check engine INFINITI M35 2007 Factory Service Manual
Page 4467 of 4647
STC-28
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
CONSULT-II SETTING PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE
Operation Procedure
1. Perform “CONSULT-II Start Procedure”. Refer to GI-38, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure" .
2. Touch “PRINT” to print out the self-diagnostic results if necessary. Check RAS warning lamp if “NO FAIL-
URE” is displayed.
3. Perform the appropriate inspection from the display item list, and repair or replace the malfunctioning
component. Refer to STC-28, "
Display Item List" .
Display Item List
CAUTION:
When malfunctions are detected in several systems, including the “CAN COMM [U1000]” and “CON-
TROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010]”, inspect the CAN communication system.
DTC Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Check items
C1923 STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO CHANGE]While driving at 60 km/h (37 MPH)
or more, steering angle does not
change for a while.STC-39
C1924 STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO NEUT STATE]When driving some distance, no
neutral signal (ON signal) is input.STC-39
C1915 RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [MAIN SIGNAL]The main sensor input signal is
malfunctioning for some time
against the sensor power supply
value.STC-40
C1916 RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [SUB SIGNAL]When the main sensor input signal
is 2.4 - 2.6 V, the sub sensor input
signal is malfunctioning for some
time compared to the sensor power
supply value.STC-40
C1917 RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG1] An excessive difference has
occurred in the input values of main
sensor and sub sensor.STC-40
C1918 RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [OFFSET SIG2]
C1914 RR ST ANGLE SENSOR [ABNORMAL VOL]Higher or lower value compared to
the standard voltage.STC-40
C1921 MOTOR OUTPUTNo engine speed is input for a cer-
tain time.STC-44
C1911 MOTOR VOLTAGE [LOW VOLTAGE]The motor power supply voltage is
lower than ignition power supply
voltage with RAS motor relay ON.STC-35
C1912 MOTOR VOLTAGE [BAD OBSTRCT]The motor power supply voltage is
inputting for some time with motor
power supply OFF by RAS control
unit.STC-35
C1913 MOTOR OUTPUT [ABNORMAL SIG]When the motor current value is 10
A or more, actual output is exces-
sively low and the condition contin-
ues for some time.STC-37
C1902 MOTOR OUTPUT [REV CURRENT]The current flows in the opposite
direction when the motor current is
output. STC-37
C1903 MOTOR OUTPUT [NO CURRENT]The current flows when the motor
current is not output. STC-37
C1904 MOTOR OUTPUT [OVERCURRENT]The excessive high current flows
when the motor current is output.STC-37
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-29
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
How to Erase Self-Diagnostic Results
1. Perform applicable inspection of malfunctioning item and then repair or replace.
2. Start engine, and touch “START (NISSAN BASED VHCL)” “RAS/HICAS” “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” and
“ERASE” in this order to erase the diagnostic memory.
CAUTION:
If memory cannot be erased, repeat step 1, 2.
3. Perform self-diagnosis again, and make sure that DTC memory is erased.
C1910 MOTOR OUTPUT [MOTOR LOCK]When 17 A or more current flows to
the motor, the rear wheel steering
angle sensor signal does not
change for some time.STC-37
C1919 VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL]No vehicle speed signal is input for
some time.STC-38
C1900 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL1]
Control unit malfunctionSTC-35
C1901 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL2]
C1905 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL3]
C1906 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5]
C1907 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL4]
C1908 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL7]
C1909 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL6]
C1922 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL8]
C1927 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL5]
C1928 CONTROL UNIT [ABNORMAL9]
C1920 STEERING ANGLE SEN [NO SIGNAL]No steering angle signal is input for
some time.STC-39
C1926 STEERING ANGLE SEN
An unexpected signal is input.
Steering angle sensor outputs the
malfunction signal.STC-39
C1929 VDCABS actuator and electric unit (con-
trol unit) outputs the malfunction
signal.STC-43
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITWhen a RAS control unit is not
transmitting or receiving CAN com-
munication signal 2 seconds or
more.STC-44
U1010 CONTROL UNIT (CAN)When detecting error during the ini-
tial diagnosis of CAN controller of
RAS control unit.STC-44
DTC Diagnostic item Diagnostic item is detected when... Check items
Page 4471 of 4647
STC-32
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
For Fast and Accurate Trouble DiagnosisNGS000EN
Check the following items with the vehicle stopped
Is air pressure and size of tires proper?
Is the specified part used for the steering wheel?
Is control unit a genuine part?
Are there any fluid leakage from steering gear assembly, power steering oil pump, and hydraulic pipes,
etc? Refer to PS-8, "
Checking Fluid Leakage" .
Is the fluid level proper? Refer to PS-8, "Checking Fluid Level" .
Is the wheel alignment is adjusted properly? Refer to FSU-6, "Wheel Alignment Inspection" (2WD), FSU-
24, "Wheel Alignment Inspection" (AWD).
Are there any damage or modification to suspension or body resulting in increased weight or altered
ground clearance?
Check each link installation condition of suspension and axle.
Is the battery voltage proper?
Check each connector connection condition.
Check the following items while driving the vehicle
Conditions when the error occurred (5W 1H).
Is the engine is normal?
Basic InspectionNGS000EO
BASIC INSPECTION 1: POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT TERMINAL LOOSENESS AND BATTERY
Check battery terminals for looseness on both positive and negative ones and ground connection. Also make
sure that battery voltage does not drop.
BASIC INSPECTION 2: RAS WARNING LAMP INSPECTION
1. Make sure RAS warning lamp turns on when ignition switch is turned ON.
If it does not turn on, refer to STC-33, "Trouble Diagnosis Chart" .
2. Make sure that RAS warning lamp turns off when the engine is started after ignition switch is turned ON. If
it does not turn off, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-28, "
SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
3. Always erase DTC memory after completing self-diagnosis. Refer to STC-29, "
How to Erase Self-Diag-
nostic Results" .
BASIC INSPECTION 3: RAS CONTROL UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT AND GROUND CIR-
CUIT INSPECTION
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deformation,
disconnection, looseness, etc.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Poor connection of connector terminal. Repair or replace the terminal.
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476, and then
check continuity between RAS control unit harness connector
B476 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Ground circuit open or shorted. Repair or replace any
inoperative parts. Terminal 34 – Ground : Continuity should exit.
SGIA1244E
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STC-38
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
3. CHECK RAS MOTOR HARNESS
1. Connect RAS motor harness connector B463.
2. Disconnect RAS control unit harness connector B476.
3. Check continuity RAS control unit harness connector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> Harness between RAS motor and RAS control unit open
or shorted. Repair or replace harness.
Inspection 4: Vehicle Speed SignalNGS000ET
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (speedometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal. Terminal 38 – 39 : Continuity should exist.
SGIA1269E
Self-diagnosis results
VEHICLE SPEED SEN [NO SIGNAL] [C1919]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
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Page 4481 of 4647
STC-42
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
4. CHECK REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B465.
2. Check voltage RAS control unit harness connector B476 when
starting the engine and turning the steering wheel from neutral
position clockwise/counterclockwise by 180°.
CAUTION:
There is approximately 1 V or more difference between main output and sub output at straight-ahead position, inspection
results are “NG”.
OK or NG
OK >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. CHECK REAR WHEEL STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect rear wheel steering angle sensor harness connector B465 and RAS
control unit harness connector B476.
2. Check continuity between each harness connector of rear wheel
steering angle sensor harness connector B465 (A) and RAS
control unit harness connector B476 (B).
OK or NG
OK >> Rear wheel steering angle sensor malfunction. Replace
rear wheel steering angle sensor.
NG >> Harness between rear wheel steering angle sensor and
RAS control unit open or shorted. Repair or replace harness.
SGIA1275E
Steering conditionRear wheel steering angle sensor
Rear main output
Terminal 4 (+) - 15 (-)Rear sub output
Terminal 7 (+) - 15 (-)
Straight-ahead (neutral position) Approx. 2.4 V Approx. 2.4 V
Turn wheel to the right by 180°Approx. 4.4 V Approx. 4.4 V
Turn wheel to the left by 180°Approx. 0.4 V Approx. 0.4 V
Rear wheel steering angle sensor RAS control unit Continuity
Terminal 2 Terminal 7 Yes
Terminal 4 Terminal 4 Yes
SGIA1651E
Page 4483 of 4647
STC-44
[RAS]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Inspection 8: Engine Speed Signal MalfunctionNGS000EX
1. CHECK SPEEDOMETER
Start the engine, and then check the combination meter (tachometer) operation.
Does it operate normally?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Combination meter. Refer to DI-5, "
COMBINATION METERS" .
2. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector, and check terminal for deforma-
tion, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II
Without CONSULT-II
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >> RAS control unit malfunction. Replace RAS control unit.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Inspection 9: CAN Communication System MalfunctionNGS000EY
1. CHECK RAS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF, disconnect RAS control unit harness connector and rear wheel steering angle
sensor harness connector, and check terminal for deformation, disconnection, looseness, etc.
2. Reconnect harness connector securely, and perform CONSULT-II self-diagnosis.
Is above displayed on self-diagnosis display?
YES >>If “CAN COMM [U1000]” is displayed, print out self–diagnosis. And then, GO TO LAN-50, "CAN
System Specification Chart" .
Replace RAS control unit if “CONTROL UNIT [CAN] [U1010]” is displayed.
NO >> Connector terminal connection is loose, damaged, open, or shorted. Repair or replace the termi-
nal.
Self-diagnostic results
MOTOR OUTPUT [C1921]
DTC (warning lamp blinks)
33
Self-diagnostic results
CAN COMM CIRCUIT [U1000]
CONTROL UNIT (CAN) [U1010]
Page 4486 of 4647
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
STC-47
[RAS]
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 1NGS000F1
1. CHECK SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
Perform RAS self-diagnosis.
With CONSULT-II: STC-28, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE"
Without CONSULT-II: STC-31, "Diagnosis Procedure with Self-Diagnosis Function (Without CONSULT-
II)"
Are malfunctioning items displayed in self-diagnosis results?
YES >> Repair or replace any malfunctioning items.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK RAS STATIC/DYNAMIC CHARACTERISTICS
Check RAS static/dynamic characteristics. Refer to STC-49, "
Check RAS Static/Dynamic Characteristics" .
Is the malfunction corrected?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform the following check, and then check the symptom again.
Adjust neutral position of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-6, "Adjustment of Steering Angle
Sensor Neutral Position" .
Steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-60, "Removal and Installation" .
Diagnosis Chart by Symptom 2NGS000F2
The steering force does not change smoothly according to the vehicle speed (Heavy steering force with the
vehicle stopped/Light handle operation during high-speed driving)
1. CHECK (1): POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1. Start engine.
2. Change the vehicle speed from 0 to 100 km/h (0 to 62 MPH)
slowly, and then check voltage RAS control unit harness con-
nector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 7.
2. CHECK (2): POWER STEERING SOLENOID VALVE SIGNAL
1. Activate fail-safe function by running engine speed at 1,500 rpm or higher for 10 seconds with the vehicle
stopped.
2. Change the engine speed to the idling speed, approx. 1,600
rpm, and approximately 3,000 rpm slowly, and then check volt-
age RAS control unit harness connector B476.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 7.Terminal 36 – 34 : The voltage has changed from
approximately 4.4 - 6.6 V to approxi-
mately 2.4 - 3.6 V.
SGIA1281E
Terminal 36 – 34 : The voltage is changed from
approximately 5.5 V to approximately
2.1 V step-by-step.
SGIA1281E
Page 4498 of 4647
TRANSFER FLUID
TF-9
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Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
TRANSFER FLUIDPFP:31001
ReplacementNDS000D9
DRAINING
1. Run the vehicle to warm up the transfer unit sufficiently.
2. Stop the engine, and remove the drain plug to drain the transfer
fluid.
CAUTION:
When draining fluid, protect exhaust tube flange with cover.
3. Apply sealant to drain plug. Install drain plug on transfer and
tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45, "
COMPO-
NENTS" .
Use Genuine Silicone RTV or equivalent. Refer to GI-47,
"Recommended Chemical Products and Sealants" .
CAUTION:
Remove old sealant adhering to mounting surfaces. Also
remove any moisture, oil, or foreign material adhering to application and mounting surfaces.
FILLING
1. Remove filler plug and add transfer fluid until fluid level reaches
the specified limit near filler plug mounting hole.
CAUTION:
Carefully fill the fluid. (Fill up for approx. 3 minutes.)
2. Leave the vehicle for 3 minutes, and check the fluid level again.
3. Set a new gasket onto filler plug and install it on transfer and
tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45, "
COMPO-
NENTS" .
CAUTION:
Do not reuse gasket.
InspectionNDS000DA
FLUID LEAKAGE AND FLUID LEVEL
1. Check if fluid is leaking from transfer or around it.
2. Check fluid level from filler plug mounting hole as shown in the
figure.
CAUTION:
Never start engine while checking fluid level.
3. Before installing filler plug, set a new gasket. Install filler plug on
transfer and tighten to the specified torque. Refer to TF-45,
"COMPONENTS" .
CAUTION:
Do not reuse gasket.
SDIA2087E
Fluid capacity
: Approx. 1.25 (2-5/8 US pt, 2-1/4 lmp pt)
SDIA2028E
SDIA2028E
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TF-12
AWD SYSTEM
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
AWD WARNING LAMP
Turns ON when there is a malfunction in AWD system. It indicates that fail-safe mode is engaged and vehicle
change to rear-wheel drive or shifting driving force-AWD (Front-wheels still have some driving torque).
Also turns ON when ignition switch is turned ON, for purpose of lamp check. Turns OFF approximately for 1
seconds after the engine starts if system is normal.
AWD Warning Lamp Indication
System DiagramNDS000DD
Condition AWD warning lamp
Lamp checkTurns ON when ignition switch is turned ON. Turns OFF
approx. 1 second after engine start.
AWD system malfunctionON
Protection function is activated due to heavy load to electric con-
trolled coupling. (AWD system is not malfunctioning and AWD system
changes to 2WD mode.)Rapid flashing: 2 times/second
(Flashing in approx. 1 minute and then turning OFF)
Large difference in diameter of front/rear tiresSlow flashing: 1 time/2 seconds
(Continuing to flash until turning ignition switch OFF)
Other than above (system normal) OFF
SDIA3134E
Page 4509 of 4647
TF-20
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: 2007 April2007 M35/M45
Trouble Diagnosis Chart for SymptomsNDS000DK
If AWD warning lamp turns ON, perform self-diagnosis. Refer to TF-22, "SELF-DIAG RESULT MODE" .
NOTE:
Light tight-corner braking symptom may occur depending on driving conditions. This is not malfunction.
AWD Control Unit Input/Output Signal Reference ValuesNDS000DL
AWD CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION TABLE
Specifications with CONSULT-II
Symptom Condition Check item Reference page
AWD warning lamp does not turn ON when
the ignition switch is turned to ON.
(AWD warning lamp check)Ignition switch: ONCAN communication line
TF-33
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD warning lamp does not turn OFF sev-
eral seconds after engine started.Engine runningCAN communication line
TF-33
Power supply and ground for AWD con-
trol unit
Unified meter and A/C amp.
Unified meter control unit
AWD solenoid
AWD actuator relay (integrated in AWD
control unit)
Wheel sensor
Heavy tight-corner braking symptom occurs
when the vehicle is driven and the steering
wheel is turned fully to either side after the
engine is started. (See NOTE.)
While driving
Steering wheel is
turned fully to either
sidesCAN communication line
TF-35Accelerator pedal position signal
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (clutch sticking etc.)
Vehicle does not enter AWD mode even
though AWD warning lamp turned to OFF.While drivingCAN communication line
TF-36
AWD solenoid
Mechanical malfunction of electric con-
trolled coupling (Mechanical engage-
ment of clutch is not possible.)
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
rapidly. (When flashing in approx. 1 minute
and then turning OFF.)
Rapid flashing: 2 times/secondWhile drivingProtection function is activated due to
heavy load to electric controlled cou-
pling. (AWD system is not malfunction-
ing. Also, optional distribution of torque
sometimes becomes rigid before lamp
flashes rapidly, but it is not malfunction.)TF-37
While driving, AWD warning lamp flashes
slowly. (When continuing to flash until turn-
ing ignition switch OFF)
Slow flashing: 1 time/2 secondsWhile driving
Vehicle speed: 20 km/h
(12 MPH) or moreTire size is different between front and
rear of vehicle.TF-37
Monitor item [Unit] Content Condition Display value
FR RH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
right)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)
FR LH SENSOR [km/h] or [mph]Wheel speed (Front wheel
left)Vehicle stopped 0.00 km/h (0.00 mph)
Vehicle running
CAUTION:
Check air pressure of tire under
standard condition.Approximately equal to
the indication on speed-
ometer (Inside of ±10%)