control
Unit" .
8. CHECK HEIGHT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect AFS control unit connector and height sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between AFS control unit harness connector
(A) and height sensor harness connector (B).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace height sensor. Refer to LT- 1 9 3 , "Removal and
Installation of Height Sensor" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
9. CHECK DIAGNOSIS RESULT
Select “ADAPTIVE LIGHT” on CONSULT-II. Select “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS” on “SELECT DIAG MODE” screen.
Is DTC B2521 ECU CIRC detected?
YES >> Refer to LT- 1 7 9 , "DTC B2521 ECU CIRC" .
NO >> GO TO 10.
Terminals
Voltage
(Approx.) (+)
(-)
AFS control unit
connectorTerminal
F110 8 Ground 0 V
PKIC0671E
AB
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F110 8 B468 3 Yes
PKIC0672E
SKIB4973E