ECU INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 4433 of 4647
SRS-52
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNIT
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DIAGNOSIS SENSOR UNITPFP:28556
Removal and InstallationNHS0009J
REMOVAL
CAUTION:
Before servicing, turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect both battery terminal and wait at least 3
minutes.
Before disconnecting the air bag sensor unit harness connector, be sure to disconnect the each
harness connector of the air bag module and pre-tensioner seatbelt to prevent air bag deployment
by static electricity and pre-tensioner seatbelt operation.
Do not use air tools or electric tools for servicing.
Do not use old fixing bolts after removal; replace with new bolts.
Do not make an impact to the diagnosis sensor unit by dropping etc. Replace the diagnosis sen-
sor unit if it has been dropped or sustained an impact.
Replace the diagnosis sensor unit of deployed SRS air bag and deployed SRS front seat belt pre-
tensioner.
1. Remove the diagnosis sensor unit.
Disconnect each connector of all air bag modules and pre-tensioner seat belts.
Remove the center console assembly. Refer to IP-10, "INSTRUMENT PANEL ASSEMBLY" .
Disconnect diagnosis sensor unit harness connector.
Remove hex bolts and ground bolt, then remove the diagno-
sis sensor unit.
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION:
Be careful not to damage the diagnosis sensor harness.
After the work is completed, make sure no system malfunction is detected by air bag warning
lamp.
In case that malfunction is detected by the air bag warning lamp, reset by the self-diagnosis func-
tion and delete the memory by CONSULT−ll.
In case that malfunction is still detected after the above operation, perform self-diagnosis to repair
malfunctions. Refer to SRS-20, "
SRS Operation Check" .
ECU DISCRIMINATED NO.
After replacing the diagnosis sensor unit, confirm that the diagnosis sensor unit identification is correct for the
vehicle as equipped.Hex bolts
: 24.5 N·m (2.5 kg−m, 18 ft−lb)
Ground bolt A
: 6.9 N·m (0.7kg−m, 61 in−lb)
PHIA0869J
Specification ECU DISCRIMINATED No.
2WD
AW DModels with driver and passenger air bags, seat belt pre-tensioner, side air bags and curtain air
bagsFA D 4 H
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-27
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
STANDARD BY CONSULT-II
CAUTION:
The output signal indicates the RAS control unit calculation data. The normal values will be displayed
even in the event that the output circuit (harness) is open.
CONSULT-II Function (RAS/HICAS)NGS000EG
FUNCTION
CONSULT-II can display each self-diagnostic item using the diagnostic test modes shown following.
Monitor item Condition Reference values
VHCL SPEED SE [km/h] or [mph] Ignition switch ON or engine running Almost in accordance with the speedome-
ter display. It is not a malfunction, through
it might not be corresponding just after
ignition switch is turned ON.
STEERING ANG [°]Turning steering wheel clockwise or coun-
terclockwise.Displays the angle when the steering
wheel turns from the neutral position
ENGINE SPEED [rpm] Engine runningAlmost in accordance with tachometer dis-
play
POWER STR SOL [A]Accelerate the vehicle from 0 to 100 km/h
(0 to 62 MPH)0 km/h (0 MPH): Approx. 1.10 A
100 km/h (62 MPH): Approx. 0.54 A
RR ST ANG-MAI [V]
Perform the ACTIVE TEST and stroke the
actuator (with tires off the ground)Neutral: Approx. 2.4 V
Turn steering wheel to right for full stroke:
Approx. 4.4 V
Turn steering wheel to left for full stroke:
Approx. 0.4 V RR ST ANG-SUB [V]
RR ST ANG-VOL [V]
Ignition switch ON or engine runningApprox. 5 V
C/U VOLTAGE [V]Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
MOTOR VOLTAGE [V] Battery voltage (Approx. 12V)
MOTOR CURRENT [A]Perform the ACTIVE TEST and stroke the
actuator.It is normal when there is the current out-
put at stroke
MTR CRNT OPE [A]Turning steering wheel clockwise or coun-
terclockwise while ignition switch is ON or
running the engineNeutral (Steering force is zero and straight-
ahead position): Approx. 0 A
The value is changed according to steering
left or right
RR ANGLE OPE [°]RAS actuator assembly turned full right Approx. 1°
RAS actuator assembly neutral Approx. 0°
RAS actuator assembly turned full left Approx. - 1°
STOP LAMP SW [ON/OFF] Depressing or releasing brake pedalBrake pedal depressed: ON
Brake pedal not depressed: OFF
HICAS RELAY [ON/OFF]
Ignition switch ON or engine runningIgnition switch ON: ON
FAIL SAFE [ON/OFF] Not activated
WARNING LAMP (ON/OFF)RAS warning lamp ON: ON
RAS warning lamp OFF: OFF
Diagnostic test mode Function Reference page
SELF-DIAG RESULTSReceives self-diagnosis results from RAS control unit and
indicates DTCs.STC-28, "
SELF-DIAG
RESULT MODE"
DATA MONITORReceives input/output signals from RAS control unit and
indicates and stores them to facilitate locating cause of mal-
functions.STC-30, "DATA MONI-
TOR MODE"
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTRMonitors transmitting/receiving status of CAN communica-
tion.LAN-44, "CAN Diagnos-
tic Support Monitor"
ACTIVE TESTSends command to RAS actuator to change output signals
and check operation of output system.STC-30, "ACTIVE TEST
MODE"
ECU PART NUMBER Displays RAS control unit part number.STC-30, "RAS CONTROL
UNIT PART NUMBER"
Page 4474 of 4647
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-35
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 1: RAS Control Unit MalfunctionNGS000EQ
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSIS RESULTS
Check self-diagnosis results.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> Replace RAS control unit. Perform self-diagnosis again after replacing.
NO >> INSPECTION END
Inspection 2: Motor Power Supply SystemNGS000ER
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and RAS motor harness connec-
tor, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL1] [C1900]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL2] [C1901]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL3] [C1905]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1906]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL4] [C1907]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL7] [C1908]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL6] [C1909]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL8] [C1922]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5] [C1927]
CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL9] [C1928]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
11
Self-diagnosis results
MOTOR VOLTAGE [LOW VOLTAGE] [C1911]
MOTOR VOLTAGE [BAD OBSTRCT] [C1912]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
12
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-37
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
5. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect RAS control unit harness connector B476 and RAS
motor relay harness connector B480.
2. Check voltage between RAS motor relay harness connector
B480 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Check RAS motor relay separately from other parts.
Refer to STC-50, "
RAS MOTOR RELAY" .
NG >> RAS control unit malfunction (replacement)
Inspection 3: RAS Motor Output MalfunctionNGS000ES
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and RAS motor harness connec-
tor, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK RAS MOTOR RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect RAS motor harness connector B463.
2. Check the resistance RAS motor connector.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> RAS motor malfunction. Replace RAS motor.1–Ground
Ignition switch ON : Battery voltage (Approx. 12 V)
Ignition switch OFF : Approx. 0V
SGIA1267E
Self-diagnosis results
MOTOR OUTPUT [ABNORMAL SIG] [C1913]
MOTOR OUTPUT [REV CURRENT] [C1902]
MOTOR OUTPUT [NO CURRENT] [C1903]
MOTOR OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT] [C1904]
MOTOR OUTPUT [MOTOR LOCK] [C1910]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
13
Terminal 1 – 2 : Approx. 0.6 Ω
SGIA1268E
Page 4477 of 4647
STC-38
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS MOTOR HARNESS
1. Connect RAS motor harness connector B463.
2. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476.
3. Check continuity RAS control unit harness connector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Harness between RAS motor and RAS control unit open
or shorted. Repair or replace harness.
Inspection 4: Vehicle Speed SignalNGS000ET
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (speedometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal. Terminal 38 – 39 : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1269E
Self-diagnosis results
VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1919]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Page 4478 of 4647
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-39
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 5: Steering Angle Signal MalfunctionNGS000EU
1. CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and steering angle sensor har-
ness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. ADJUST NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Adjust the steering angle sensor neutral position, and then perform self-diagnosis again. Refer to BRC-6,
"Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Is the result of self-diagnosis normal?
OK >> Inappropriate neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, and disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector M47.
2. Check continuity steering angle sensor harness connector M47
and ground.
3. Turn ignition switch ON, and then check voltage steering angle
sensor harness connector M47 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Steering angle sensor power supply and ground circuit
open or shorted. Repair or replace the applicable mal-
functioning circuit.
Self-diagnosis results
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE] [C1923]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE] [C1924]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1920]
STEERING ANGLE SEN [C1926]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 2 — Yes
SGIA1270E
Steering angle sensor Ground Continuity
Terminal 3 —Battery voltage
(approx. 12V)
SGIA1271E
Page 4479 of 4647
STC-40
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. DATA MONITOR
1. Connect steering angle sensor harness connector.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” on “STEERING ANG” mode, and then check the steering angle.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Replace steering angle sensor and adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-
6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle Sensor Neutral Position" .
Inspection 6: Rear Main Signal and Rear Sub Signal MalfunctionNGS000EV
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Steering condition DATA MONITOR
Straight-ahead position – 3.5 - +3.5°
Turn wheel to the right by 90°Approx. R 90°
Turn wheel to the left by 90°Approx. R 90°
Self-diagnosis results
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [MAIN SIGNAL] [C1915]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [SUB SIGNAL] [C1916]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] [C1917]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2] [C1918]
RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL] [C1914]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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25
Page 4482 of 4647
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-43
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 7: VDC MalfunctionNGS000EW
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
2. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform VDC self-diagnosis. Refer to BRC-24, "
Self-Diagnosis" .
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Repair or replace indicated part. After that, perform RAS self-diagnosis again to make sure that
there is no malfunction.
Self-diagnosis results
VDC [C1929]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Page 4483 of 4647
STC-44
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 8: Engine Speed Signal MalfunctionNGS000EX
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (tachometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Inspection 9: CAN Communication System MalfunctionNGS000EY
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM [U1000]” is displayed, print out self–diagnosis. And then, GO TO LAN-50, "CAN
System Specification Chart" .
Replace RAS control unit if “CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
MOTOR OUTPUT [C1921]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
33
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010]
Page 4511 of 4647
TF-22
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Stop vehicle. With engine at idle, touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Display shows malfunction experienced since the last erasing
operation.
NOTE:
The details for “TIME” are as follow:
–“0”: Error currently detected with AWD control unit.
–Except for “0”: Error detected in the past and memorized
with AWD control unit.
Detects frequency of driving after DTC occurs (frequency
of turning ignition switch “ON/OFF”).
Display Item List
CAUTION:
If “CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]” is displayed with other DTCs, first perform the trouble diagnosis for CAN communica-
tion line.
Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF by driving for a minute at vehicle speed of 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more after
turning ignition switch “OFF” if AWD warning lamp turns ON with system malfunction of “ABS SYSTEM [C1203]”. AWD
warning lamp may not turn OFF if it is normal unless ignition switch turns OFF at once and engine restarts after that.
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicably inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine and drive at 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more for approx. 1 minute.
3. Make sure that ABS warning lamp turns OFF.
CAN diagnostic support monitorThe results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.LAN-44
Active testDiagnostic Test Mode in which CONSULT-II drives some actuators apart from
the AWD control unit and also shifts some parameters in a specified range.TF-25
ECU part numberAWD control unit part number can be read.TF-25
Diagnostic test mode FunctionReference
page
SDIA2217E
Items (CONSULT-II screen
terms)Diagnostic item is detected when... Check item
CONTROLLER FAILURE
[C1201]Malfunction has occurred inside AWD control unit.TF-27, "
AWD Control Unit"
ABS SYSTEM
[C1203]Malfunction related to wheel sensor has been detected by ABS actu-
ator and electric unit (control unit).TF-27, "ABS System"
4WD SOLENOID
[C1204]Malfunction related to AWD solenoid has been detected.TF-28, "AWD Solenoid"
4WD ACTUATOR RLY
[C1205]Malfunction has been detected from AWD actuator relay integrated
with AWD control unit, or malfunction related to AWD solenoid has
been detected.TF-31, "AWD Actuator
Relay" or TF-28, "AWD
Solenoid"
ENGINE SIGNAL 1
[C1210]Malfunction has been detected from ECM.TF-32, "Engine Control Sig-
nal"
CAN COMM CIRCUIT
[U1000]When AWD control unit is not transmitting or receiving CAN commu-
nication signal for 2 seconds or more.TF-32, "CAN Communica-
tion Line"
NO DTC IS DETECTED.
FURTHER TESTING MAY BE
REQUIRED.No NG item has been detected. —