ecm INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
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EC-498
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEPFP:47850
DescriptionNBS0052Y
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-164, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0052Z
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00530
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-498, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00531
Go to BRC-10, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS" .
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212
1212TCS communication
lineECM can not receive the information
from “ABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit)” continuously.
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
SEF058Y
Page 2028 of 4647
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-499
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATUREPFP:00000
DescriptionNBS00532
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1000 or U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
U1000, U1001. Refer to EC-161, "
DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE" .
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1010, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010.
Refer to EC-164, "
DTC U1010 CAN COMMUNICATION" .
Cooling Fan Control
*1: The ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
*2: This signal is sent to ECM through CAN communication line.
ECM controls cooling fan speed corresponding to vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, air conditioner
ON signal, refrigerant pressure, target A/C evaporator temperature and A/C evaporator temperature.
Cooling fan control signal is sent to IPDM E/R from ECM by CAN communication line. Then, IPDM E/R sends
ON/OFF pulse duty signal to cooling fan control module. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module gives cooling fan motor operating voltage to cooling fan motors. Cooling fan speed
is controlled by duty cycle of cooling fan motor operating voltage sent from cooling fan control module.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Cooling Fan Control Module
Cooling fan control module (1) receives ON/OFF pulse duty signal
from IPDM E/R. Corresponding to this ON/OFF pulse duty signal,
cooling fan control module sends cooling fan motor operating volt-
age to cooling fan motor. The revolution speed of cooling fan motor
is controlled by duty cycle of the voltage.
: Vehicle front
Cooling fan motor-1 (2)
Cooling fan motor-2 (3)
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
1
Cooling fan
control
IPDM E/R
Cooling fan relay
Cooling fan control
module Battery
Battery voltage*
1
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed*2
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner ON signal*
2
Refrigerant pressure sensor Refrigerant pressure
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Target A/C evaporator temperature*
2
Intake sensor
A/C evaporator temperature*2
PBIB3352E
Page 2039 of 4647
EC-510
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)PFP:17001
DescriptionNBS0053A
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
This system controls the fuel pump operation. The amount of fuel flow delivered from the fuel pump is altered
between two flow rates by the FPCM operation. The FPCM determines the voltage supplied to the fuel pump
(and therefore fuel flow) according to the following conditions.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
The FPCM adjusts the voltage supplied to the fuel pump to control
the amount of fuel flow. When the FPCM increases the voltage sup-
plied to the fuel pump, the fuel flow is increased. When the FPCM
decreases the voltage, the fuel flow is decreased.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053B
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053C
Sensor Input Signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump controlFuel pump control module
(FPCM) Mass air flow sensor Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor Engine coolant temperature
Battery Battery voltage*
Conditions Amount of fuel flow Supplied voltage
Engine cranking
Engine coolant temperature is below 10°C (50°F).
Engine is running under heavy load and high speed conditionshighBattery voltage
(11 - 14V)
Except the above low Approximately 8V
SEF387X
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FPCM
Engine: Cranking HI
Engine: Idle
Engine coolant temperature: More than 10°C (50°F)LOW
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220
1220Fuel pump control module
(FPCM)An improper voltage signal from the FPCM, which
is supplied to a point between the fuel pump and
the dropping resistor, is detected by ECM.
Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is shorted.)
Dropping resistor
FPCM
Page 2042 of 4647
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-513
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0053F
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2045 of 4647
EC-516
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
7. CHECK FPCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and FPCM terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 38 and ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> GO TO 8.
8. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9. CHECK FPCM OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 39 and FPCM terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> GO TO 10.
10. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors B2, M13
Harness connectors M72, F102
Harness for open or short between ECM and FPCM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 . CHECK FPCM
Refer to EC-517, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> Replace FPCM.Continuity should exist.
Continuity should not exist.
Continuity should exist.
Page 2047 of 4647
EC-518
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1225 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053H
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053I
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0053J
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-519, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1225
1225Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2049 of 4647
EC-520
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1226 TP SENSORPFP:16119
Component DescriptionNBS0053M
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053N
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0053O
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Repeat steps 3 and 4 for 32 times.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-521, "
Removal and Installa-
tion" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
PBIB0145E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1226
1226Closed throttle position
learning performanceClosed throttle position learning is not per-
formed successfully, repeatedly.
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
SEF058Y
Page 2051 of 4647
EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005S9
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005SA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005SB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C
(39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-522, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005SC
1. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
SEF174Y
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DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
EC-523
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Perform EC-309, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" in DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNC-
TION.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Go to EC-315, "
Diagnostic Procedure" .
4. PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-522, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3.Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-522, "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P1421 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >>INSPECTION END
5. REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs.
Refer to BL-248, "
ECM Re-Communicating Function" .
3. Perform EC-85, "
VIN Registration" .
4. Perform EC-86, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
5. Perform EC-86, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>>INSPECTION END
Page 2053 of 4647
EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053S
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053T
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor