B engine INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 2042 of 4647
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-513
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0053F
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
38 G/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM) check[When cranking engine]Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed4 - 6V
39 B/RFuel pump control module
(FPCM)[When cranking engine]0 - 0.5V
[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speed8 - 12V
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ONBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2046 of 4647
DTC P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-517
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
12. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-153, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT" .
>>INSPECTION END
Component InspectionNBS0053G
FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Check voltage between FPCM terminal 4 and ground under the
following conditions.
4. If NG, replace fuel pump control module.
: Vehicle front 1. FPCM 2. Dropping resistor
Condition Voltage
When engine cranking Approx. 0V
After starting engine Approx. 5V
PBIB2708E
PBIB0101E
Page 2051 of 4647
EC-522
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROL
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1421 COLD START CONTROLPFP:23710
DescriptionNBS005S9
ECM controls ignition timing and engine idle speed when engine is started with prewarming up condition.
This control promotes the activation of three way catalyst by heating the catalyst and reduces emissions.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS005SA
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS005SB
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
If DTC P1421 is displayed with other DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for other DTC.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check that the “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is between 4°C
(39°F) and 36°C (97°F).
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication is within the specified value, go
to the following step.
If “COOLANT TEMP/S” indication is out of the specified value,
cool engine down or warm engine up and go to step 1.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-522, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS005SC
1. PERFORM IDLE AIR VOLUME LEARNING
Perform EC-86, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Is Idle Air Volume Learning carried out successfully?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> GO TO 2.
No >> Follow the instruction of Idle Air Volume Learning.
2. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check for the cause of intake air volume lacking. Refer to the following.
Crushed intake air passage
Intake air passage clogging
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1421
1421Cold start emission reduction
strategy monitoringECM does not control ignition timing and engine
idle speed properly when engine is started with
prewarming up condition.
Lack of intake air volume
Fuel injection system
ECM
SEF174Y
Page 2053 of 4647
EC-524
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053R
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053S
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS0053T
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1550
1550Battery current sensor circuit
range/performanceThe output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2054 of 4647
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-525
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS0053U
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-527, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
Page 2056 of 4647
DTC P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-527
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS0053W
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 L/R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
Battery: Fully charged*
Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2060 of 4647
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-531
[VQ35DE]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS0053Y
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS0053Z
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00540
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1551 or P1552 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1551
1551Battery current sensor circuit
low inputAn excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor P1552
1552Battery current sensor circuit
high inputAn excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM.
Page 2063 of 4647
EC-534
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
Diagnostic ProcedureNBS00543
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten two ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-160, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 B/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor, Battery current sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B/W Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
71 L/R Battery current sensor[Engine is running]
Battery: Fully charged*
Idle speedApproximately 2.6 - 3.5V
1. Body ground M70 2. Body ground M16
PBIB2782E
Page 2067 of 4647
EC-538
[VQ35DE]
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSORPFP:294G0
Component DescriptionNBS00545
The power generation voltage variable control enables fuel con-
sumption to be decreased by reducing the engine load which is
caused by the power generation of the generator. The battery cur-
rent sensor (1) is installed to the battery cable at the negative termi-
nal. The sensor measures the charging/discharging current of the
battery. Based on the sensor signal, ECM judges whether or not the
power generation voltage variable control is performed. When per-
forming the power generation voltage variable control, ECM calcu-
lates the target power generation voltage based on the sensor
signal. And ECM sends the calculated value as the power genera-
tion command value to IPDM E/R. For the details of the power gen-
eration voltage variable control, refer to SC section.
CAUTION:
Do not connect the electrical component or the ground wire directly to the battery terminal. The con-
nection causes the malfunction of the power generation voltage variable control, and then the battery
discharge may occur.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeNBS00546
Specification data are reference values.
*: Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to SC-5, "SPECIFIC GRAVITY CHECK" .
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBS00547
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1553 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-486, "
DTC P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY" .
PBIB2685E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BAT CUR SEN
Engine speed: Idle
Battery: Fully charged*
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No loadApprox. 2,600 - 3,500mV
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1553
1553Battery current sensor perfor-
manceThe signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Battery current sensor
Page 2068 of 4647
DTC P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-539
[VQ35DE]
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EC
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBS00548
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-541, "
Diagnostic Procedure"
.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y