brake sensor INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Repair Manual

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AT-164
DTC P1772 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001OM
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Start engine.
4. Read out the value of “ON OFF SOL” while driving.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 6 3 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
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DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTIONPFP:31940
DescriptionNCS001ON
Low coast brake solenoid valve is turned ON or OFF by the TCM in response to signals sent from the
PNP switch, vehicle speed sensor and accelerator pedal position sensor (throttle position sensor). Gears
will then be shifted to the optimum position.
This is not only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or shorted) but also by mechanical mal-
function such as control valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation.
CONSULT-II Reference ValueNCS001OO
On Board Diagnosis LogicNCS001OP
This is an OBD-II self-diagnostic item.
Diagnostic trouble code “P1774 LC/B SOLENOID FNCT” with CONSULT-II or 7th judgement flicker with-
out CONSULT-II is detected under the following conditions.
–When TCM detects that actual gear ratio is irregular, and relation between gear position and condition of
ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular during depressing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
–When TCM detects that relation between gear position and condition of ATF pressure switch 2 is irregular
during releasing accelerator pedal. (Other than during shift change.)
Possible CauseNCS001OQ
Harness or connectors
(Solenoid and switch circuits are open or shorted.)
Low coast brake solenoid valve
ATF pressure switch 2
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNCS001OR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
WITH CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Accelerate vehicle to maintain the following conditions.
MANU MODE SW: ON
GEAR: “1” or “2” (LC/B ON/OFF)
3. Perform step 2 again.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, then perform step 1 to 3 again.
5. Check “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-
II. If DTC (P1774) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 6 , "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
If DTC (P1772) is detected, go to AT- 1 6 4 , "
Diagnostic Proce-
dure" .
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II”.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
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AT-166
DTC P1774 LOW COAST BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE FUNCTION
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001OS
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “SELECTION FROM MENU” in “DATA MONITOR” mode
for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the manual mode (“1st” or “2nd” gear), and con-
firm the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 2” and “ON
OFF SOL”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 6 5 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ON OFF SOLLow coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
ATF PRES SW 2Low coast brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Low coast brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
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DTC P1841 ATF PRESSURE SWITCH 1
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnostic ProcedureNCS001P6
1. CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Select “ECU INPUT SIGNALS” or “MAIN SIGNALS” in “DATA
MONITOR” mode for “A/T” with CONSULT-II.
3. Drive vehicle in the “D” position (3rd  4th gear), and confirm
the ON/OFF actuation of the “ATF PRES SW 1”.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to AT- 1 8 0 , "
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
The A/T assembly harness connector pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connec-
tor.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the control valve with TCM. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid
Temperature Sensor 2" .
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK DTC
Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. Refer to AT- 1 7 2 , "
DTC Confirmation Procedure" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
Item name Condition Display value
ATF PRES SW 1Front brake engaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.ON
Front brake disengaged. Refer to AT- 2 1
.OFF
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AT-220
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Vehicle Does Not Decelerate by Engine BrakeNCS001QK
SYMPTOM:
No engine brake is applied when the gear is shifted from the 2nd to 1st gear.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform self-diagnosis. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 3 , "TCM SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC PROCEDURE (NO TOOLS)" .
Is any malfunction detected by self-diagnostic results?
YES >> Check malfunctioning system. Refer to AT- 9 2 , "SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULT MODE" , AT- 1 0 4 ,
"Judgement Self-diagnosis Code" .
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK A/T FLUID LEVEL
Check A/T fluid level. Refer to AT- 1 3 , "
Checking A/T Fluid" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Refill ATF.
3. CHECK A/T POSITION
Check A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 8 , "
Checking of A/T Position" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Adjust A/T position. Refer to AT- 2 2 7 , "
Adjustment of A/T Position" .
4. CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to AT- 1 6 7 , "
DTC P1815 MANUAL MODE SWITCH" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5. CHECK A/T FLUID CONDITION
1. Remove oil pan. Refer to AT- 2 3 6 , "
Control Valve With TCM and A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor 2" .
2. Check A/T fluid condition. Refer to AT- 5 3 , "
A/T Fluid Condition Check" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 9.
6. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check malfunction items. If any items are damaged, repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to AT- 6 4 , "
Symp-
tom Chart" (Symptom No.58).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7. CHECK SYMPTOM
Check again. Refer to AT- 6 1 , "
Cruise Test - Part 3" .
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 8.

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A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
Harness for short or open between battery and stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 1
Harness for short or open between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminal 2 and shift lock
relay E35 terminal 2
10A fuse [No.20, located in the fuse block (J/B)]
Stop lamp switch
–Check continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector E124 terminals 1 and 2
Check stop lamp switch after adjusting brake pedal — refer to BR-6, "
BRAKE PEDAL" .
ICC brake hold relay. Refer to ACS-69, "ICC Brake Hold Relay" . (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between battery and ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 3. Refer to ACS-50,
"DTC 13 STOP LAMP RLY FIX" . (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 5 and shift lock relay E35 terminal
2. (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between ICC sensor integrated unit harness connector E61 terminal 2 and ICC
brake hold relay E80 terminal 2. Refer to ACS-50, "
DTC 13 STOP LAMP RLY FIX" . (With ICC only)
Harness for short or open between ICC brake hold relay E80 terminal 1 and ground. Refer to ACS-50,
"DTC 13 STOP LAMP RLY FIX" . (With ICC only)
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect shift lock relay.
3. Check continuity between shift lock relay E35 terminal 1 and
ground.
CAUTION:
Connect test probe (BLACK) to shift lock relay, and test
probe (RED) to ground.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
SCIA4990E
Continuity should exist.
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DISASSEMBLY
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
46. Remove revolution sensor from transmission case.
CAUTION:
Do not subject it to impact by dropping or hitting it.
Do not disassemble.
Do not allow metal filings, etc., to get on the sensor's
front edge magnetic area.
Do not place in an area affected by magnetism.
47. Remove reverse brake snap ring (fixing plate) using 2 flat-
bladed screwdrivers.
NOTE:
Press out snap ring from the transmission case oil pan side gap
using a flat-bladed screwdriver, and remove it using a another
screwdriver.
48. Remove reverse brake retaining plate from transmission case.
Check facing for burns, cracks or damage. If necessary,
replace the plate.
49. Remove N-spring from transmission case.
50. Remove reverse brake drive plates, driven plates and dish
plates from transmission case.
Check facing for burns, cracks or damage. If necessary,
replace the plate.
51. Remove snap ring (fixing spring retainer) using a flat-bladed
screwdriver.
SCIA2320E
SCIA5032E
SCIA5214E
SCIA2322E
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AT-364
ASSEMBLY
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
8. Make sure that brake band does not close turbine revolution
sensor hole.
9. Install control valve with TCM.
a. Connect TCM connector and park/neutral position switch con-
nector.
b. Install A/T assembly harness connector to control valve with
TCM.
c. Connect TCM connectors.
SCIA5034E
SCIA5449E
SCIA5450E
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AT-372
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Turbine Revolution SensorNCS001RJ
Vehicle Speed Sensor A/T (Revolution Sensor)NCS001RK
Reverse BrakeNCS001RL
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.
Total End PlayNCS001RM
BEARING RACE FOR ADJUSTING TOTAL END PLAY
*: Always check with the Parts Department for the latest parts information.Name ConditionData
(Approx.)
Turbine revolution
sensor 1When running at 50 km/h (31 MPH) in 4th speed with the closed throttle position signal “OFF”.
1.3 kHz
Turbine revolution
sensor 2When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH) in 1st speed with the closed throttle position signal “OFF”.
Name Condition Data (Approx.)
Revolution sensor When running at 20 km/h (12 MPH). 185 Hz
Model code number 98X1D, 98X6C, 98X1C, 98X6D, 95X7A
Number of drive plates6
Number of driven plates6
Clearance mm (in) Standard 0.7 - 1.1 (0.028 - 0.043)
Thickness of retaining platesThickness mm (in) Part number*
4.2 (0.165)
4.4 (0.173)
4.6 (0.181)
4.8 (0.189)
5.0 (0.197)
5.2 (0.205) 31667 90X14
31667 90X15
31667 90X16
31667 90X17
31667 90X18
31667 90X19
Total end play mm (in) 0.25 - 0.55 (0.0098 - 0.0217)
Thickness mm (in) Part number*
0.8 (0.031)
1.0 (0.039)
1.2 (0.047)
1.4 (0.055)
1.6 (0.063)
1.8 (0.071)31435 95X00
31435 95X01
31435 95X02
31435 95X03
31435 95X04
31435 95X05

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BRAKE PEDAL
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Removal and InstallationNFS000RU
COMPONENTS
WITHOUT PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT
NOTE:
Clevis pin can be installed from both left and right.
PFIA0838E
1. Clevis pin 2. Snap pin 3. Stop lamp switch
4. Brake switch 5. Clip 6. Brake pedal assembly
7. Brake pedal pad
Refer to GI-11, "
Components" and the followings for the symbols in the figure.
: Apply Multi-purpose grease.
PFIA0839E
1. Clevis pin 2. Brake pedal stroke sensor 3. Snap pin
4. Stop lamp switch 5. Brake switch 6. Clip
7. Brake pedal assembly 8. Brake pedal pad
Refer to GI-11, "
Components" and the followings for the symbols in the figure.
: Apply Multi-purpose grease.

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